RA Flavell
1927-28 to 1930-31 · 12 matches for the club
Debut v Prahran, 1927-28 (4 Feb 1928)Last game v North Melbourne, 1930-31 (26 Jan 1931)Player no. 137 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1929: 0 and 1 ct v
Collingwood →in 1930: 4* v
Collingwood →
12
Matches
77
Runs
12.83
Average
28*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
5
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1927-28
- Highest score28*v Melbourne, 1928-29
- Last matchMatch 12v North Melbourne, 1930-31
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 30 | 28* | – | |
| 2 | 4 | 4* | 4.00 | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | |
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |
| 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4* | – | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 20.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 3 | 15 | 8* | 15.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 2 | 42 | 28* | 10.50 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–97
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Bowled3 · 50%
- Caught2 · 33%
- Stumped1 · 17%
Most often dismissed by: Morton (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 4 | 44 | 28* | 14.67 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 1 | 31 | 19 | 10.33 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1.33 | |
| Batting second | 7 | 5 | 53 | 28* | 26.50 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 20.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 17 | 8* | 8.50 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 1927-28 to 1930-31: 20th of 30 for runs, 21st of 33 for matches, 19th of 26 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 188th of 321 for runs, 160th of 345 for matches, 147th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- J Barnes1943-44 · 10 m · 73 runs · 0 wkts
- A Duncan1934-35 · 12 m · 41 runs · 0 wkts
- Tom Kellar2025-26 · 10 m · 69 runs · 0 wkts
- RC Jordon1967-68 to 1971-72 · 29 m · 254 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Flavell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AW Dummett · 12
- FD Chapman · 12
- HC Lansdown · 12
- AE Liddicut · 11
- AJW Lansdown · 11
- JJ Mullens · 11
- JW Scaife · 8
- HJ Plant · 7
- LA Wynne · 7
- HT Parkin · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
RA Flavell's best season with the bat was 1930-31: 27 runs from 5 innings at 9.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1928-29 to 1930-31: 74 runs at 14.80. The leanest, 1929-30 to 1930-31: 38 runs at 6.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28* | v Melbourne, 1928-29 | Won, Semi-final |
| 19 | v South Melbourne, 1930-31 | Lost |
| 11* | v University, 1928-29 | Lost, Final |
| 8* | v Carlton, 1929-30 | Won |
| 4* | v Collingwood, 1930-31 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 1929-30, dropped to 10th from 1930-31.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 8* | 8.50 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 2 | 60 | 28* | 15.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 8 | 4 | 63 | 28* | 15.75 |
| Weekday | 3 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11* | 7.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 19 | 9.67 |
| Nov | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4* | 3.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Jan | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 |
| Feb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 10 | 10 | 4 | 38 | 19 | 6.33 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28* | – |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RA Flavell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 12 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1927-28 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 28* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 11* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 8* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 1 & 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 4* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1930-31 | 2 & 1* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
