Peter Thompson
Played 1989-90 – 1991-92
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
11
Games
3
Seasons
1989-90 – 1991-92
Played
Batting
8
Innings
4
Not outs
61
Runs
28
High score
15.25
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
7
Wickets
3/39
Best bowling
46.29
Average
121
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
Around this dayin 1990: 3 & 0* and 0/2 & 0/14 v
Northcote →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 5 | 25 | 11* | 12.50 | 82 | 6 | 3/39 | 1 |
| 1990-91 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 21 | 0 | 0/2 | 1 |
| 1991-92 | 3 | 33 | 28* | 33.00 | 18 | 1 | 1/40 | |
| Career | 11 | 61 | 28* | 15.25 | 7 | 3/39 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 11
| 1989-90 | 11* | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 11 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | dnb | 3/39 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | dnb | 2/109 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | dnb | 0/35 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1990-91 | 3 & 0* | 0/2 & 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | 1* | 1/40 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | 28* | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | 4 | 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1989-90
- Highest score28*v Melbourne, 1991-92
- Best bowling3/39v Essendon, 1989-90
- Last matchMatch 11v Ringwood, 1991-92
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/35 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 62.50 | 2/109 | |
| 1 | 28 | 28* | – | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.00 | 3/39 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 43 | 28* | 21.50 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 11* | 14.00 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–94
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
4.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 75%
- Run out1 · 25%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 15 | 11* | 15.00 |
| In losses | 6 | 3 | 46 | 28* | 15.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 6 | 37.33 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 4 | 1 | 100.00 | 0.3 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 1 | 21 | 11* | 7.00 |
| Batting second | 3 | 2 | 40 | 28* | 40.00 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 6 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 8.00 | 3 | 71.67 | 2/109 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | – | – | – | 0/22 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 13.00 | 3/39 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled2 · 29%
- Caught2 · 29%
- LBW2 · 29%
- Caught & bowled1 · 14%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 43%
- Middle order (4–7)4 · 57%
Best in a match: 3/39 v Essendon, 1989-90. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 317th of 488 run-scorers
- 175th of 298 wicket-takers
- 274th of 525 for matches played
- 317th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1989-90 to 1991-92: 22nd of 26 for runs, 15th of 23 for wickets, 23rd of 27 for matches, 22nd of 25 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 128th of 184 for runs, 83rd of 135 for wickets, 117th of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- CM Comben1923-24 to 1926-27 · 28 m · 214 runs · 18 wkts
- JJW Cashman1926-27 to 1927-28 · 10 m · 43 runs · 4 wkts
- Ikroop Dhanoa2020-21 to 2024-25 · 39 m · 188 runs · 31 wkts
- CA Simondson2017-18 to 2022-23 · 39 m · 397 runs · 26 wkts
The careers nearest Thompson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- IG Wheeler · 11
- LJ Watts · 11
- MW Ridgway · 10
- RW Watts · 9
- BA Jende · 8
- CA McKissack · 8
- JB Kline · 8
- GM Watts · 7
- WJ Scholes · 7
- DR Hampton · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28* | v Melbourne, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 11* | v Carlton, 1989-90 | Won |
| 11 | v Collingwood, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 4 | v Ringwood, 1991-92 | Won |
| 3 | v Hawthorn, 1989-90 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/39 | v Essendon, 1989-90 | Won |
| 2/109 | v Northcote, 1989-90 | Won |
| 1/32 | v Carlton, 1989-90 | Won |
| 1/40 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1991-92 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 1990-91, moved up to 8th from 1991-92.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 8.00 | 3 | 71.67 |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 3 | 45 | 28* | 22.50 | 4 | 27.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 8 | 6 | 3 | 57 | 28* | 19.00 | 6 | 47.33 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 1 | 40.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 28* | 32.00 | 1 | 78.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 11* | 22.00 | 1 | 54.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 29.60 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
