GA Mackay
1972-73 to 1973-74 · 21 matches for the club
Debut v South Melbourne, 1972-73 (7 Oct 1972)Last game v Footscray, 1973-74 (9 Mar 1974)Player no. 392 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1972: 0* & 23 v
University →
21
Matches
444
Runs
19.30
Average
68
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
44.00
Bowling avg
1/33
Best
9
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1972-73
- First fifty68v Carlton, 1972-73
- Highest score68v Carlton, 1972-73
- Best bowling1/33v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1972-73
- Last matchMatch 21v Footscray, 1973-74
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 136 | 68 | 45.33 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 56 | 30 | 18.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 42 | 35 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 35 | 14* | 17.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 34 | 24 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 2 | 30 | 23 | 15.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 30 | 28* | 30.00 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 2 | 27 | 18 | 9.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 31 | 23 | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 97 | 35 | 16.17 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 75 | 68 | 37.50 | 1 | |
| 3 | 8 | 0 | 138 | 68 | 17.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 54 | 23 | 18.00 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 14* | 17.50 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 16 | 0 | 310 | 68 | 19.38 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 2 | 106 | 23 | 15.14 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–98
- 10–197
- 20–294
- 30–492
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught12 · 52%
- LBW4 · 17%
- Bowled2 · 9%
- Caught & bowled2 · 9%
- Stumped1 · 4%
- Run out1 · 4%
- Hit wicket1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Snow (2), Gott (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 2 | 71 | 28* | 14.20 | 1 | |
| In losses | 19 | 1 | 373 | 68 | 20.72 | 2 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 44.00 | 0.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 2 (0%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 6 of 19 (32%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 0 | 249 | 68 | 24.90 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 10 | 2 | 87 | 28* | 10.88 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 1 | 108 | 30 | 21.60 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 13 | 155 | 28* | 14.09 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 136 | 68 | 45.33 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 42 | 35 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 31 | 23 | 15.50 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 26 | 14* | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 2 | 45 | 30 | 22.50 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Bowled1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/33 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1972-73. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 145th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 203rd of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
- 101st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1972-73 to 1973-74: 17th of 25 for runs, 18th of 21 for wickets, 22nd of 26 for matches, 21st of 26 for catches, 9th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 92nd of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 119th of 345 for matches, 112th of 279 for catches, 59th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JB Hopkins2000-01 to 2001-02 · 22 m · 467 runs · 0 wkts
- SG Helmot1993-94 to 2002-03 · 18 m · 355 runs · 0 wkts
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- RD McKinlay1988-89 to 1989-90 · 14 m · 310 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Mackay’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- GL Harvey · 20
- DP Rumble · 19
- AL Thomson · 17
- PJ Measom · 17
- NR Buszard · 16
- RH Goldin · 16
- EP Illingworth · 15
- GD Sanders · 14
- AT Duff · 11
- DD Weir · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
GA Mackay's best season with the bat was 1972-73: 263 runs from 16 innings at 20.23. The best ten-innings patch came in 1972-73 to 1973-74: 217 runs at 24.11. The leanest, 1972-73 to 1973-74: 122 runs at 13.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68 | 2 Dec 1972 | v Carlton, 1972-73 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 68 | v Carlton, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 68 | v Carlton, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 35 | v Melbourne, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 30 | v Collingwood, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 28* | v Footscray, 1972-73 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/33 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, moved up to open from 1973-74.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 13 | 2 | 155 | 28* | 14.09 | 1 | 37.00 |
| Away | 10 | 13 | 1 | 289 | 68 | 24.08 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 24 | 2 | 409 | 68 | 18.59 | 1 | 44.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 28* | 35.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 5 | 1 | 59 | 24 | 14.75 | ||
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 1 | 91 | 68 | 45.50 | ||
| Dec | 3 | 4 | 0 | 109 | 68 | 27.25 | ||
| Jan | 6 | 7 | 1 | 91 | 28* | 15.17 | 1 | 33.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 6 | 0 | 92 | 30 | 15.33 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and GA Mackay’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 21 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | 12 & 14* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 24 | 0/4 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 0* & 23 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 68 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 4 & 18 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 17 | 1/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 28* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 8 & 23 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1972-73 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 68 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 35 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 15 & 30 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1973-74 | 2 | 0/7 | Something wrong? Tell us |
