JA Atkinson
1921-22 to 1925-26 · 50 matches for the club
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v North Melbourne, 1925-26 (6 Mar 1926)Player no. 67 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1921: 0 & 44* v
Essendon →
50
Matches
1,434
Runs
28.68
Average
93
Highest
0 / 9
100s / 50s
4
Wickets
24.75
Bowling avg
1/1
Best
36
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- First fifty66v South Melbourne, 1921-22
- Highest score93v Melbourne, 1925-26
- Best bowling1/1v Carlton, 1925-26
- Last matchMatch 50v North Melbourne, 1925-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 95 | 24 | 11.88 | 1 | 7.00 | 1/7 | ||
| 5 | 213 | 57 | 35.50 | 2 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | |
| 5 | 162 | 70 | 40.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 5 | 130 | 83 | 26.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 191 | 93 | 47.75 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 167 | 89 | 55.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 151 | 86 | 37.75 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 102 | 66 | 25.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |
| 4 | 48 | 44 | 16.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 2.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 39 | 30 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 126 | 73 | 63.00 | 1 | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 1 | 258 | 57 | 17.20 | 1 | |
| 2 | 19 | 2 | 599 | 83 | 35.24 | 4 | 1 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 137 | 93 | 68.50 | 1 | |
| 4 | 7 | 0 | 161 | 86 | 23.00 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 44* | 17.67 | 1 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 94 | 89 | 47.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 132 | 66 | 33.00 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 37 | 3 | 994 | 93 | 29.24 | 6 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 2 | 440 | 89 | 27.50 | 3 | 4 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–917
- 10–1910
- 20–292
- 30–4912
- 50–999
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled21 · 42%
- Caught17 · 34%
- LBW5 · 10%
- Stumped4 · 8%
- Run out2 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Grimmett (4), Thomson (3), Mullett (2), Carlton (2), Schrader (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 3 | 613 | 93 | 25.54 | 3 | 3 |
| In losses | 18 | 1 | 392 | 86 | 23.06 | 2 | 1 |
| In draws | 9 | 1 | 429 | 89 | 53.63 | 4 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 2 | 23.00 | 0.5 |
| In losses | 4 | 2 | 26.50 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 9 (33%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 21 of 41 (51%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 30 | 2 | 911 | 93 | 32.54 | 5 | 2 |
| Batting second | 18 | 0 | 382 | 70 | 21.22 | 4 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 3 | 141 | 44* | 35.25 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 6 | 0 | 61 | 30 | 10.17 | 2 | |
| Otherwise | 49 | 5 | 1,373 | 93 | 31.20 | 9 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 24 | 25 | 506 | 70 | 22.00 | 2 | 31.50 | 1/1 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 6 | 60 | 19 | 10.00 | 1 | 7.00 | 1/7 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 177 | 93 | 59.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 126 | 73 | 63.00 | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 77 | 51 | 25.67 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 128 | 86 | 128.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 89 | 83 | 44.50 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 119 | 89 | 59.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 51 | 41 | 25.50 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught & bowled1 · 25%
- Caught1 · 25%
- Stumped1 · 25%
- Bowled1 · 25%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)2 · 50%
Best in a match: 1/1 v Carlton, 1925-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 63rd of 488 run-scorers
- 203rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 67th of 431 for catches
- 33rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1925-26: 8th of 35 for runs, 13th of 17 for wickets, 10th of 38 for matches, 8th of 31 for catches, 6th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 39th of 321 for runs, 118th of 172 for wickets, 67th of 345 for matches, 42nd of 279 for catches, 20th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- W Dunstan1966-67 to 1968-69 · 41 m · 1,167 runs · 1 wkts
- ZT Elliott2018-19 to 2026-27 · 73 m · 1,914 runs · 3 wkts
- H Sheahan1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts
- C Kiernan1921-22 to 1922-23 · 22 m · 630 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Atkinson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 49
- HC Lansdown · 45
- AW Dummett · 41
- JRH Woodford · 41
- AE Liddicut · 39
- FD Chapman · 33
- LA Cody · 22
- R Jones · 22
- CM Comben · 21
- C Kiernan · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
JA Atkinson's best season with the bat was 1921-22: 396 runs from 14 innings at 39.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 1921-22: 362 runs at 60.33. The leanest, 1921-22 to 1922-23: 148 runs at 14.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66 | 4 Mar 1922 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| 1,000th run73 took him to 1,046 | 10 Jan 1925 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1924-25 |
| 50th match42* | 6 Mar 1926 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 93 | v Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 89 | v University, 1922-23 | Drawn |
| 86 | v North Melbourne, 1922-23 | Lost |
| 83 | v Richmond, 1923-24 | Drawn |
| 73 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1924-25 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v Carlton, 1925-26 | Won |
| 1/7 | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 1/20 | v Essendon, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 1/27 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1924-25 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 5 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 25 | 2 | 506 | 70 | 22.00 | 2 | 31.50 |
| Away | 26 | 30 | 3 | 928 | 93 | 34.37 | 2 | 18.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 47 | 52 | 5 | 1,274 | 93 | 27.11 | 4 | 24.75 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 160 | 89 | 53.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 7 | 0 | 98 | 41 | 14.00 | ||
| Nov | 7 | 7 | 2 | 165 | 44* | 33.00 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Dec | 7 | 7 | 1 | 223 | 70 | 37.17 | ||
| Jan | 11 | 13 | 1 | 536 | 93 | 44.67 | 1 | 53.00 |
| Feb | 9 | 10 | 0 | 241 | 86 | 24.10 | 1 | 36.00 |
| Mar | 9 | 10 | 1 | 152 | 66 | 16.89 | ||
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 7.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 48 | 52 | 5 | 1,396 | 93 | 29.70 | 3 | 30.67 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 12.67 | 1 | 7.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JA Atkinson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
