Gregory Connors
Played 1985-86 – 1988-89
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
53
Games
4
Seasons
1985-86 – 1988-89
Played
Batting
29
Innings
15
Not outs
83
Runs
14
High score
5.93
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
80
Wickets
7/42
Best bowling
30.18
Average
2
5-fors
2,415
Overs
Fielding
7
Catches
Around this dayin 1986: 0/18 v
Prahran →in 1985: 1/32 v
Waverley →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985-86 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 3.67 | 228 | 29 | 7/42 | 3 |
| 1986-87 | 13 | 29 | 14 | 4.83 | 199.1 | 16 | 3/43 | 1 |
| 1987-88 | 13 | 31 | 12* not out | 10.33 | 217 | 22 | 3/30 | 3 |
| 1988-89 | 11 | 12 | 5* not out | 6.00 | 206.2 | 13 | 2/30 | |
| Career | 53 | 83 | 14 | 5.93 | 80 | 7/42 | 7 |
Every scorecard · 53
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1985-86
- First five-for6/43v Collingwood, 1985-86
- Highest score14v St Kilda, 1986-87
- Best bowling7/42v Footscray, 1985-86
- Last matchMatch 53v Waverley, 1988-89
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 12 | 18.58 | 3/43 | ||
| 5 | 22 | 14 | 7.33 | 5 | 63.80 | 2/109 | ||
| 4 | 12 | 12* | 12.00 | 8 | 24.38 | 3/44 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 8* | 5.00 | 5 | 38.40 | 3/51 | ||
| GGreenvale Kanagaroos | 4 | 7 | 3* | 7.00 | 8 | 26.50 | 3/52 | |
| 4 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 28.80 | 2/52 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 25.00 | 2/38 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 23.00 | 6/43 | 1 | |
| 3 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 3 | 58.67 | 2/35 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 | 12 | 13.50 | 7/42 | 1 | |
| 3 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 2 | 75.00 | 1/45 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 83.50 | 1/64 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 48.00 | 2/56 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 5 | 18.60 | 3/30 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 5.33 | 1 |
| 11 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 12* | 6.09 | 4 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–914
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught7 · 50%
- Bowled3 · 21%
- LBW2 · 14%
- Run out1 · 7%
- Caught & bowled1 · 7%
Most often dismissed by: Robinson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 3 | 14 | 8* | 7.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 23 | 11 | 69 | 14 | 5.75 | 4 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 37 | 20.65 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 30 | 42 | 37.29 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 85.00 | 0.3 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 2 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 51 (33%), lost 30.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 2.33 | 4 |
| Batting second | 15 | 7 | 57 | 14 | 7.13 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 20 | 14 | 59 | 14 | 9.83 | 24 | 39.38 | 3/30 |
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | 17 | 23.65 | 6/43 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 6 | 13.17 | 3/43 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 3 | 25.67 | 2/49 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 3 | 34.00 | 2/43 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 10 | 10.40 | 7/42 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 25.50 | 3/44 |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 28.25 | 3/51 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 85.00 | 1/45 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 84.00 | 1/57 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 22.67 | 2/38 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 88.00 | 1/29 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.00 | 2/52 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 64.00 | 1/64 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/28 |
Wickets taken
- Caught50 · 63%
- Bowled18 · 23%
- LBW10 · 13%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)33 · 41%
- Middle order (4–7)33 · 41%
- Lower order (8–11)14 · 18%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/42 v Footscray, 1985-86. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 295th of 490 run-scorers
- 53rd of 300 wicket-takers
- 98th of 528 for matches played
- 200th of 433 for catches
- 199th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1985-86 to 1988-89: 26th of 35 for runs, 7th of 21 for wickets, 15th of 35 for matches, 20th of 31 for catches, 20th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 124th of 186 for runs, 29th of 137 for wickets, 59th of 200 for matches, 101st of 169 for catches, 79th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JP Renkin1998-99 to 2001-02 · 56 m · 53 runs · 98 wkts
- ZJ Parr2018-19 to 2025-26 · 38 m · 115 runs · 51 wkts
- DK Senior2002-03 to 2004-05 · 35 m · 49 runs · 49 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 54 m · 140 runs · 73 wkts
The careers nearest Connors’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 53
- IG Wheeler · 52
- RW Watts · 51
- TV Considine · 47
- GM Watts · 44
- RL Emmins · 36
- TL Cullen · 26
- CA McKissack · 18
- IW Waller · 16
- RJ Bailey · 16
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Gregory Connors' best season with the bat was 1987-88: 31 runs from 8 innings at 10.33. The best ten-innings patch came in 1986-87 to 1987-88: 34 runs at 6.80. The leanest, 1986-87 to 1987-88: 29 runs at 4.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/43 | 30 Nov 1985 | v Collingwood, 1985-86 |
| 50th wicket3/62 took him to 52 | 17 Oct 1987 | v Footscray, 1987-88 |
| 50th match5*, 1/65 | 21 Jan 1989 | v Richmond, 1988-89 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | v St Kilda, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 12* | v South Melbourne, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 11 | v Northcote, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 8* | v University, 1986-87 | Won |
| 5* | v Richmond, 1988-89 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/42 | v Footscray, 1985-86 | Won |
| 6/43 | v Collingwood, 1985-86 | Won |
| 3/30 | v Ringwood, 1987-88 | Won |
| 3/43 | v Waverley, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 3/44 | v South Melbourne, 1986-87 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 4 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 29 | 18 | 10 | 66 | 14 | 8.25 | 41 | 32.85 |
| Away | 24 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 4* | 2.83 | 39 | 27.38 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 47 | 27 | 15 | 83 | 14 | 6.92 | 78 | 28.90 |
| Sunday | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 44.50 |
| Weekday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 1.00 | 14 | 34.07 |
| Nov | 12 | 8 | 4 | 33 | 14 | 8.25 | 19 | 27.05 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 34.50 |
| Jan | 12 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 8* | 7.00 | 14 | 40.29 |
| Feb | 8 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 12* | 7.33 | 21 | 18.19 |
| Mar | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 8 | 42.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 28 | 15 | 79 | 14 | 6.08 | 78 | 29.56 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 54.50 |
Favourite victims
- MG Hewitt × 3
- KJ Malligan × 2
- LF Balcam × 2
- MV Richardson × 2
- PD Burns × 2
- WN Phillips × 2
- A Clark × 1
- AF Corcoran × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
