BM Ensil
1997-98 to 2001-02 · 50 matches for the club
Debut v Carlton, 1997-98 (4 Nov 1997)Last game v Essendon, 2001-02 (2 Mar 2002)Player no. 500 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1998: 2 and 0/42 v
Richmond →in 2000: 8 v
St Kilda →
50
Matches
745
Runs
21.91
Average
91*
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
16
Wickets
58.13
Bowling avg
2/30
Best
16
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1997-98
- First fifty52*v Richmond, 1999-00
- Highest score91*v North Melbourne, 1999-00
- Best bowling2/30v Frankston Peninsula, 1999-00
- Last matchMatch 50v Essendon, 2001-02
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 77 | 52* | 19.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |
| 4 | 105 | 44 | 35.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 4 | 101 | 45 | 33.67 | 3 | 37.33 | 2/37 | ||
| 4 | 58 | 32 | 19.33 | 2 | 65.50 | 1/41 | ||
| 4 | 46 | 37 | 23.00 | 2 | 45.00 | 1/37 | ||
| 4 | 31 | 18* | 15.50 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/20 | ||
| 3 | 42 | 40 | 21.00 | 2 | 48.00 | 1/28 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 36* | 18.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 3 | 20 | 19 | 6.67 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 3 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 0 | – | 0/24 | ||
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 2 | 40.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 2 | 37 | 37 | 18.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 1/22 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 7* | – | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 1 | 91 | 91* | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 21 | 5 | 291 | 52* | 18.19 | 1 | 6 |
| 7 | 18 | 3 | 390 | 91* | 26.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 64 | 36 | 21.33 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 39 | 8 | 681 | 91* | 21.97 | 2 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 2 | 64 | 36 | 21.33 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–915
- 10–197
- 20–292
- 30–4910
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Dismissals
- Caught15 · 44%
- LBW10 · 29%
- Bowled4 · 12%
- Stumped4 · 12%
- Run out1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: O'Keefe (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 21 | 10 | 428 | 91* | 38.91 | 2 | 2 |
| In losses | 18 | 0 | 231 | 44 | 12.83 | 5 | |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 78 | 40 | 19.50 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 10 | 40.20 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 12 | 5 | 70.20 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 6 | 1 | 177.00 | 0.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 2 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 22 of 48 (46%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 2 | 374 | 52* | 23.38 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 25 | 7 | 335 | 91* | 18.61 | 1 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 26 | 23 | 540 | 91* | 30.00 | 11 | 43.18 | 2/30 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 6.67 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 36 | 36* | 36.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6* | 9.00 | 1 | 53.00 | 1/53 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | 0/24 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | – | – | 0/14 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/50 |
Wickets taken
- Caught11 · 69%
- Stumped2 · 13%
- LBW2 · 13%
- Bowled1 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 19%
- Middle order (4–7)12 · 75%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 6%
Best in a match: 2/30 v Frankston Peninsula, 1999-00. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 102nd of 488 run-scorers
- 129th of 298 wicket-takers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 73rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1997-98 to 2001-02: 14th of 32 for runs, 13th of 29 for wickets, 16th of 34 for matches, 16th of 34 for catches, 10th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 41st of 184 for runs, 60th of 135 for wickets, 46th of 197 for matches, 47th of 167 for catches, 35th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- LT Stockdale2008-09 to 2015-16 · 50 m · 898 runs · 26 wkts
- AJ Hagger1940-41 to 1946-47 · 50 m · 846 runs · 12 wkts
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
- TA Smith1992-93 to 1996-97 · 30 m · 457 runs · 6 wkts
The careers nearest Ensil’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 49
- RA Bartlett · 49
- DR Plumpton · 48
- GM Watts · 48
- LA Childs · 46
- SJ Street · 29
- CBD Street · 28
- JL Travaglia · 27
- GB Gardiner · 26
- JP Renkin · 23
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Barry Ensil's best season with the bat was 1999-00: 344 runs from 16 innings at 26.46. The best ten-innings patch came in 1999-00: 259 runs at 37.00. The leanest, 1999-00 to 2000-01: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52* | 2 Oct 1999 | v Richmond, 1999-00 |
| 50th match1 | 2 Mar 2002 | v Essendon, 2001-02 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Dandenong, 1998-99 to v University, 1998-99 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 28 matches
- from v Richmond, 1999-00 to v Hawthorn Waverley, 2000-01 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Carlton, 1999-00 to v South Melbourne, 1999-00 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91* | v North Melbourne, 1999-00 | Won |
| 52* | v Richmond, 1999-00 | Won |
| 45 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2000-01 | Won |
| 44 | v University, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 44 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1999-00 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/30 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1999-00 | Won |
| 2/37 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2000-01 | Won |
| 1/20 | v St Kilda, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 1/22 | v Prahran, 1997-98 | Won |
| 1/24 | v Prahran, 1999-00 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 2 seasons, moved up to 6th from 1999-00, dropped to 8th from 2001-02.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 23 | 5 | 540 | 91* | 30.00 | 11 | 43.18 |
| Away | 24 | 21 | 5 | 205 | 44 | 12.81 | 5 | 91.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 41 | 38 | 9 | 654 | 91* | 22.55 | 14 | 56.93 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 37 | 20.50 | 1 | 37.00 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 37 | 16.67 | 1 | 96.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 30 | 26 | 4 | 522 | 91* | 23.73 | 12 | 54.50 |
| Unknown format | 20 | 18 | 6 | 223 | 52* | 18.58 | 4 | 69.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 10 | 2 | 284 | 52* | 35.50 | 5 | 40.40 |
| Nov | 13 | 12 | 3 | 81 | 37 | 9.00 | 3 | 68.00 |
| Dec | 6 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 4.25 | 1 | 163.00 |
| Jan | 10 | 7 | 3 | 202 | 91* | 50.50 | 5 | 43.00 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | 1 | 90 | 40 | 22.50 | 1 | 118.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 6 | 1 | 71 | 36* | 14.20 | 1 | 28.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 49 | 43 | 10 | 737 | 91* | 22.33 | 16 | 57.63 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and BM Ensil’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
