J Potter
1954-55 to 1967-68 · 96 matches for the club
Debut v University, 1954-55 (8 Jan 1955)Last game v South Melbourne, 1967-68 (16 Mar 1968)Player no. 300 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 1960-61
- 🏆Premiers 1966-67
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1961-62
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1964-65
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1965-66
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1966-67
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1967-68
- Century season 1961-62
- Five-for 1961-62
- Century season 1963-64
- Century season 1964-65
- 2 hundreds 1965-66
- 2 hundreds 1966-67
- 502 runs 1966-67
- 2 hundreds 1967-68
- 575 runs 1967-68
- ©Captain 1960-61
- ©Captain 1961-62
- ©Captain 1962-63
- ©Captain 1963-64
- ©Captain 1964-65
- ©Captain 1965-66
- ©Captain 1966-67
- ©Captain 1967-68
On this dayin 1956: did not bat v
Prahran →in 1962: 1 ct v
Carlton →
96
Matches
3,609
Runs
40.10
Average
170
Highest
9 / 18
100s / 50s
21
Wickets
29.48
Bowling avg
5/25
Best
70
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954-55 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 164 | 35* | 18.22 | 4 (8) | 0 | 0/8 | 3 |
| 1955-56 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 128 | 54* | 18.29 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/21 | 3 |
| 1956-57 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 361 | 76* | 27.77 | 2 (8) | 0 | 0/8 | 9 |
| 1960-61 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 277 | 75 | 27.70 | 6 (8) | 3 | 3/10 | 6 |
| 1961-62 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 454 | 105* | 50.44 | 30 (8) | 9 | 5/25 | 8 |
| 1962-63 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 118 | 71 | 19.67 | 17 (8) | 2 | 2/18 | 4 |
| 1963-64 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 277 | 101 | 55.40 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/10 | 4 |
| 1964-65 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 448 | 111* | 56.00 | 10 (8) | 1 | 1/28 | 8 |
| 1965-66 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 305 | 102 | 43.57 | 30 (8) | 3 | 1/6 | 7 |
| 1966-67 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 502 | 152* | 100.40 | 10.6 (8) | 2 | 2/2 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 575 | 170 | 52.27 | 17 (8) | 1 | 1/40 | 10 |
| Career | 96 | 110 | 20 | 3,609 | 170 | 40.10 | 129.6 (8-ball) | 21 | 5/25 | 70 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1954-55
- First fifty54*v Footscray, 1955-56
- First hundred105*v Northcote, 1961-62
- First five-for5/25v Richmond, 1961-62
- Highest score170v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68
- Best bowling5/25v Richmond, 1961-62
- Last matchMatch 96v South Melbourne, 1967-68
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 358 | 170 | 35.80 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13.00 | 3/10 | ||
| 9 | 249 | 76* | 31.13 | 2 | – | – | – | |||
| 9 | 243 | 75 | 22.09 | 1 | 2 | 60.50 | 1/40 | |||
| 8 | 452 | 111* | 75.33 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 8 | 434 | 83 | 72.33 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 8 | 424 | 101* | 53.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 8 | 401 | 152* | 57.29 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7.00 | 2/2 | ||
| 7 | 260 | 100 | 37.14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 33.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 7 | 160 | 94 | 20.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 6 | 145 | 48* | 29.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/13 | ||||
| 6 | 121 | 76 | 20.17 | 1 | 8 | 9.63 | 5/25 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 33 | 15 | 8.25 | 1 | 13.00 | 1/6 | ||||
| 5 | 329 | 132 | 82.25 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/20 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 127 | 101 | 127.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 3 | 1,280 | 152* | 40.00 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 4 | 27 | 6 | 917 | 170 | 43.67 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 24 | 5 | 927 | 132 | 48.79 | 5 | 3 | |
| 6 | 14 | 3 | 259 | 54* | 23.55 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 97 | 35 | 19.40 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 38 | 5 | 1,407 | 152* | 42.64 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 71 | 15 | 2,200 | 170 | 39.29 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–935
- 10–1924
- 20–298
- 30–4914
- 50–9918
- 100+9
Turned 9 of 27 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 26 times.
