BW Walder
1983-84 to 1984-85 · 13 matches for the club
Debut v Northcote, 1983-84 (18 Feb 1984)Last game v South Melbourne, 1984-85 (26 Jan 1985)Player no. 446 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1984: 1/12 and 1 ct v
Hawthorn-East Melbourne →
13
Matches
49
Runs
9.80
Average
16
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
28
Wickets
18.04
Bowling avg
7/71
Best
5
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1983-84
- First five-for7/71v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84
- Highest score16v University, 1983-84
- Best bowling7/71v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84
- Last matchMatch 13v South Melbourne, 1984-85
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | – | – | – | 10 | 12.40 | 7/71 | 1 | |
| 2 | 21 | 16 | 21.00 | 3 | 26.67 | 2/60 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 5 | 9.40 | 4/34 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 4 | 16.25 | 4/65 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 17.67 | 2/15 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/47 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 13* | 18.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 2 | 32 | 13* | 10.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–94
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
4.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 60%
- Bowled2 · 40%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| In losses | 4 | 1 | 37 | 16 | 12.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 17 | 14.76 | 2.8 |
| In losses | 5 | 11 | 23.09 | 2.2 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 12 (58%), lost 5.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 2 | 24 | 13* | 24.00 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 25 | 16 | 6.25 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 7 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | 11 | 17.09 | 4/34 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 4 | 16.25 | 4/65 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 3 | 26.67 | 2/60 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 10.14 | 7/71 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.50 | 2/41 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/9 |
Wickets taken
- Caught14 · 50%
- Bowled6 · 21%
- Stumped5 · 18%
- LBW2 · 7%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)8 · 29%
- Middle order (4–7)13 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 25%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 7/71 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 338th of 488 run-scorers
- 99th of 298 wicket-takers
- 259th of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
Among players of 1983-84 to 1984-85: 18th of 21 for runs, 8th of 16 for wickets, 17th of 21 for matches, 18th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 218th of 321 for runs, 56th of 172 for wickets, 155th of 345 for matches, 147th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- VD Taylor1948-49 to 1949-50 · 15 m · 36 runs · 31 wkts
- PJ Allan1960-61 to 1962-63 · 36 m · 197 runs · 75 wkts
- R Jones1921-22 to 1923-24 · 26 m · 109 runs · 47 wkts
- Sherriff2009-10 to 2019-20 · 12 m · 34 runs · 22 wkts
The careers nearest Walder’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- GM Watts · 13
- RL Emmins · 13
- RW Watts · 13
- SJ Cook · 13
- TV Considine · 12
- LJ Watts · 11
- TL Cullen · 11
- DP Rumble · 10
- JM Harvey · 10
- WL O'Neill · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Bud Walder's best season with the bat was 1984-85: 25 runs from 5 innings at 8.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for7/71 | 10 Mar 1984 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | v University, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 13* | v South Melbourne, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 8 | v Northcote, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 6 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 | Won |
| 5* | v University, 1984-85 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/71 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 4/34 | v Northcote, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 4/65 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 | Won |
| 2/15 | v Essendon, 1984-85 | Won |
| 2/38 | v Carlton, 1984-85 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1984-85.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | 11 | 17.09 |
| Away | 6 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 16 | 17.50 | 17 | 18.65 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 7 | 2 | 49 | 16 | 9.80 | 27 | 18.26 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 12.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.50 |
| Nov | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 5 | 24.80 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5* | 6.00 | 3 | 17.67 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13* | 13.00 | 3 | 32.67 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 5 | 7.60 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 10 | 15.10 |
Favourite victims
- GJ Napier × 2
- A Napier × 1
- AR McAlister × 1
- B Bond × 1
- BD Salmon × 1
- CD Henderson × 1
- DC Ludowyke × 1
- G Sleeman × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and BW Walder’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 13 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | 8 | 4/34 & 1/4 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1983-84 | 16 | 2/60 & 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1983-84 | dnb | 7/71 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | dnb | 2/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | dnb | 0/47 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | dnb | 1/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | 6 | 4/65 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | 1 | 1/38 & 2/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | 5* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | dnb | 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | 0 | 2/38 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1984-85 | 13* | 1/51 | Something wrong? Tell us |
