RJ Black
1938-39 to 1940-41 · 18 matches for the club
Debut v St Kilda, 1938-39 (1 Nov 1938)Last game v Melbourne, 1940-41 (22 Feb 1941)Player no. 195 to appear for the club
18
Matches
287
Runs
15.94
Average
53
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
23.00
Bowling avg
1/23
Best
3
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1938-39
- First fifty53v Prahran, 1938-39
- Highest score53v Prahran, 1938-39
- Best bowling1/23v VCA Colts, 1938-39
- Last matchMatch 18v Melbourne, 1940-41
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 111 | 53 | 55.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 40 | 23 | 20.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 27 | 14 | 9.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 46 | 30* | 46.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | ||
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 11.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | ||
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 16* | 18.00 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 0 | 81 | 49 | 10.13 | 2 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 90 | 30* | 15.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 20.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 2 | 214 | 49 | 13.38 | 3 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–99
- 10–194
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Bowled7 · 39%
- LBW7 · 39%
- Caught3 · 17%
- Run out1 · 6%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 4 | 255 | 53 | 19.62 | 1 | 3 |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | ||
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 28 | 22 | 9.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 23.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 11 of 17 (65%), lost 3.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 1 | 155 | 49 | 12.92 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 80 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 3 | 52 | 16* | 26.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 10 | 160 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 39 | 23 | 39.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 58 | 49 | 58.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Stumped1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/23 v VCA Colts, 1938-39. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 187th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 222nd of 525 for matches played
- 288th of 431 for catches
- 135th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1938-39 to 1940-41: 20th of 26 for runs, 17th of 20 for wickets, 20th of 28 for matches, 20th of 24 for catches, 15th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 119th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 129th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches, 80th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JJ Neylon1987-88 · 15 m · 214 runs · 1 wkts
- GF Arthur1958-59 to 1959-60 · 12 m · 191 runs · 1 wkts
- PJ Dunlop2005-06 to 2007-08 · 23 m · 351 runs · 0 wkts
- RF Considine1978-79 to 1982-83 · 18 m · 264 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Black’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- CE Harvey · 18
- J Frederick · 17
- MR Harvey · 17
- WL Jacobs · 17
- EA Williams · 16
- HJ Plant · 16
- CA Ruddell · 14
- K Campbell · 14
- MW Sievers · 9
- EF Du Vergier · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1938-39: premiership
The arc
RJ Black's best season with the bat was 1938-39: 187 runs from 13 innings at 18.70. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39 to 1939-40: 188 runs at 23.50. The leanest, 1938-39 to 1940-41: 99 runs at 11.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v Prahran, 1938-39 | Won |
| 49 | v Prahran, 1939-40 | Won |
| 30* | v VCA Colts, 1938-39 | Won |
| 25 | v Northcote, 1940-41 | Won |
| 23 | v South Melbourne, 1938-39 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/23 | v VCA Colts, 1938-39 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 6th from 1939-40, moved up to 4th from 1940-41.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 10 | 2 | 160 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Away | 9 | 12 | 2 | 127 | 49 | 12.70 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 14 | 16 | 2 | 174 | 30* | 12.43 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 6 | 2 | 113 | 53 | 28.25 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | ||
| Nov | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | ||
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| Jan | 6 | 6 | 1 | 114 | 53 | 22.80 | ||
| Feb | 4 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 25 | 21.50 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 30* | 23.00 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 12.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 16 | 19 | 4 | 263 | 53 | 17.53 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RJ Black’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 18 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 1 & 1* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 53 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 23 & 16* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 30* & 16 | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1938-39 | 14 & 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1939-40 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1939-40 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1939-40 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1939-40 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1939-40 | 49 & 9* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1940-41 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1940-41 | 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1940-41 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
