
Angus Roach
#23 · Debut season 2024/25
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$125k · Batter
65 pts this season · In 13 of 98 sides
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
42 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Top order
42
Matches
39
Innings
1,324
Runs
35.78
Average
53.0
Strike rate
2,500
Balls
156
High score
5 / 4
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
4
Innings
16.3
Overs
1
Maidens
61
Runs
4
Wickets
15.25
Average
3.70
Economy
24.8
Strike rate
3/24
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
19
Catches
0
Stumpings
3
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 160 with Sam Connop for the 2nd wicket v Carlton · Round 3
- 130 with Sam Connop for the 3rd wicket v Footscray · Round 1
- 107 with Brodie Richardson for the 2nd wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 3
- 105 with Billy Rayner for the 1st wicket v Casey South Melbourne · Round 6
- 96 with Zachary Macciocca for the 3rd wicket v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 45 (146) caught | — | — | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 10 (66) caught | — | 1ct | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v St Kilda · Finals Round 3 | 3 (17) lbw | — | — | W |
| v Geelong · Finals Round 2 | 55 (164) caught | — | 1ct | W |
| v Melbourne · Finals Round 1 | 9 (10) caught | — | — | W |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 7 (26) caught | — | — | W |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 37 matches · 1,320 runs · 4 wickets.
Batting
37
Matches
38
Innings
1,320
Runs
36.67
Average
156
High score
55.5
Strike rate
2
Not outs
6
50s
4
100s
140
4s
16
6s
Bowling
4
Wickets
21.3
Overs
1
Maidens
83
Runs conceded
20.75
Average
3-24
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
18
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
3
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 17 | 557 | 3 |
| Summer 2024/25 | 20 | 763 | 1 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
Around this dayin 2024: 11 v
Prahran →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 42 | 13 | 8.40 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2025-26 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2026-27 | 2 | 55 | 45 | 27.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 9 | 115 | 45 | 12.78 | 0 | – | 4 |
Every scorecard · 9
| 2024-25 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 45 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 2024-25
- Highest score45v Melbourne, 2026-27
- Last matchMatch 9v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 20 | 11 | 10.00 | |
| 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 73 | 45 | 18.25 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 95 | 45 | 15.83 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 6.67 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–94
- 10–194
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 56%
- Bowled2 · 22%
- LBW1 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 11%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | 62 | 45 | 20.67 |
| In losses | 6 | 0 | 53 | 13 | 8.83 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 0 | 88 | 45 | 17.60 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 6.75 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 5 | 5 | 77 | 45 | 15.40 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 20 | 11 | 10.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2024-25 to 2026-27: 18th of 29 for runs, 24th of 31 for matches, 18th of 28 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 109th of 184 for runs, 130th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 9
- JW Rudd · 9
- LR Banthorpe · 9
- ZT Elliott · 9
- Gurnaz Khatra · 7
- Ethan Boyd · 5
- Mark Phelan · 5
- Braden Taeuber · 4
- Edward Barnard · 4
- Matthew Spoors · 4
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Angus Roach's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 42 runs from 5 innings at 8.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 | Won |
| 13 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 11 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 11 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 10 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 0 | 77 | 45 | 15.40 |
| Away | 4 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 13 | 9.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 45 | 27.50 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 0 | 35 | 13 | 8.75 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →