EA McDonald
1921-22 to 1929-30 · 8 matches for the club
Debut v Collingwood, 1921-22 (14 Jan 1922)Last game v South Melbourne, 1929-30 (25 Jan 1930)Player no. 79 to appear for the club
8
Matches
60
Runs
12.00
Average
28
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
28
Wickets
20.61
Bowling avg
6/87
Best
3
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1921-22
- First five-for6/87v Northcote, 1921-22
- Highest score28v North Melbourne, 1929-30
- Best bowling6/87v Northcote, 1921-22
- Last matchMatch 8v South Melbourne, 1929-30
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 7 | 21.71 | 4/73 | ||
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 2 | 34.00 | 2/47 | ||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 4 | 14.75 | 4/59 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 29.33 | 3/88 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 6 | 14.50 | 6/87 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 33.00 | 3/99 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 8.00 | 3/24 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 0 | 47 | 28 | 15.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–91
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
5.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught2 · 40%
- LBW2 · 40%
- Stumped1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | 57 | 28 | 19.00 | |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 19 | 16.37 | 3.8 |
| In losses | 2 | 6 | 27.83 | 3.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 3 | 33.00 | 3.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 4 of 7 (57%), lost 2.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 57 | 28 | 14.25 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 60 | 28 | 15.00 | 13 | 22.15 | 4/59 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 26.33 | 3/79 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 14.50 | 6/87 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 33.00 | 3/99 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.00 | 3/24 |
Wickets taken
- Caught19 · 68%
- Bowled7 · 25%
- LBW1 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)11 · 39%
- Middle order (4–7)12 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)5 · 18%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/87 v Northcote, 1921-22. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 320th of 488 run-scorers
- 99th of 298 wicket-takers
- 316th of 525 for matches played
- 288th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1921-22 to 1929-30: 35th of 55 for runs, 8th of 26 for wickets, 34th of 60 for matches, 32nd of 46 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 204th of 321 for runs, 56th of 172 for wickets, 192nd of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
- AE Liddicut · 8
- AJW Lansdown · 7
- AW Dummett · 7
- HC Lansdown · 7
- FD Chapman · 5
- C Kiernan · 4
- JJ Mullens · 4
- JRH Woodford · 4
- KG Fleming · 4
- AC Jackson · 3
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/87 | 4 Feb 1922 | v Northcote, 1921-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v North Melbourne, 1929-30 | Won |
| 19 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1929-30 | Won |
| 10 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 3 | v Collingwood, 1921-22 | Lost |
| 0 | v South Melbourne, 1929-30 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/87 | v Northcote, 1921-22 | Won |
| 4/59 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1929-30 | Won |
| 4/73 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 3/24 | v Richmond, 1929-30 | Won |
| 3/79 | v South Melbourne, 1929-30 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1929-30.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 28 | 15.00 | 13 | 22.15 |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 15 | 19.27 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 2 | 34.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 7.33 | 10 | 22.60 |
| Feb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 9 | 20.67 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 4 | 18.25 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and EA McDonald’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 8 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 3 | 3/88 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | dnb | 6/87 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | dnb | 3/99 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 10 | 4/73 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 28 | 2/47 & 0/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | dnb | 3/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 19 | 4/59 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1929-30 | 0 | 3/79 | Something wrong? Tell us |
