JP Stephenson
1983-84 to 1987-88 · 30 matches for the club
Debut v Footscray, 1983-84 (1 Oct 1983)Last game v Prahran, 1987-88 (12 Mar 1988)Player no. 443 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1983: 55 v
Ringwood →
30
Matches
683
Runs
20.70
Average
57
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
10
Wickets
30.40
Bowling avg
4/46
Best
9
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 1983-84
- First fifty55v Ringwood, 1983-84
- Highest score57v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84
- Best bowling4/46v Northcote, 1987-88
- Last matchMatch 30v Prahran, 1987-88
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 84 | 57 | 16.80 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 86 | 35 | 28.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 84 | 52 | 42.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 68 | 46 | 34.00 | 3 | 15.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 2 | 64 | 48 | 21.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 59 | 55 | 29.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 54 | 32 | 18.00 | 0 | – | 0/32 | ||
| 2 | 49 | 45 | 24.50 | 1 | 68.00 | 1/68 | ||
| 2 | 47 | 33 | 23.50 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 | ||
| 2 | 44 | 40 | 22.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 | ||
| 2 | 25 | 13 | 12.50 | 5 | 12.80 | 4/46 | ||
| 2 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 13.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 30 | 0 | 644 | 57 | 21.47 | 3 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–910
- 10–197
- 20–293
- 30–498
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 70%
- Bowled5 · 15%
- LBW2 · 6%
- Caught & bowled2 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Hughes (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 0 | 300 | 57 | 27.27 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 21 | 0 | 382 | 52 | 18.19 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 8 | 10 | 27.00 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 8 of 27 (30%), lost 17.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 0 | 260 | 46 | 18.57 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 0 | 328 | 57 | 21.87 | 3 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 0 | 95 | 48 | 23.75 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 151 | 55 | 18.88 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Schramms Reserve | 7 | 7 | 85 | 32 | 12.14 | 5 | 24.80 | 4/46 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 73 | 57 | 24.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 64 | 48 | 21.33 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 68 | 46 | 34.00 | 3 | 15.00 | 3/45 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 49 | 45 | 24.50 | 1 | 68.00 | 1/68 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 47 | 33 | 23.50 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 44 | 40 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/23 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 84 | 52 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught5 · 50%
- LBW4 · 40%
- Stumped1 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 30%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 60%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 10%
Best in a match: 5/58 v Northcote, 1987-88. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 113th of 488 run-scorers
- 156th of 298 wicket-takers
- 161st of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
- 89th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1983-84 to 1987-88: 15th of 35 for runs, 13th of 23 for wickets, 18th of 35 for matches, 18th of 31 for catches, 9th of 21 for batting average.
Played like…
- PJ Measom1965-66 to 1973-74 · 38 m · 748 runs · 9 wkts
- RW Brentnall1978-79 to 1979-80 · 22 m · 439 runs · 5 wkts
- R Littlefield1896-97 to 1898-99 · 10 m · 198 runs · 4 wkts
- DJE Tormey2011-12 to 2012-13 · 25 m · 517 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest Stephenson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- RW Watts · 30
- TV Considine · 29
- LJ Watts · 24
- RL Emmins · 23
- GM Watts · 22
- IG Wheeler · 17
- JJ Neylon · 15
- JM Harvey · 15
- TL Cullen · 15
- GT Connors · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
John Stephenson's best season with the bat was 1983-84: 434 runs from 17 innings at 25.53. The best ten-innings patch came in 1983-84: 285 runs at 28.50. The leanest, 1987-88: 115 runs at 11.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 6 Nov 1983 | v Ringwood, 1983-84 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v Ringwood, 1983-84 to v St Kilda, 1983-84 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 15 matches
- from v Footscray, 1983-84 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v Northcote, 1987-88 to v University, 1987-88 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 57 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1983-84 | Won |
| 55 | v Ringwood, 1983-84 | Won |
| 52 | v Carlton, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 48 | v Richmond, 1983-84 | Lost |
| 46 | v St Kilda, 1983-84 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/46 | v Northcote, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 3/45 | v St Kilda, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 1/12 | v Northcote, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 1/38 | v University, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 1/68 | v Essendon, 1987-88 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 15 | 0 | 236 | 55 | 15.73 | 5 | 26.00 |
| Away | 16 | 18 | 0 | 447 | 57 | 24.83 | 5 | 34.80 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 26 | 29 | 0 | 571 | 57 | 19.69 | 10 | 30.40 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | ||
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 52 | 19.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 7 | 0 | 110 | 48 | 15.71 | ||
| Nov | 7 | 9 | 0 | 196 | 55 | 21.78 | 5 | 11.60 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | 1 | 68.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 0 | 127 | 52 | 21.17 | 1 | 38.00 |
| Feb | 5 | 6 | 0 | 159 | 45 | 26.50 | 3 | 35.33 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 72 | 57 | 24.00 |
Favourite victims
- GK Hobba × 2
- AW Lynch × 1
- GB Gardiner × 1
- GJ Cosier × 1
- GP Dowling × 1
- IW Callen × 1
- JM Causon × 1
- MWD Sholly × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JP Stephenson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
