R Hodges
1943-44 to 1945-46 · 22 matches for the club
Debut v University, 1943-44 (11 Dec 1943)Last game v Brunswick, 1945-46 (17 Nov 1945)Player no. 251 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1944: 30* and 1/67 and 1 ct v
Carlton →in 1945: 0 and 1/61 v
Hawthorn-East Melbourne →
22
Matches
78
Runs
7.80
Average
30*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
38
Wickets
28.11
Bowling avg
5/41
Best
13
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1943-44
- First five-for5/41v Melbourne, 1944-45
- Highest score30*v Carlton, 1944-45
- Best bowling5/41v Melbourne, 1944-45
- Last matchMatch 22v Brunswick, 1945-46
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 31 | 30* | 31.00 | 4 | 34.50 | 3/58 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 10* | 17.00 | 1 | 174.00 | 1/87 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 4 | 32.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 2 | 42.00 | 2/54 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 24.80 | 3/48 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 6 | 11.17 | 5/41 | 1 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 3 | 28.67 | 3/81 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 9.50 | 3/36 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7* | 7.00 | 3 | 13.33 | 3/35 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 26.33 | 2/69 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/25 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/29 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 10 | 9 | 4 | 68 | 30* | 13.60 | 2 |
| 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 14 | 5 | 71 | 30* | 7.89 | 4 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–97
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- LBW3 · 30%
- Stumped3 · 30%
- Run out2 · 20%
- Caught1 · 10%
- Bowled1 · 10%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| In losses | 11 | 3 | 59 | 30* | 7.38 | 4 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10* | 11.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 14 | 15.86 | 2.8 |
| In losses | 15 | 24 | 31.33 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 4 of 21 (19%), lost 15.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 1 | 39 | 30* | 7.80 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 3 | 32 | 10* | 6.40 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 13 | 10 | 37 | 10* | 5.29 | 25 | 26.84 | 3/35 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 11.17 | 5/41 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 26.33 | 2/69 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/29 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | – | 1 | 67.00 | 1/67 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | 0/81 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/25 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled20 · 57%
- Caught9 · 26%
- LBW4 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)21 · 60%
- Middle order (4–7)7 · 20%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 20%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/41 v Melbourne, 1944-45. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 296th of 488 run-scorers
- 81st of 298 wicket-takers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 140th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1943-44 to 1945-46: 36th of 42 for runs, 14th of 33 for wickets, 29th of 43 for matches, 23rd of 42 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 187th of 321 for runs, 47th of 172 for wickets, 113th of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- R Jones1921-22 to 1923-24 · 26 m · 109 runs · 47 wkts
- SD Hubber1994-95 to 1996-97 · 29 m · 59 runs · 48 wkts
- Sherriff2009-10 to 2019-20 · 12 m · 34 runs · 22 wkts
- J Paterson1963-64 to 1964-65 · 15 m · 47 runs · 24 wkts
The careers nearest Hodges’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RN Harvey · 22
- WL Jacobs · 22
- Ray Harvey · 21
- E Moore · 18
- HAE Shillinglaw · 14
- IT Clay · 14
- AJ Hagger · 13
- AD Woodford · 9
- J Moroney · 8
- LV Straw · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
R Hodges' best season with the bat was 1944-45: 57 runs from 9 innings at 11.40. The best ten-innings patch came in 1944-45 to 1945-46: 67 runs at 13.40. The leanest, 1944-45 to 1945-46: 32 runs at 4.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/41 | 16 Dec 1944 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 30* | v Carlton, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 10* | v St Kilda, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 10* | v Collingwood, 1945-46 | Drawn |
| 8 | v Preston, 1944-45 | Won |
| 7* | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/41 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 3/35 | v Northcote, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 3/36 | v Preston, 1944-45 | Won |
| 3/48 | v University, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 3/58 | v Carlton, 1943-44 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1944-45.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 10 | 3 | 37 | 10* | 5.29 | 25 | 26.84 |
| Away | 9 | 5 | 2 | 41 | 30* | 13.67 | 13 | 30.54 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 15 | 5 | 78 | 30* | 7.80 | 38 | 27.45 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 10* | 9.50 | 6 | 31.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 30* | 16.00 | 4 | 63.00 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7* | 4.00 | 11 | 13.27 |
| Jan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10* | 10.00 | 11 | 26.09 |
| Feb | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 4 | 32.50 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 33.50 |
Favourite victims
- J Daniel × 2
- JJ Moore × 2
- AR Barnes × 1
- BT Taylor × 1
- CN Parry × 1
- EF Du Vergier × 1
- FAW Freer × 1
- GE Tamblyn × 1
The card names his victims in 16 of 17 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Hodges’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
