T Perkins
1931-32 to 1943-44 · 12 matches for the club
Debut v South Melbourne, 1931-32 (12 Dec 1931)Last game v Carlton, 1943-44 (18 Mar 1944)Player no. 150 to appear for the club
12
Matches
149
Runs
18.63
Average
62*
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
1
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1931-32
- First fifty62*v South Melbourne, 1931-32
- Highest score62*v South Melbourne, 1931-32
- Last matchMatch 12v Carlton, 1943-44
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 44 | 25 | 11.00 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 23 | 24.00 | ||
| 1 | 62 | 62* | – | 1 | |
| 1 | 15 | 15* | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 1.50 | 2 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 25 | 17.00 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 85 | 62* | 85.00 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 1.50 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 1 | 57 | 25 | 14.25 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 89 | 62* | 44.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–95
- 10–191
- 20–292
- 30–490
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled4 · 50%
- Caught2 · 25%
- Stumped1 · 13%
- Run out1 · 13%
Most often dismissed by: Alexander (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 4 | 145 | 62* | 20.71 | 1 | 3 |
| In losses | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 9 of 11 (82%), lost 1.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 2 | 32 | 15* | 8.00 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 89 | 62* | 29.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 28 | 25 | 28.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 110 | 62* | 18.33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 24 | 23 | 24.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 1931-32 to 1943-44: 42nd of 70 for runs, 46th of 77 for matches, 57th of 65 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 164th of 321 for runs, 160th of 345 for matches, 232nd of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- AC Jackson1928-29 to 1929-30 · 15 m · 187 runs · 0 wkts
- Liam Winn2025-26 · 16 m · 258 runs · 0 wkts
- Zachary Macciocca2019-20 to 2026-27 · 26 m · 293 runs · 0 wkts
- TG McMillan1980-81 to 1982-83 · 15 m · 246 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Perkins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AE Liddicut · 11
- HJ Plant · 11
- JW Scaife · 11
- LA Wynne · 11
- FD Chapman · 10
- HC Lansdown · 10
- AJW Lansdown · 9
- HW Bunton · 8
- TJ Ruddell · 6
- AW Dummett · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
T Perkins' best season with the bat was 1931-32: 80 runs from 5 innings at 40.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1931-32 to 1933-34: 148 runs at 21.14. The leanest, 1931-32 to 1943-44: 72 runs at 9.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62* | 12 Dec 1931 | v South Melbourne, 1931-32 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62* | v South Melbourne, 1931-32 | Won |
| 25 | v Essendon, 1933-34 | Won |
| 23 | v Carlton, 1932-33 | Won |
| 15* | v Prahran, 1931-32 | Won |
| 8 | v Essendon, 1932-33 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, dropped to 4th from 1932-33, moved up to 3rd from 1933-34, dropped to 7th from 1943-44.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 8 | 2 | 110 | 62* | 18.33 |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 2 | 39 | 23 | 19.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 11 | 12 | 4 | 149 | 62* | 18.63 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 6 | 0 | 68 | 25 | 11.33 |
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 1 | 62 | 62* | – |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – |
| Feb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3* | 2.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 11 | 11 | 4 | 149 | 62* | 21.29 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and T Perkins’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 12 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931-32 | 62* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | 15* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | 0 & 3* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1931-32 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | 23 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1932-33 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1933-34 | 8 & 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1933-34 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1943-44 | 1* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
