CM Comben
1923-24 to 1926-27 · 28 matches for the club · also printed as C Comben
Debut v Essendon, 1923-24 (9 Feb 1924)Last game v Northcote, 1926-27 (5 Feb 1927)Player no. 110 to appear for the club
28
Matches
214
Runs
12.59
Average
39
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
18
Wickets
35.61
Bowling avg
3/16
Best
8
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1923-24
- Highest score39v Melbourne, 1925-26
- Best bowling3/16v South Melbourne, 1925-26
- Last matchMatch 28v Northcote, 1926-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 52 | 31 | 17.33 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/23 | |
| 3 | 31 | 20 | 15.50 | 1 | 53.00 | 1/18 | |
| 3 | 26 | 7 | 5.20 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |
| 3 | 16 | 9* | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | |
| 3 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 96.00 | 1/23 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 4 | 12.25 | 2/10 | |
| 2 | 58 | 39 | 29.00 | 1 | 70.00 | 1/44 | |
| 2 | 24 | 20* | – | 1 | 40.00 | 1/13 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 12.67 | 3/32 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 24.25 | 3/16 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 3.00 | 2/6 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/19 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 11.00 | |
| 9 | 6 | 0 | 73 | 39 | 12.17 | 1 |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 81 | 31 | 16.20 | 1 |
| 11 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 21 | 17.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 18 | 4 | 199 | 39 | 14.21 | 2 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–913
- 10–191
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
5.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total).
Dismissals
- Caught7 · 41%
- Bowled4 · 24%
- Run out3 · 18%
- Stumped2 · 12%
- Caught & bowled1 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Blackie (3), Lisle (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 46 | 39 | 11.50 | 1 |
| In losses | 13 | 2 | 123 | 31 | 11.18 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 24 | 20* | – | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 10.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 12 | 17.08 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 9 | 3 | 89.00 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 42.67 | 0.6 |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 1 | 127 | 39 | 15.88 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 2 | 73 | 31 | 10.43 | |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 7.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 13 | 10 | 102 | 31 | 11.33 | 8 | 39.75 | 3/32 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 15.50 | 1 | 46.00 | 1/18 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 3 | 15.67 | 2/10 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9* | 10.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | – | – | 0/26 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 5.33 | 3/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 3.00 | 2/6 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/28 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/19 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/6 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled9 · 50%
- Caught8 · 44%
- LBW1 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)5 · 28%
- Middle order (4–7)9 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 22%
Best in a match: 3/16 v South Melbourne, 1925-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 214th of 488 run-scorers
- 125th of 298 wicket-takers
- 169th of 525 for matches played
- 189th of 431 for catches
- 167th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1923-24 to 1926-27: 18th of 36 for runs, 9th of 18 for wickets, 12th of 38 for matches, 14th of 29 for catches, 14th of 17 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 135th of 321 for runs, 74th of 172 for wickets, 101st of 345 for matches, 120th of 279 for catches, 102nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- CA Simondson2017-18 to 2022-23 · 39 m · 397 runs · 26 wkts
- PJ Thompson1989-90 to 1991-92 · 11 m · 61 runs · 7 wkts
- R McCracken1933-34 to 1949-50 · 30 m · 294 runs · 30 wkts
- Ikroop Dhanoa2020-21 to 2024-25 · 39 m · 188 runs · 31 wkts
The careers nearest Comben’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 28
- HC Lansdown · 27
- FD Chapman · 26
- AW Dummett · 22
- HT Parkin · 21
- JA Atkinson · 21
- JRH Woodford · 21
- AE Liddicut · 18
- MS McDonald · 15
- B Cosgrave · 11
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
CM Comben's best season with the bat was 1925-26: 118 runs from 8 innings at 16.86. The best ten-innings patch came in 1923-24 to 1925-26: 124 runs at 20.67. The leanest, 1923-24 to 1924-25: 51 runs at 8.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 39 | v Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 31 | v Richmond, 1925-26 | Lost |
| 21 | v Richmond, 1926-27 | Lost |
| 20* | v Collingwood, 1925-26 | Drawn |
| 20 | v Prahran, 1924-25 | Tied |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16 | v South Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 3/32 | v University, 1924-25 | Won |
| 2/6 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1924-25 | Won |
| 2/10 | v Carlton, 1924-25 | Won |
| 1/2 | v Carlton, 1925-26 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 1924-25, dropped to 10th from 1925-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 10 | 1 | 102 | 31 | 11.33 | 8 | 39.75 |
| Away | 15 | 12 | 4 | 112 | 39 | 14.00 | 10 | 32.30 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 26 | 22 | 5 | 214 | 39 | 12.59 | 15 | 39.80 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 14.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 31 | 27.50 | 1 | 63.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 3 | 6.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 19 | 23.00 | 1 | 78.00 |
| Jan | 6 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 39 | 20.00 | 4 | 30.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 6 | 1 | 32 | 7 | 6.40 | 6 | 36.17 |
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 20 | 12.00 | 3 | 45.33 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 27 | 20 | 5 | 206 | 39 | 13.73 | 18 | 35.11 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CM Comben’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
