R McCracken
1933-34 to 1949-50 · 30 matches for the club
Debut v Essendon, 1933-34 (7 Oct 1933)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1949-50 (4 Feb 1950)Player no. 160 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1933: 2/31 and 1 ct v
North Melbourne →in 1933: 0 and 0/41 v
Carlton →
30
Matches
294
Runs
11.76
Average
62
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
30
Wickets
22.83
Bowling avg
4/23
Best
17
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1933-34
- First fifty62v Northcote, 1933-34
- Highest score62v Northcote, 1933-34
- Best bowling4/23v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35
- Last matchMatch 30v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1949-50
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 54 | 23 | 18.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 3 | 76 | 62 | 19.00 | 1 | 2 | 28.50 | 2/42 | |
| 3 | 38 | 31* | 19.00 | 3 | 11.00 | 2/10 | ||
| 3 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 0 | – | 0/41 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 16 | 13.00 | 7 | 14.00 | 4/32 | ||
| 3 | 18 | 17 | 6.00 | 5 | 26.60 | 2/18 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 5 | 4.80 | 4/23 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 12* | 16.00 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 3 | 24.00 | 2/43 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 1 | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 19.50 | 1/17 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 8 | 9 | 1 | 49 | 12* | 6.13 | 1 | |
| 9 | 8 | 3 | 188 | 62 | 37.60 | 1 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 37 | 23 | 9.25 | ||
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 4.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 6 | 278 | 62 | 13.24 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–916
- 10–194
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Bowled10 · 40%
- Caught9 · 36%
- LBW3 · 12%
- Stumped2 · 8%
- Run out1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Ryder (2), Thorn (2), Duncan (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 5 | 189 | 62 | 14.54 | 1 | 3 |
| In losses | 11 | 1 | 92 | 31* | 9.20 | 2 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 26 | 15.50 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 9 | 4 | 68.00 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 16 of 29 (55%), lost 10.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 16 | 4 | 177 | 62 | 14.75 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 2 | 101 | 31* | 14.43 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 2.67 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 12 | 10 | 85 | 31* | 14.17 | 7 | 33.86 | 2/10 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 26 | 16 | 13.00 | 7 | 14.00 | 4/32 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 4 | 76 | 62 | 19.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/42 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 4.50 | 5 | 4.80 | 4/23 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 3 | 24.00 | 2/43 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | – | – | 0/8 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 29 | 23 | 14.50 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31* | – | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/29 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/6 |
Wickets taken
- Caught17 · 57%
- Bowled9 · 30%
- Caught & bowled2 · 7%
- Stumped1 · 3%
- LBW1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)14 · 47%
- Middle order (4–7)12 · 40%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 13%
Best in a match: 5/24 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 183rd of 488 run-scorers
- 95th of 298 wicket-takers
- 161st of 525 for matches played
- 113th of 431 for catches
- 175th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1933-34 to 1949-50: 38th of 77 for runs, 21st of 51 for wickets, 36th of 83 for matches, 27th of 70 for catches, 35th of 40 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 117th of 321 for runs, 53rd of 172 for wickets, 98th of 345 for matches, 71st of 279 for catches, 107th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- MEL Shaw2007-08 · 12 m · 108 runs · 14 wkts
- CM Comben1923-24 to 1926-27 · 28 m · 214 runs · 18 wkts
- R Boyes1942-43 to 1943-44 · 22 m · 132 runs · 23 wkts
- E Moore1943-44 to 1944-45 · 34 m · 363 runs · 46 wkts
The careers nearest McCracken’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LA Wynne · 28
- HJ Plant · 26
- J Frederick · 19
- FD Chapman · 18
- AE Liddicut · 17
- R Gardner · 17
- EA Williams · 14
- AEO Barras · 13
- JW Scaife · 12
- MR Harvey · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Robert McCracken's best season with the bat was 1937-38: 98 runs from 11 innings at 9.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1933-34 to 1935-36: 146 runs at 20.86. The leanest, 1935-36 to 1937-38: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62 | 17 Feb 1934 | v Northcote, 1933-34 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | v Northcote, 1933-34 | Won |
| 31* | v Essendon, 1934-35 | Won |
| 31* | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Lost |
| 23 | v Melbourne, 1937-38 | Lost, Final |
| 20* | v Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1934-35 | Won |
| 4/32 | v North Melbourne, 1935-36 | Won |
| 2/10 | v Essendon, 1933-34 | Won |
| 2/18 | v Richmond, 1937-38 | Won |
| 2/26 | v Richmond, 1937-38 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 6 seasons: at 8th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 10th in 1, at 9th in 1, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 10 | 4 | 85 | 31* | 14.17 | 7 | 33.86 |
| Away | 17 | 20 | 2 | 192 | 62 | 10.67 | 19 | 21.26 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 4 | 11.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 27 | 30 | 6 | 278 | 62 | 11.58 | 24 | 25.92 |
| Weekday | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 6 | 10.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 3 | 28.33 |
| Nov | 7 | 7 | 1 | 25 | 7 | 4.17 | 11 | 18.27 |
| Dec | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 2.25 | 3 | 32.67 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 46 | 17 | 11.50 | 8 | 9.63 |
| Feb | 7 | 8 | 3 | 153 | 62 | 30.60 | 4 | 44.50 |
| Mar | 4 | 5 | 1 | 60 | 23 | 15.00 | 1 | 46.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 29 | 29 | 6 | 265 | 62 | 11.52 | 30 | 22.80 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 23 | 14.50 |
Favourite victims
- LPJ O'Brien × 2
- AR Curwood × 1
- AW Wootton × 1
- CA Gardner × 1
- CGW Stuckey × 1
- CH Scott × 1
- D Cunningham × 1
- EF Healy × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R McCracken’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
