Samuel Elliott
2019-20 to 2025-26 · 47 matches for the club
Debut v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 (5 Oct 2019)Last game v Essendon, 2025-26 (21 Feb 2026)Player no. 670 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2022: 18 and 3/37 v
Prahran →
47
Matches
676
Runs
17.33
Average
69
Highest
0 / 5
100s / 50s
70
Wickets
23.79
Bowling avg
5/23
Best
18
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Monash Tigers, 2019-20
- First fifty59v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23
- First five-for5/23v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21
- Highest score69v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26
- Best bowling5/23v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21
- Last matchMatch 47v Essendon, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 17 | 8 | 3.40 | 12 | 19.25 | 4/33 | |||
| 4 | 120 | 60 | 30.00 | 2 | 5 | 22.00 | 4/20 | ||
| 4 | 73 | 56 | 24.33 | 1 | 6 | 27.67 | 2/40 | ||
| 3 | 79 | 64 | 39.50 | 1 | 1 | 74.00 | 1/39 | ||
| GGreenvale Kanagaroos | 3 | 77 | 69 | 25.67 | 1 | 8 | 13.00 | 4/26 | |
| 3 | 42 | 18 | 21.00 | 3 | 36.67 | 3/37 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 29 | 13.67 | 5 | 12.80 | 3/34 | |||
| 3 | 36 | 19 | 18.00 | 7 | 22.71 | 3/47 | |||
| 3 | 34 | 17 | 11.33 | 2 | 45.00 | 1/8 | |||
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 14.00 | 7 | 17.86 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 53 | 43 | 53.00 | 4 | 20.50 | 2/38 | |||
| 2 | 28 | 23 | 14.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/25 | |||
| 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/28 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 2 | 58.50 | 1/28 | |||
| 2 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 3 | 16.67 | 2/24 | |||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 3 | 13.67 | 3/25 | |||
| 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | ||
| 5 | 10 | 2 | 161 | 56 | 20.13 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 156 | 69 | 31.20 | 2 | |
| 7 | 14 | 0 | 188 | 59 | 13.43 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 10 | 1 | 149 | 64 | 16.56 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 30 | 2 | 515 | 69 | 18.39 | 4 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 11 | 1 | 158 | 64 | 15.80 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–916
- 10–1914
- 20–292
- 30–491
- 50–995
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught27 · 69%
- Bowled8 · 21%
- Run out1 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 3%
- LBW1 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Eddy O'Sullivan (2), James Nanopoulos (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 2 | 336 | 64 | 21.00 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 22 | 1 | 326 | 69 | 15.52 | 1 | 2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 36 | 17.97 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 23 | 30 | 30.77 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 3 | 4 | 23.75 | 1.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 5 (80%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 16 of 41 (39%), lost 22.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 1 | 324 | 60 | 13.50 | 2 | 3 |
| Batting second | 17 | 2 | 352 | 69 | 23.47 | 3 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 22 | 20 | 316 | 69 | 16.63 | 33 | 22.94 | 5/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 69 | 56 | 34.50 | 4 | 31.50 | 2/43 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 3/48 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 53 | 43 | 53.00 | 4 | 20.50 | 2/38 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/8 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 28 | 23 | 14.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/25 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 65.00 | 1/28 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 74.00 | 1/39 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 6.50 | 4/26 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 8.25 | 4/33 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 8.33 | 3/25 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 3 | 11.33 | 3/34 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/89 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | 0/42 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
Wickets taken
- Caught53 · 76%
- Bowled13 · 19%
- LBW3 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)33 · 47%
- Middle order (4–7)22 · 31%
- Lower order (8–11)15 · 21%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/23 v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 114th of 490 run-scorers
- 59th of 300 wicket-takers
- 121st of 528 for matches played
- 107th of 433 for catches
- 123rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2019-20 to 2025-26: 13th of 50 for runs, 6th of 34 for wickets, 13th of 53 for matches, 11th of 44 for catches, 14th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 43rd of 186 for runs, 24th of 137 for wickets, 50th of 200 for matches, 43rd of 169 for catches, 55th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- AEO Barras1933-34 to 1944-45 · 54 m · 728 runs · 64 wkts
- E Twentyman1895-96 to 1899-00 · 36 m · 601 runs · 44 wkts
- R Thomson1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 m · 1,017 runs · 90 wkts
- E Moore1943-44 to 1944-45 · 34 m · 363 runs · 46 wkts
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JW Rudd · 46
- E Alavi · 45
- LR Banthorpe · 43
- NY Korkolis · 35
- NJ Fletcher · 33
- Kobe Smith · 30
- LR Smith · 27
- CA Simondson · 22
- Harrison Goad · 21
- L Shivakumar · 19
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Samuel Elliott's best season with the bat was 2022-23: 227 runs from 10 innings at 28.38. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2025-26: 286 runs at 35.75. The leanest, 2020-21 to 2021-22: 68 runs at 7.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/23 | 19 Dec 2020 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 |
| First fifty59 | 13 Nov 2022 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 |
| 50th wicket2/38 took him to 50 | 14 Jan 2023 | v Northcote, 2022-23 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 to v Melbourne University, 2022-23 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 10 matches
- from v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2020-21 to v Prahran, 2020-21 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 8 matches
- from v Northcote, 2022-23 to v Carlton, 2025-26 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 69 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 64 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
| 60 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 59 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 | Won |
| 56 | v Geelong, 2022-23 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 | Won |
| 4/20 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 4/26 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 4/33 | v Carlton, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 3/25 | v Dandenong, 2020-21 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 3 seasons, moved up to 5th from 2022-23, dropped to 6th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 22 | 20 | 1 | 316 | 69 | 16.63 | 33 | 22.94 |
| Away | 25 | 22 | 2 | 360 | 59 | 18.00 | 37 | 24.54 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 45 | 40 | 3 | 612 | 69 | 16.54 | 69 | 23.77 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 59 | 32.00 | 1 | 25.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100 | 69 | 33.33 | 3 | 57.00 |
| Nov | 9 | 8 | 0 | 133 | 59 | 16.63 | 10 | 31.00 |
| Dec | 10 | 8 | 0 | 79 | 43 | 9.88 | 18 | 18.89 |
| Jan | 11 | 11 | 2 | 197 | 60 | 21.89 | 18 | 22.44 |
| Feb | 8 | 7 | 0 | 124 | 64 | 17.71 | 12 | 18.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 7.00 | 6 | 22.33 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 14* | 22.00 | 3 | 30.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 45 | 40 | 2 | 654 | 69 | 17.21 | 67 | 23.51 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 14* | 22.00 | 3 | 30.00 |
Favourite victims
- Brayden Stepien × 3
- Evan Gulbis × 3
- Josh Garner × 2
- Noah Croes × 2
- Sam Newell × 2
- Aaron Fernando × 1
- Adit Pawha × 1
- Aidan Lenehan × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Samuel Elliott’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
