JM Harvey
1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 matches for the club
Debut v South Melbourne, 1969-70 (10 Jan 1970)Last game v Melbourne, 1984-85 (9 Mar 1985)Player no. 370 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1983: 25* v
Ringwood →
51
Matches
963
Runs
20.93
Average
91*
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
2
Wickets
14.00
Bowling avg
1/4
Best
21
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1969-70
- First fifty78v Prahran, 1970-71
- Highest score91*v Waverley, 1983-84
- Best bowling1/4v Collingwood, 1970-71
- Last matchMatch 51v Melbourne, 1984-85
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 145 | 91* | 72.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 93 | 31* | 23.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 60 | 24 | 10.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 117 | 78 | 29.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 4 | 73 | 39 | 18.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 37 | 24 | 9.25 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 3 | 104 | 36 | 26.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 92 | 54 | 30.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 68 | 25 | 34.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 51 | 17* | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/19 | ||
| 3 | 51 | 25* | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 45 | 25 | 15.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 20 | 14 | 6.67 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 3 | 14 | 1 | 326 | 78 | 25.08 | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 111 | 31 | 27.75 | ||
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 298 | 39 | 22.92 | ||
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 152 | 91* | 25.33 | 1 | |
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 25 | 12.75 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 336 | 78 | 21.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 31 | 6 | 576 | 91* | 23.04 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 51 | 25 | 10.20 | 2 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–916
- 10–1913
- 20–2913
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught27 · 59%
- Bowled11 · 24%
- LBW4 · 9%
- Caught & bowled2 · 4%
- Run out2 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Wright (2), Laughlin (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 4 | 353 | 91* | 27.15 | 2 | |
| In losses | 34 | 4 | 527 | 39 | 17.57 | 4 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 78 | 78 | 78.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 14.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%).
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 48 (35%), lost 30.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 4 | 575 | 91* | 26.14 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 22 | 2 | 294 | 54 | 14.70 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 94 | 36 | 23.50 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 28 | 6 | 378 | 91* | 17.18 | 1 | 2 |
| Otherwise | 26 | 2 | 585 | 78 | 24.38 | 2 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 24 | 27 | 601 | 91* | 25.04 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 69 | 31* | 34.50 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 3 | 26 | 21 | 8.67 | – | – | – |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 3 | 42 | 25 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 35 | 24 | 17.50 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 17* | 19.00 | – | – | 0/19 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 49 | 25 | 24.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 5.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 32 | 19 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 23 | 22* | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught2 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 50%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 50%
Best in a match: 1/4 v Collingwood, 1970-71. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 84th of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 104th of 525 for matches played
- 96th of 431 for catches
- 84th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1969-70 to 1984-85: 23rd of 79 for runs, 43rd of 53 for wickets, 27th of 82 for matches, 26th of 73 for catches, 14th of 47 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 53rd of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 62nd of 345 for matches, 63rd of 279 for catches, 47th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
- MC Reid1941-42 to 1951-52 · 45 m · 796 runs · 2 wkts
- ES Ghasperidis2005-06 to 2010-11 · 50 m · 1,027 runs · 0 wkts
- L Shivakumar2018-19 to 2021-22 · 40 m · 732 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 37
- TL Cullen · 37
- RW Watts · 36
- TV Considine · 34
- GM Watts · 29
- LJ Watts · 28
- RL Emmins · 27
- SJ Cook · 27
- SK Smith · 17
- EP Illingworth · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 25 matches (1983-84 to 1984-85): won 10, lost 14, drawn 0, 1 other.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
JM Harvey's best season with the bat was 1982-83: 261 runs from 10 innings at 29.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84: 228 runs at 38.00. The leanest, 1984-85: 78 runs at 8.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty78 | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| 50th match2 | 23 Feb 1985 | v Prahran, 1984-85 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91* | v Waverley, 1983-84 | Won |
| 78 | v Prahran, 1970-71 | Drawn |
| 54 | v Essendon, 1970-71 | Won |
| 39 | v Richmond, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 36 | v Footscray, 1982-83 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/4 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 1/5 | v South Melbourne, 1982-83 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1970-71, dropped to 6th from 1982-83, dropped to 7th from 1984-85.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 27 | 3 | 601 | 91* | 25.04 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Away | 27 | 27 | 5 | 362 | 31* | 16.45 | 1 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 44 | 48 | 6 | 848 | 91* | 20.19 | 2 | 14.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 25* | 32.00 | ||
| Weekday | 5 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 28 | 27.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 187 | 78 | 37.40 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 3 | 166 | 25* | 20.75 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 25 | 8.33 | ||
| Jan | 14 | 15 | 4 | 340 | 91* | 30.91 | ||
| Feb | 9 | 11 | 0 | 149 | 36 | 13.55 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 31 | 14.20 | 1 | 24.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JM Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