Dismissals
- Caught49 · 54%
- Bowled20 · 22%
- LBW10 · 11%
- Stumped6 · 7%
- Caught & bowled3 · 3%
- Run out2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (6), Jinkins (4), Hosking (3), Kerr (2), Johnston (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 65 | 12 | 2,583 | 170 | 48.74 | 14 | 8 | 1 |
| In losses | 42 | 7 | 1,003 | 101* | 28.66 | 4 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 23 | 17* | 11.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 15 | 23.53 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 13 | 6 | 42.83 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 22 of 27 (81%), lost 5.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 39 of 68 (57%), lost 24.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 47 | 4 | 1,568 | 170 | 36.47 | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Batting second | 43 | 7 | 1,579 | 152* | 43.86 | 7 | 5 | |
| Second innings of the match | 20 | 9 | 462 | 101* | 42.00 | 1 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 71 | 10 | 2,956 | 170 | 48.46 | 15 | 9 | 2 |
| Otherwise | 39 | 10 | 653 | 76* | 22.52 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 38 | 42 | 1,111 | 132 | 31.74 | 13 | 27.38 | 5/25 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 7 | 9 | 325 | 170 | 40.63 | 3 | 6.00 | 3/10 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 403 | 152* | 57.57 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 188 | 75 | 26.86 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/40 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 203 | 76* | 40.60 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 304 | 101* | 76.00 | – | – | 0/24 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 156 | 71 | 31.20 | 2 | 33.00 | 2/18 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 210 | 111* | 52.50 | – | – | 0/12 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 228 | 83 | 57.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 97 | 48* | 32.33 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/13 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 197 | 101 | 65.67 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 127 | 100 | 63.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 50 | 35 | 50.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught14 · 67%
- Stumped3 · 14%
- Bowled2 · 10%
- Hit wicket1 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 5%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)8 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)9 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 19%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 7/41 v Richmond, 1961-62. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 21st of 488 run-scorers
- 117th of 298 wicket-takers
- 53rd of 525 for matches played
- 7th of 81 for hundreds
- 30th of 431 for catches
- 4th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1954-55 to 1967-68: 7th of 78 for runs, 22nd of 48 for wickets, 17th of 81 for matches, 2nd of 15 for hundreds, 8th of 69 for catches, 1st of 40 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 12th of 321 for runs, 69th of 172 for wickets, 33rd of 345 for matches, 2nd of 50 for hundreds, 14th of 279 for catches, 2nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- RN Harvey1943-44 to 1956-57 · 104 m · 3,984 runs · 3 wkts
- DR Plumpton1996-97 to 2003-04 · 125 m · 4,290 runs · 38 wkts
- R Gardner1934-35 to 1937-38 · 49 m · 1,923 runs · 1 wkts
- JW Scaife1925-26 to 1944-45 · 123 m · 3,907 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Potter’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Furlong · 68
- DJ Anderson · 64
- EP Illingworth · 62
- WA Heller · 55
- GL Harvey · 48
- C Adams · 47
- BA Kline · 41
- RC Bitmead · 40
- LJ Davison · 37
- Ray Harvey · 36
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 65 matches (1960-61 to 1967-68): won 42, lost 19, drawn 4 · 2 premierships.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1960-61: premiership · 1961-62: 1st XI Batting · 1964-65: 1st XI Batting · 1965-66: 1st XI Batting · 1966-67: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1967-68: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Jack Potter's best season with the bat was 1967-68: 575 runs from 12 innings at 52.27. The best ten-innings patch came in 1965-66 to 1966-67: 487 runs at 97.40. The leanest, 1954-55 to 1955-56: 84 runs at 10.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty54* | 25 Feb 1956 | v Footscray, 1955-56 |
| 1,000th run81 took him to 1,011 | 7 Oct 1961 | v North Melbourne, 1961-62 |
| First hundred105* | 10 Feb 1962 | v Northcote, 1961-62 |
| First five-for5/25 | 17 Mar 1962 | v Richmond, 1961-62 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 6 Nov 1962 | v Carlton, 1962-63 |
| 2,000th run37 took him to 2,010 | 1 Feb 1965 | v South Melbourne, 1964-65 |
| 3,000th run100 took him to 3,034 | 27 Mar 1967 | v Essendon, 1966-67 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 7 innings
- from v Melbourne, 1966-67 to v Essendon, 1966-67 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 11 matches
- from v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1955-56 to v Essendon, 1956-57 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Carlton, 1961-62 to v Melbourne, 1961-62 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 170 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68 | Won |
| 152* | v Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won |
| 132 | v Footscray, 1967-68 | Won |
| 111* | v Northcote, 1964-65 | Won |
| 105* | v Northcote, 1961-62 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/25 | v Richmond, 1961-62 | Won, Semi-final |
| 3/10 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 2/2 | v Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won, Semi-final |
| 2/16 | v Richmond, 1961-62 | Won, Semi-final |
| 2/18 | v Essendon, 1962-63 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 3rd in 6, at 6th in 2, at 4th in 2, at 5th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 38 | 42 | 7 | 1,111 | 132 | 31.74 | 13 | 27.38 |
| Away | 58 | 68 | 13 | 2,498 | 170 | 45.42 | 8 | 32.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 86 | 102 | 19 | 3,271 | 170 | 39.41 | 20 | 30.25 |
| Weekday | 10 | 8 | 1 | 338 | 111* | 48.29 | 1 | 14.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 15 | 1 | 428 | 102 | 30.57 | 5 | 16.60 |
| Nov | 16 | 17 | 4 | 694 | 111* | 53.38 | 4 | 40.50 |
| Dec | 8 | 10 | 3 | 210 | 76* | 30.00 | ||
| Jan | 16 | 19 | 4 | 547 | 170 | 36.47 | 1 | 40.00 |
| Feb | 16 | 20 | 6 | 832 | 105* | 59.43 | 2 | 75.00 |
| Mar | 22 | 28 | 2 | 896 | 132 | 34.46 | 9 | 18.89 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 85 | 97 | 20 | 3,179 | 170 | 41.29 | 12 | 44.92 |
| Finals | 11 | 13 | 0 | 430 | 100 | 33.08 | 9 | 8.89 |
Favourite victims
- BW Leitch × 2
- WB Hillhouse × 2
- A Ashworth × 1
- B Moloney × 1
- DR Cowper × 1
- GB Tozer × 1
- GDJ Maine × 1
- GF Westbrook × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and J Potter’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
