GJ Kellar
2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 matches for the club
Debut v Richmond, 2004-05 (2 Oct 2004)Last game v St Kilda, 2009-10 (13 Feb 2010)Player no. 543 to appear for the club
73
Matches
1,713
Runs
22.25
Average
91
Highest
0 / 12
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
18
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 2004-05
- First fifty91v Prahran, 2005-06
- Highest score91v Prahran, 2005-06
- Last matchMatch 73v St Kilda, 2009-10
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 222 | 80 | 27.75 | 3 | |
| 7 | 153 | 77 | 25.50 | 2 | |
| 7 | 51 | 35 | 7.29 | ||
| 5 | 190 | 72 | 38.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 137 | 45 | 22.83 | ||
| 5 | 110 | 44 | 22.00 | ||
| 5 | 66 | 30 | 13.20 | ||
| 5 | 38 | 18 | 7.60 | ||
| 4 | 136 | 62 | 34.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 16 | 10 | 4.00 | ||
| 3 | 162 | 91 | 32.40 | 1 | |
| 3 | 111 | 77 | 37.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 94 | 68 | 23.50 | 1 | |
| 3 | 38 | 15 | 9.50 | ||
| 3 | 29 | 14 | 9.67 | ||
| 2 | 84 | 84 | 42.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 76 | 57* | 76.00 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 1 | 435 | 77 | 18.91 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | 32 | 1 | 791 | 91 | 25.52 | 7 | 2 |
| 3 | 20 | 0 | 450 | 84 | 22.50 | 3 | 1 |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 76 | 2 | 1,676 | 91 | 22.65 | 12 | 6 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 12.33 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–929
- 10–1915
- 20–298
- 30–499
- 50–9912
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 12 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 8 times.
Dismissals
- Caught46 · 60%
- Bowled14 · 18%
- LBW10 · 13%
- Run out5 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 1%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Pietersz (2), Austin (2), Boraston (2), Hansen (2), Warren (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 29 | 1 | 752 | 91 | 26.86 | 5 | 2 |
| In losses | 42 | 1 | 787 | 80 | 19.20 | 5 | 4 |
| In draws | 7 | 0 | 173 | 77 | 24.71 | 2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 12 (42%), lost 5.
- Every other match: the side won 22 of 60 (37%), lost 32.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 0 | 745 | 84 | 20.14 | 6 | 3 |
| Batting second | 35 | 1 | 784 | 77 | 23.06 | 5 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 1 | 184 | 91 | 30.67 | 1 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 37 | 40 | 872 | 91 | 21.80 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 38 | 15 | 9.50 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 3 | 85 | 44 | 28.33 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 3 | 44 | 37 | 14.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 2 | 31 | 18 | 15.50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 94 | 72 | 47.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 34 | 24 | 17.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 28 | 23 | 14.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 59 | 53 | 29.50 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 90 | 77 | 45.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 52 | 27 | 52.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 57 | 57* | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 60 | 60 | 60.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 54th of 488 run-scorers
- 73rd of 525 for matches played
- 108th of 431 for catches
- 71st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2004-05 to 2009-10: 7th of 42 for runs, 13th of 43 for matches, 18th of 37 for catches, 12th of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 21st of 184 for runs, 30th of 197 for matches, 44th of 167 for catches, 34th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- PA Ryan1968-69 to 1982-83 · 84 m · 1,847 runs · 1 wkts
- NY Korkolis2016-17 to 2023-24 · 83 m · 1,933 runs · 0 wkts
- CS Reidy2001-02 to 2007-08 · 56 m · 1,343 runs · 1 wkts
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Kellar’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 68
- TV Sheehan · 64
- JP Fagg · 55
- PJ Dickson · 55
- LR Mash · 47
- DJ Motschall · 36
- CBD Street · 32
- GJ Maxwell · 31
- JP Court · 26
- DG Rutherford · 24
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
2005-06: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Gavin Kellar's best season with the bat was 2005-06: 504 runs from 19 innings at 28.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2007-08 to 2008-09: 427 runs at 47.44. The leanest, 2004-05 to 2005-06: 77 runs at 7.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty91 | 29 Oct 2005 | v Prahran, 2005-06 |
| 50th match27 & 25* | 23 Feb 2008 | v Prahran, 2007-08 |
| 1,000th run25* took him to 1,020 | 23 Feb 2008 | v Prahran, 2007-08 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91 | v Prahran, 2005-06 | Won |
| 84 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 80 | v Carlton, 2008-09 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 77 | v St Kilda, 2005-06 | Won |
| 77 | v Melbourne University, 2008-09 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 6 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | 40 | 0 | 872 | 91 | 21.80 |
| Away | 36 | 39 | 2 | 841 | 77 | 22.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 66 | 72 | 1 | 1,567 | 91 | 22.07 |
| Sunday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 132 | 57* | 33.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 7.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 44 | 50 | 1 | 1,137 | 91 | 23.20 |
| Unknown format | 29 | 29 | 1 | 576 | 84 | 20.57 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 18 | 0 | 424 | 91 | 23.56 |
| Nov | 13 | 15 | 1 | 439 | 77 | 31.36 |
| Dec | 8 | 7 | 0 | 122 | 84 | 17.43 |
| Jan | 14 | 16 | 0 | 291 | 77 | 18.19 |
| Feb | 11 | 13 | 1 | 202 | 72 | 16.83 |
| Mar | 10 | 10 | 0 | 235 | 80 | 23.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 68 | 74 | 2 | 1,615 | 91 | 22.43 |
| Finals | 5 | 5 | 0 | 98 | 80 | 19.60 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and GJ Kellar’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
