FW Stewart
2010-11 to 2011-12 · 6 matches for the club
Debut v Dandenong, 2010-11 (30 Oct 2010)Last game v Richmond, 2011-12 (17 Dec 2011)Player no. 626 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2011: 14 and 0/57 v
Frankston Peninsula →
6
Matches
40
Runs
8.00
Average
14
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
5
Wickets
40.80
Bowling avg
2/31
Best
1
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Dandenong, 2010-11
- Highest score14v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12
- Best bowling2/31v Frankston Peninsula, 2010-11
- Last matchMatch 6v Richmond, 2011-12
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 2 | 44.00 | 2/31 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 2 | 20.50 | 2/41 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/40 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 8.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–91
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
4.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught4 · 80%
- Run out1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 40 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 5 | 40.80 | 1.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 29 | 14 | 7.25 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 4 | 3 | 25 | 14 | 8.33 | 2 | 69.00 | 2/41 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/35 |
Wickets taken
- Caught4 · 80%
- Caught & bowled1 · 20%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 20%
- Middle order (4–7)4 · 80%
Best in a match: 2/31 v Frankston Peninsula, 2010-11. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 354th of 488 run-scorers
- 194th of 298 wicket-takers
- 348th of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2010-11 to 2011-12: 23rd of 25 for runs, 15th of 22 for wickets, 24th of 25 for matches, 24th of 25 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 138th of 184 for runs, 91st of 135 for wickets, 145th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
- JM Augustin · 6
- JP Fagg · 6
- NM Walsh · 6
- PJ Dickson · 6
- LR Mash · 5
- SK Duckworth · 5
- BJ Waterman · 4
- SN Huntley · 4
- MA Bright · 3
- MJ Bremner · 3
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 11 | v Richmond, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 10 | v Melbourne University, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 5 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 0 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2010-11 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/31 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 2/41 | v Richmond, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 1/35 | v Melbourne University, 2010-11 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2011-12.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 8.33 | 2 | 69.00 |
| Away | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 7.50 | 3 | 22.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | ||
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 2 | 20.50 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 5.00 | 3 | 35.33 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and FW Stewart’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 6 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2010-11 | 5 | 2/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2010-11 | 10 | 1/35 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2010-11 | 0 | 0/40 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 14 | 0/57 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 11 | 2/41 | Something wrong? Tell us |
