Zachary Macciocca
2019-20 to 2026-27 · 26 matches for the club
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 (30 Nov 2019)Last game v Melbourne, 2026-27 (17 Oct 2026)Player no. 673 to appear for the club
26
Matches
293
Runs
16.28
Average
53
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
13
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20
- First fifty53v Melbourne, 2026-27
- Highest score53v Melbourne, 2026-27
- Last matchMatch 26v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 99 | 53 | 33.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 2 | 68 | 49 | 34.00 | ||
| 2 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | 31 | 31* | – | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | ||
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 8 | 0 | 57 | 19 | 7.13 | 2 | |
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 180 | 53 | 30.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 31* | 22.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 0 | 237 | 53 | 15.80 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 56 | 31* | 18.67 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–96
- 10–194
- 20–291
- 30–493
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 56%
- LBW5 · 28%
- Bowled2 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 6%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 176 | 53 | 29.33 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 100 | 45 | 10.00 | 3 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 12 of 26 (46%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 0 | 167 | 53 | 16.70 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 1 | 126 | 45 | 15.75 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 2 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | ||
| Otherwise | 17 | 1 | 275 | 53 | 17.19 | 1 | 4 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 13 | 12 | 194 | 53 | 17.64 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2019-20 to 2026-27: 18th of 49 for runs, 19th of 52 for matches, 14th of 43 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 72nd of 184 for runs, 76th of 197 for matches, 55th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- NM Walsh2010-11 to 2011-12 · 22 m · 275 runs · 1 wkts
- DC Trickey1978-79 to 1980-81 · 26 m · 265 runs · 0 wkts
- WH Brendel1926-27 to 1928-29 · 17 m · 182 runs · 0 wkts
- RH Hill2004-05 · 19 m · 195 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Macciocca’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 26
- JW Rudd · 26
- LR Banthorpe · 22
- SM Elliott · 17
- Kobe Smith · 16
- NY Korkolis · 14
- ZT Elliott · 14
- LR Smith · 11
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 10
- Liam Myott · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
2025-26: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2026-27: 192 runs at 19.20. The leanest, 2023-24 to 2025-26: 91 runs at 9.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 17 Oct 2026 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 | Won |
| 49 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 45 | v Melbourne, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 31* | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2022-23 | Won |
| 22 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 2021-22, moved up to 6th from 2022-23, dropped to 7th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 12 | 1 | 194 | 53 | 17.64 |
| Away | 13 | 7 | 0 | 99 | 45 | 14.14 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 18 | 1 | 282 | 53 | 16.59 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 0 | 153 | 53 | 25.50 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 0 | 54 | 17 | 10.80 |
| Jan | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 72 | 31* | 36.00 |
| Other | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 24 | 19 | 1 | 293 | 53 | 16.28 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Zachary Macciocca’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
