JA Steele
1977-78 · 10 matches for the club
Debut v University, 1977-78 (8 Oct 1977)Last game v Carlton, 1977-78 (21 Jan 1978)Player no. 412 to appear for the club
10
Matches
207
Runs
18.82
Average
107
Highest
1 / 0
100s / 50s
12
Wickets
26.08
Bowling avg
4/36
Best
6
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 207 | 107 | 18.82 | 74.3 (8) | 12 | 4/36 | 6 |
| Career | 10 | 11 | 0 | 207 | 107 | 18.82 | 74.3 (8-ball) | 12 | 4/36 | 6 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1977-78
- First fifty107v Melbourne, 1977-78
- First hundred107v Melbourne, 1977-78
- Highest score107v Melbourne, 1977-78
- Best bowling4/36v South Melbourne, 1977-78
- Last matchMatch 10v Carlton, 1977-78
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 24 | 18 | 12.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/30 | ||
| 1 | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 4 | 9.00 | 4/36 | ||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 23.00 | 3/69 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/8 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 3.80 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 147 | 107 | 29.40 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–97
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught9 · 82%
- Bowled1 · 9%
- Caught & bowled1 · 9%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 59 | 41 | 29.50 | |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 39 | 14 | 5.57 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 109 | 107 | 54.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 5 | 13.20 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 6 | 4 | 44.50 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 1 | 3 | 23.00 | 3.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 2 of 9 (22%), lost 6.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 156 | 107 | 26.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 11.50 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 75 | 41 | 18.75 | 8 | 20.75 | 4/36 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/31 |
Wickets taken
- Caught5 · 42%
- Bowled3 · 25%
- Stumped3 · 25%
- Caught & bowled1 · 8%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 25%
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 25%
- Lower order (8–11)6 · 50%
Best in a match: 4/36 v South Melbourne, 1977-78. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 219th of 488 run-scorers
- 143rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 294th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 213th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1977-78: 18th of 23 for runs, 8th of 16 for wickets, 21st of 24 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 18th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 138th of 321 for runs, 83rd of 172 for wickets, 178th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 136th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- E Twentyman1895-96 to 1899-00 · 36 m · 601 runs · 44 wkts
- LT Hill1966-67 · 14 m · 268 runs · 22 wkts
- BA Knowles2007-08 to 2008-09 · 24 m · 448 runs · 39 wkts
- MT Jenkinson1997-98 to 2000-01 · 26 m · 442 runs · 19 wkts
The careers nearest Steele’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 10
- LR Joslin · 10
- GM Watts · 9
- PJ Wallace · 9
- RW Watts · 9
- IL Dunne · 8
- PA Ryan · 8
- PW White · 8
- SK Smith · 6
- TL Cullen · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
John Steele's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 207 runs from 11 innings at 18.82. The best ten-innings patch came in 1977-78: 205 runs at 20.50. The leanest, 1977-78: 200 runs at 20.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty107 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| First hundred107 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 107 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 | Won |
| 18 | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |
| 14 | v Prahran, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 7 | v University, 1977-78 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/36 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 | Won |
| 3/69 | v North Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 2/27 | v Footscray, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 2/44 | v University, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 1/30 | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 41 | 18.75 | 8 | 20.75 |
| Away | 6 | 7 | 0 | 132 | 107 | 18.86 | 4 | 36.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 10 | 0 | 203 | 107 | 20.30 | 12 | 23.50 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 3.75 | 7 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 125 | 107 | 41.67 | ||
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 41 | 23.50 | 4 | 18.25 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 10.00 | 1 | 38.00 |
Fielding
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 10 | 6 |
Caught most off
- PJ Wallace × 2
- EP Illingworth × 1
- JA Steele × 1
- LR Joslin × 1
- RW Watts × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JA Steele’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 10 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 7 | 2/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 1 & 5 | 2/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 3/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 4 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 107 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 41 | 4/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 6 | 0/37 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 18 | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us |
