MS McDonald
1925-26 to 1929-30 · 23 matches for the club
Debut v Carlton, 1925-26 (14 Nov 1925)Last game v St Kilda, 1929-30 (22 Feb 1930)Player no. 121 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1926: 34 v
University →
23
Matches
294
Runs
24.50
Average
70*
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
6
Wickets
62.83
Bowling avg
2/24
Best
4
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1925-26
- First fifty70*v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27
- Highest score70*v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27
- Best bowling2/24v Carlton, 1925-26
- Last matchMatch 23v St Kilda, 1929-30
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 50 | 32 | 16.67 | 0 | – | 0/9 | ||
| 3 | 38 | 34 | 19.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 2 | 64 | 64* | – | 1 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/17 | |
| 2 | 27 | 26 | 13.50 | 0 | – | 0/41 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 12* | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 20.50 | 2/24 | ||
| 1 | 70 | 70* | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 26 | 20.00 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 16.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 104 | 70* | 104.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | ||
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 64* | 45.00 | 1 | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 40 | 26 | 20.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 7 | 1 | 141 | 70* | 23.50 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 3 | 113 | 64* | 28.25 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–97
- 10–192
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- LBW7 · 58%
- Caught4 · 33%
- Run out1 · 8%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 86 | 34 | 14.33 | 1 | |
| In losses | 5 | 1 | 72 | 32 | 18.00 | ||
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 135 | 70* | 135.00 | 2 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 5 | 40.00 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 82.00 | 0.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 2 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 12 of 21 (57%), lost 5.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 3 | 178 | 70* | 44.50 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 102 | 34 | 14.57 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 12 | 8 | 186 | 70* | 31.00 | 3 | 70.67 | 2/24 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 38 | 34 | 19.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 50 | 32 | 25.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/36 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/17 |
Wickets taken
- Caught4 · 67%
- LBW1 · 17%
- Bowled1 · 17%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 67%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 17%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 17%
Best in a match: 2/24 v Carlton, 1925-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 183rd of 488 run-scorers
- 184th of 298 wicket-takers
- 189th of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 1925-26 to 1929-30: 15th of 39 for runs, 13th of 23 for wickets, 16th of 42 for matches, 21st of 33 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 117th of 321 for runs, 105th of 172 for wickets, 111th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- TA Smith1992-93 to 1996-97 · 30 m · 457 runs · 6 wkts
- BM Ensil1997-98 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 745 runs · 16 wkts
- KG Fleming1928-29 to 1929-30 · 14 m · 182 runs · 7 wkts
- DJ McDonald1989-90 to 1994-95 · 36 m · 521 runs · 8 wkts
The careers nearest McDonald’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 23
- AW Dummett · 23
- HC Lansdown · 23
- FD Chapman · 22
- HT Parkin · 19
- AE Liddicut · 17
- CM Comben · 15
- JRH Woodford · 12
- AC Dempsey · 11
- JW Scaife · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
MS McDonald's best season with the bat was 1926-27: 234 runs from 10 innings at 29.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 1925-26 to 1926-27: 217 runs at 31.00. The leanest, 1925-26 to 1926-27: 181 runs at 22.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty70* | 20 Nov 1926 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v University, 1926-27 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 21 matches
- from v Carlton, 1925-26 to v South Melbourne, 1926-27 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Carlton, 1925-26 to v University, 1925-26 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 70* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 64* | v North Melbourne, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 34 | v University, 1926-27 | Won |
| 32 | v St Kilda, 1926-27 | Lost |
| 26 | v Northcote, 1925-26 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/24 | v Carlton, 1925-26 | Won |
| 1/14 | v South Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 1/23 | v University, 1925-26 | Won |
| 1/31 | v Essendon, 1925-26 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 1926-27, moved up to 4th from 1929-30.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 8 | 2 | 186 | 70* | 31.00 | 3 | 70.67 |
| Away | 11 | 8 | 2 | 108 | 34 | 18.00 | 3 | 55.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 14 | 4 | 290 | 70* | 29.00 | 5 | 69.00 |
| Weekday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 1 | 32.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | ||
| Nov | 5 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 70* | 53.50 | 3 | 23.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| Jan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 21 | 17.00 | ||
| Feb | 7 | 4 | 1 | 69 | 64* | 23.00 | 2 | 38.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 26 | 16.50 | 1 | 58.00 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 18.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 22 | 14 | 3 | 276 | 70* | 25.09 | 6 | 59.83 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 18.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MS McDonald’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
