MC Reid
1941-42 to 1951-52 · 45 matches for the club
Debut v Carlton, 1941-42 (4 Oct 1941)Last game v Collingwood, 1951-52 (13 Nov 1951)Player no. 214 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1948: 0 v
Melbourne →in 1951: 17 and 1 ct v
Melbourne →
45
Matches
796
Runs
19.41
Average
81
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
2
Wickets
5.50
Bowling avg
1/1
Best
10
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1941-42
- First fifty53v North Melbourne, 1941-42
- Highest score81v University, 1941-42
- Best bowling1/1v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49
- Last matchMatch 45v Collingwood, 1951-52
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 125 | 81 | 25.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 84 | 54* | 28.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 68 | 53 | 22.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 67 | 48 | 16.75 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 62 | 35* | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 62 | 30 | 12.40 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 49 | 29 | 12.25 | 1 | 7.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 3 | 111 | 66 | 55.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 61 | 33 | 30.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 52 | 38 | 17.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 31 | 18 | 10.33 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | |
| 4 | 5 | 1 | 128 | 38 | 32.00 | ||
| 5 | 14 | 4 | 263 | 81 | 26.30 | 2 | 1 |
| 6 | 12 | 3 | 172 | 54* | 19.11 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 | 169 | 66 | 16.90 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 64 | 26 | 12.80 | 1 | |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 41 | 8 | 732 | 81 | 22.18 | 4 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 64 | 26 | 12.80 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–911
- 10–1913
- 20–295
- 30–495
- 50–994
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Dismissals
- Caught19 · 46%
- Bowled16 · 39%
- Run out3 · 7%
- Stumped2 · 5%
- LBW1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Galbraith (3), Daniel (3), Blundell (2), Fairbairn (2), Kerr (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 5 | 515 | 81 | 23.41 | 3 | 6 |
| In losses | 20 | 2 | 261 | 53 | 14.50 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18* | 20.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 4.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 7.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 24 of 41 (59%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 2 | 443 | 66 | 22.15 | 3 | 5 |
| Batting second | 20 | 4 | 249 | 35* | 15.56 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 3 | 104 | 81 | 20.80 | 1 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 25 | 524 | 81 | 26.20 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 19 | 10 | 6.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 13 | 12* | 6.50 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 36 | 35* | 18.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 66 | 53 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 30 | 30 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 45 | 27 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 50%
- Bowled1 · 50%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 50%
Best in a match: 1/1 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 96th of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 124th of 525 for matches played
- 165th of 431 for catches
- 100th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1941-42 to 1951-52: 20th of 58 for runs, 36th of 45 for wickets, 30th of 62 for matches, 36th of 56 for catches, 18th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 60th of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 77th of 345 for matches, 105th of 279 for catches, 58th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- L Shivakumar2018-19 to 2021-22 · 40 m · 732 runs · 0 wkts
- JM Harvey1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 m · 963 runs · 2 wkts
- GD Sanders1972-73 to 1975-76 · 37 m · 692 runs · 0 wkts
- PW White1977-78 to 1979-80 · 32 m · 636 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Reid’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 45
- MR Harvey · 43
- Ray Harvey · 35
- LV Straw · 32
- RHW Liddicut · 30
- HAE Shillinglaw · 29
- DHL Arnall · 28
- BT Considine · 27
- RJ Zimmer · 25
- K Cant · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
MC Reid's best season with the bat was 1941-42: 250 runs from 11 innings at 31.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 1941-42: 250 runs at 35.71. The leanest, 1948-49 to 1949-50: 72 runs at 9.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 18 Oct 1941 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 81 | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 66 | v Prahran, 1950-51 | Won |
| 54* | v Footscray, 1950-51 | Won |
| 53 | v North Melbourne, 1941-42 | Lost |
| 48 | v Collingwood, 1948-49 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 1/4 | v Richmond, 1950-51 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 5th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 4th in 1, at 3rd in 1, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 25 | 5 | 524 | 81 | 26.20 | ||
| Away | 22 | 25 | 4 | 272 | 53 | 12.95 | 2 | 2.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 38 | 42 | 7 | 682 | 81 | 19.49 | 2 | 5.50 |
| Weekday | 7 | 8 | 2 | 114 | 26 | 19.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 11 | 13 | 4 | 263 | 53 | 29.22 | ||
| Nov | 18 | 23 | 3 | 339 | 81 | 16.95 | ||
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 7.33 | 1 | 4.00 |
| Jan | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 26 | 16.67 | ||
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 1 | 97 | 54* | 32.33 | 1 | 7.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MC Reid’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
