C Faull
1940-41 to 1945-46 · 9 matches for the club
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 (18 Jan 1941)Last game v Northcote, 1945-46 (15 Dec 1945)Player no. 213 to appear for the club
9
Matches
55
Runs
11.00
Average
28*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
11
Wickets
27.00
Bowling avg
6/75
Best
1
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41
- First five-for6/75v North Melbourne, 1941-42
- Highest score28*v North Melbourne, 1941-42
- Best bowling6/75v North Melbourne, 1941-42
- Last matchMatch 9v Northcote, 1945-46
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 1 | 72.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 14.00 | 1/0 | ||
| 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 6 | 12.50 | 6/75 | 1 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/37 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 48 | 28* | 16.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–93
- 10–191
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
4.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught2 · 40%
- Bowled2 · 40%
- LBW1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 7.00 | |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 32 | 28* | 16.00 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 28.50 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 7 | 22.14 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 42.50 | 0.7 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 2 of 8 (25%), lost 3.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 2 | 51 | 28* | 17.00 | |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/29 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 6 | 12.50 | 6/75 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/43 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled4 · 36%
- Caught4 · 36%
- LBW3 · 27%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)7 · 64%
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 27%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 9%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/75 v North Melbourne, 1941-42. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 328th of 488 run-scorers
- 151st of 298 wicket-takers
- 303rd of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
Among players of 1940-41 to 1945-46: 43rd of 48 for runs, 23rd of 37 for wickets, 39th of 51 for matches, 42nd of 46 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 210th of 321 for runs, 88th of 172 for wickets, 184th of 345 for matches, 232nd of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 8
- H Sheahan · 5
- MR Harvey · 5
- TN Newton · 5
- CE Harvey · 4
- DHL Arnall · 4
- HJ Plant · 4
- J Frederick · 4
- R Thomson · 4
- Ray Harvey · 4
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/75 | 18 Oct 1941 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28* | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 11 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 9 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 4 | v University, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 3 | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/75 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 1/20 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 1/28 | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
| 1/29 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 1/51 | v Collingwood, 1945-46 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 2 seasons, moved up to 8th from 1942-43, dropped to 11th from 1945-46.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 1 | 43.00 |
| Away | 7 | 5 | 1 | 44 | 28* | 11.00 | 10 | 25.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 28* | – | 7 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 6.00 | 2 | 50.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 37.00 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 20.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and C Faull’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 9 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940-41 | 9 | 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 28* | 6/75 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 11 | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1941-42 | 3 | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1942-43 | 4 | 0/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1942-43 | dnb | 1/? | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | dnb | 1/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | 0* | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1945-46 | 0 | 0/37 | Something wrong? Tell us |
