Josh Brown
Debut season 2024-25
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
7
Games
1
Seasons
from 2024-25
Played
Batting
6
Innings
0
Not outs
173
Runs
83
High score
28.83
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
4
Wickets
3/16
Best bowling
26.00
Average
38
Overs
Fielding
7
Catches
Around this dayin 2024: 1/43 and 4 ct v
Prahran →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7 | 173 | 83 | 28.83 | 38 | 4 | 3/16 | 7 |
| Career | 7 | 173 | 83 | 28.83 | 4 | 3/16 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 7
| 2024-25 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 0/21 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 3/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 1/43 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 83 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 0/18 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 2024-25
- First fifty83v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25
- Highest score83v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25
- Best bowling3/16v Carlton, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 7v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 3 | 5.33 | 3/16 | ||
| 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 43.00 | 1/43 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–92
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 83%
- Run out1 · 17%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 83 | 83 | 83.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 77 | 35 | 19.25 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 4 | 26.00 | 0.8 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 0 of 6 (0%), lost 5.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 163 | 83 | 40.75 | 1 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 5.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 4 | 3 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 | 4 | 24.50 | 3/16 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 2 | 115 | 83 | 57.50 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught & bowled2 · 50%
- Caught2 · 50%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 25%
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 75%
Best in a match: 3/16 v Carlton, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 248th of 488 run-scorers
- 203rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 330th of 525 for matches played
- 200th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2024-25: 12th of 22 for runs, 16th of 19 for wickets, 20th of 24 for matches, 10th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 97th of 184 for runs, 94th of 135 for wickets, 140th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 7
- Gurnaz Khatra · 7
- JW Rudd · 7
- LR Banthorpe · 7
- Mark Phelan · 7
- ZT Elliott · 7
- Ethan Boyd · 6
- Harry Smith · 3
- Kobe Smith · 3
- MJ Bremner · 3
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Josh Brown's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 173 runs from 6 innings at 28.83.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty83 | 7 Dec 2024 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 83 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25 | Won |
| 35 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 32 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 13 | v Footscray, 2024-25 | Drawn |
| 8 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/43 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 15.00 | 4 | 24.50 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 0 | 128 | 83 | 42.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 35 | 16.67 | 3 | 12.33 |
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 43.00 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 115 | 83 | 57.50 | ||
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
Fielding
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 7 | 7 |
Caught most off
- Ejaaz Alavi × 2
- Joshua Brown × 2
- Callum McIlveen × 1
- Gurnaz Khatra × 1
- Harry Smith × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
