N Vardi
2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 matches for the club · also printed as M Vardi, Nat Vardi
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 2009-10 (16 Jan 2010)Last game v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 (29 Feb 2020)Player no. 624 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 2015-16
- 🏆Premiers 2015-16
- 🏆Premiers 2016-17
- Century season 2015-16
- 638 runs 2015-16
- Century season 2016-17
- 508 runs 2018-19
On this dayin 2010: 1 ct v
North Melbourne →in 2014: 30 v
Carlton →
138
Matches
2,811
Runs
23.43
Average
171*
Highest
2 / 7
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
105.00
Bowling avg
1/5
Best
33
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 27* | 41.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2010-11 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 145 | 38 | 20.71 | 3 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2011-12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 5.75 | – | – | – | |
| 2012-13 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 74 | 21 | 8.22 | – | – | – | |
| 2013-14 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 164 | 63 | 18.22 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2014-15 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 249 | 83 | 19.15 | 15 | 0 | 0/5 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 638 | 171* | 39.88 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 20 | 2 | 488 | 119 | 27.11 | 6 | 1 | 1/5 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 21 | 5 | 338 | 41 | 21.13 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 508 | 69 | 29.88 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 143 | 37* | 14.30 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 138 | 137 | 17 | 2,811 | 171* | 23.43 | 27 | 1 | 1/5 | 33 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 2009-10
- First fifty63v Melbourne, 2013-14
- First hundred171*v Dandenong, 2015-16
- Highest score171*v Dandenong, 2015-16
- Best bowling1/5v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17
- Last matchMatch 138v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 11 | 311 | 171* | 34.56 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 11 | 161 | 44 | 14.64 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 10 | 378 | 119 | 42.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 10 | 156 | 36 | 14.18 | – | – | – | |||
| 10 | 115 | 25 | 12.78 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |||
| 9 | 237 | 83 | 39.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 9 | 188 | 42 | 26.86 | – | – | – | |||
| 8 | 182 | 54 | 22.75 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 181 | 63 | 25.86 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 96 | 30 | 13.71 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |||
| 8 | 77 | 52 | 12.83 | 1 | 1 | 5.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 7 | 169 | 39* | 24.14 | – | – | – | |||
| 7 | 157 | 66 | 26.17 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 105 | 44 | 26.25 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 6 | 70 | 30 | 11.67 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 116 | 47 | 29.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 5 | 112 | 32 | 37.33 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 0 | 341 | 119 | 20.06 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 308 | 83 | 23.69 | 3 | ||
| 3 | 29 | 4 | 497 | 66 | 19.88 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4 | 22 | 1 | 441 | 69 | 21.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 31 | 5 | 859 | 171* | 33.04 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 19 | 4 | 295 | 44 | 19.67 | |||
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 70 | 37* | 23.33 | |||
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 59 | 4 | 1,146 | 119 | 20.84 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 77 | 12 | 1,665 | 171* | 25.62 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–945
- 10–1930
- 20–2918
- 30–4927
- 50–997
- 100+2
Turned 2 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 11 times.
Dismissals
- Caught70 · 58%
- LBW18 · 15%
- Bowled13 · 11%
- Run out11 · 9%
- Stumped4 · 3%
- Caught & bowled4 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Winter-Irving (3), Whittaker (3), BG McDonald (3), Perera (2), Wise (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 83 | 13 | 2,073 | 171* | 29.61 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| In losses | 50 | 3 | 686 | 69 | 14.60 | 2 | 2 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 52 | 36 | 17.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 82.00 | 0.1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 7 of 9 (78%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 78 of 129 (60%), lost 45.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 61 | 3 | 1,346 | 119 | 23.21 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 68 | 12 | 1,365 | 171* | 24.38 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 2 | 100 | 30 | 16.67 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 68 | 70 | 1,267 | 82 | 20.77 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/5 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 7 | 7 | 141 | 44 | 20.14 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 6 | 7 | 144 | 36 | 20.57 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 74 | 43 | 14.80 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 103 | 39* | 25.75 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 4 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 3.75 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 9 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 4 | 206 | 171* | 68.67 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 4 | 3 | 49 | 25 | 16.33 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 209 | 119 | 69.67 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 3 | 65 | 41 | 32.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 86 | 44 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 3 | 30 | 17 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 2 | 51 | 27* | 51.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 78 | 63 | 39.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 67 | 66 | 33.50 | – | – | – |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 2 | 33 | 30 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Bowled1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/5 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 30th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 26th of 525 for matches played
- 38th of 81 for hundreds
- 71st of 431 for catches
- 58th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2009-10 to 2019-20: 7th of 57 for runs, 41st of 45 for wickets, 10th of 61 for matches, 9th of 17 for hundreds, 11th of 55 for catches, 13th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 11th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 13th of 197 for matches, 17th of 34 for hundreds, 27th of 167 for catches, 27th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- LA Wynne1927-28 to 1944-45 · 122 m · 2,574 runs · 1 wkts
- TL Cullen1970-71 to 1986-87 · 140 m · 3,489 runs · 3 wkts
- MJ Bremner2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 m · 3,406 runs · 0 wkts
- WJ Scholes1988-89 to 1995-96 · 118 m · 2,124 runs · 8 wkts
The careers nearest Vardi’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 126
- E Alavi · 120
- LR Banthorpe · 101
- CA Moore · 83
- TL Lawford · 75
- JW Rudd · 72
- MJ Bremner · 72
- LR Mash · 67
- MTP Frith · 61
- TV Sheehan · 60
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership
The arc
Nat Vardi's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 638 runs from 20 innings at 39.88. The best ten-innings patch came in 2015-16: 444 runs at 74.00. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2012-13: 75 runs at 7.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty63 | 1 Mar 2014 | v Melbourne, 2013-14 |
| 50th match3 | 18 Jan 2015 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2014-15 |
| 1,000th run82 took him to 1,039 | 30 Jan 2016 | v Geelong, 2015-16 |
| First hundred171* | 13 Feb 2016 | v Dandenong, 2015-16 |
| 100th match24 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 2,000th run24 took him to 2,015 | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 171* | v Dandenong, 2015-16 | Won |
| 119 | v Geelong, 2016-17 | Won |
| 83 | v Ringwood, 2014-15 | Won |
| 82 | v Geelong, 2015-16 | Won |
| 69 | v Geelong, 2018-19 | Lost, Preliminary final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/5 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 3rd in 3, at 4th in 3, at 5th in 3, at 6th in 1, opened in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 70 | 9 | 1,267 | 82 | 20.77 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Away | 70 | 67 | 8 | 1,544 | 171* | 26.17 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 118 | 119 | 15 | 2,655 | 171* | 25.53 | ||
| Sunday | 16 | 14 | 2 | 102 | 25 | 8.50 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 13.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 40 | 35 | 3 | 771 | 119 | 24.09 | ||
| Nov | 26 | 24 | 3 | 382 | 42 | 18.19 | ||
| Dec | 19 | 20 | 5 | 241 | 31* | 16.07 | 1 | 10.00 |
| Jan | 23 | 24 | 4 | 425 | 82 | 21.25 | ||
| Feb | 15 | 17 | 2 | 508 | 171* | 33.87 | ||
| Mar | 15 | 17 | 0 | 484 | 69 | 28.47 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 125 | 122 | 17 | 2,421 | 171* | 23.06 | 1 | 105.00 |
| Finals | 13 | 15 | 0 | 390 | 69 | 26.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and N Vardi’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
