Samuel Elliott
2023-24 to 2024-25 · 20 matches for the club
Debut v Northcote, 2023-24 (14 Oct 2023)Last game v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 (25 Jan 2025)Player no. 685 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: did not bat v
Prahran →in 2023: 2/56 and 1 ct v
Geelong →
20
Matches
234
Runs
16.71
Average
59*
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
25
Wickets
24.48
Bowling avg
4/54
Best
5
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 2023-24
- First fifty59*v Dandenong, 2023-24
- Highest score59*v Dandenong, 2023-24
- Best bowling4/54v Northcote, 2023-24
- Last matchMatch 20v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 56 | 34 | 28.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 2 | 21 | 14 | 10.50 | 0 | – | 0/44 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 4 | 15.25 | 3/43 | ||
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | 3 | 21.33 | 2/21 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 21.33 | 3/23 | ||
| 1 | 59 | 59* | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 2 | 16.00 | 2/32 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 | ||
| GGreenvale Kanagaroos | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 4 | 22.25 | 4/73 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 4 | 13.50 | 4/54 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/36 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 28.00 | 2/56 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/2 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 92 | 34 | 15.33 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 2 | 142 | 59* | 20.29 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–95
- 10–195
- 20–292
- 30–491
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught9 · 64%
- LBW2 · 14%
- Bowled2 · 14%
- Run out1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 133 | 34 | 16.63 | ||
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 5.25 | 2 | |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 80 | 59* | 40.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 21 | 19.14 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 55.00 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 50.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 10 of 19 (53%), lost 6.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 2 | 209 | 59* | 23.22 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 5.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 9 | 8 | 85 | 34 | 10.63 | 9 | 27.44 | 3/43 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 10.50 | – | – | 0/44 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 4 | 11.75 | 3/23 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 4 | 13.50 | 4/54 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 4 | 22.25 | 4/73 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 2 | 16.00 | 2/32 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59* | – | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 28.00 | 2/56 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/41 |
Wickets taken
- Caught17 · 68%
- LBW4 · 16%
- Bowled3 · 12%
- Caught & bowled1 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)10 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 24%
- Lower order (8–11)9 · 36%
Best in a match: 4/54 v Northcote, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 207th of 490 run-scorers
- 106th of 300 wicket-takers
- 211th of 528 for matches played
- 233rd of 433 for catches
Among players of 2023-24 to 2024-25: 14th of 28 for runs, 12th of 21 for wickets, 18th of 30 for matches, 17th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 83rd of 186 for runs, 51st of 137 for wickets, 93rd of 200 for matches, 91st of 169 for catches.
Played like…
- E Moore1943-44 to 1944-45 · 34 m · 363 runs · 46 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
- RJ Harvey1989-90 to 1991-92 · 14 m · 127 runs · 18 wkts
- E Twentyman1895-96 to 1899-00 · 36 m · 601 runs · 44 wkts
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 20
- JW Rudd · 20
- LR Banthorpe · 20
- ZT Elliott · 20
- Sean McNicholl · 12
- Ethan Boyd · 11
- Fletcha Middleton · 11
- Matthew Whittaker · 11
- MJ Bremner · 11
- Gurnaz Khatra · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Samuel Elliott's best season with the bat was 2023-24: 153 runs from 10 innings at 19.13. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 176 runs at 19.56. The leanest, 2023-24 to 2024-25: 117 runs at 11.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 25 Nov 2023 | v Dandenong, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 59* | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 34 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25 | Won |
| 29 | v Essendon, 2024-25 | Won |
| 22 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2023-24 | Won |
| 15 | v Ringwood, 2023-24 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/54 | v Northcote, 2023-24 | Won |
| 4/73 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 3/23 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 | Won |
| 3/43 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
| 2/21 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 0 | 85 | 34 | 10.63 | 9 | 27.44 |
| Away | 11 | 8 | 2 | 149 | 59* | 24.83 | 16 | 22.81 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 14 | 19.50 | 8 | 14.38 |
| Nov | 3 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59* | – | 2 | 28.00 |
| Dec | 5 | 4 | 0 | 78 | 34 | 19.50 | 6 | 17.67 |
| Jan | 8 | 7 | 0 | 44 | 22 | 6.29 | 5 | 49.20 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 4 | 22.25 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Samuel Elliott’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Every match · 20 · tap to show
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 11* | 4/54 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 3/43 & 1/18 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 2/56 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 59* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 3/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 1/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 0/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 22 | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 4/73 & 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 0/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 2/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 2/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0/2 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/41 | Something wrong? Tell us |
