GJ Maxwell
2007-08 to 2025-26 · 84 matches for the club · also printed as Maxwell, Glenn Maxwell
Debut v Richmond, 2006-07 (20 Jan 2007)Last game v Carlton, 2025-26 (13 Dec 2025)Player no. 592 to appear for the club
- 🏅1st XI Bowling 2008-09
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2010-11
- 2 hundreds 2008-09
- Five-for 2008-09
- 669 runs 2008-09
- 35 wickets 2008-09
- Century season 2009-10
- Five-for 2009-10
- Century season 2010-11
- Century season 2011-12
- Five-for 2013-14
- Century season 2021-22
- ©Captain 2013-14
- ©Captain 2014-15
Around this dayin 2007: 0 & 0 and 0/11 v
Carlton →
84
Matches
2,769
Runs
39.56
Average
144
Highest
6 / 16
100s / 50s
134
Wickets
24.77
Bowling avg
6/63
Best
39
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 149 | 37 | 11.46 | 94 | 13 | 4/26 | 1 |
| 2008-09 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 669 | 144 | 51.46 | 286.5 | 35 | 6/63 | 9 |
| 2009-10 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 393 | 106 | 32.75 | 137.5 | 20 | 5/67 | 7 |
| 2010-11 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 395 | 113* | 65.83 | 93 | 9 | 3/29 | 7 |
| 2011-12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 198 | 108 | 49.50 | 59 | 6 | 3/31 | 5 |
| 2012-13 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 66 | 43 | 16.50 | 38 | 6 | 3/26 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 171 | 67* | 57.00 | 39.2 | 11 | 5/37 | 1 |
| 2014-15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 3 | 2 | 2/23 | 1 |
| 2015-16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 19 | 3 | 2/33 | 1 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 194 | 79 | 64.67 | 58.4 | 8 | 4/48 | |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 14.33 | 35 | 5 | 2/50 | |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 10 | 0 | 0/42 | |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 56 | 51 | 56.00 | 67 | 7 | 3/42 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 19 | 7 | 4/35 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 122 | 122 | 122.00 | 10 | 0 | 0/51 | |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 61 | 33.50 | 4 | 1 | 1/17 | |
| 2025-26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 122 | 74 | 61.00 | 10 | 1 | 1/11 | |
| Career | 84 | 79 | 9 | 2,769 | 144 | 39.56 | 983.4 | 134 | 6/63 | 39 |
News · 1
All news →Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray Edgewater, 2007-08
- First fifty105*v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09
- First hundred105*v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09
- First five-for6/63v Northcote, 2008-09
- Highest score144v Northcote, 2008-09
- Best bowling6/63v Northcote, 2008-09
- Last matchMatch 84v Carlton, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 459 | 113* | 65.57 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 24.69 | 4/35 | ||
| 8 | 317 | 144 | 45.29 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 27.80 | 6/63 | 1 | |
| 8 | 283 | 122 | 47.17 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 22.23 | 3/25 | ||
| 7 | 259 | 75 | 32.38 | 3 | 11 | 36.82 | 4/26 | |||
| 6 | 223 | 87 | 44.60 | 2 | 7 | 26.00 | 3/31 | |||
| 6 | 176 | 67* | 58.67 | 1 | 8 | 17.13 | 2/23 | |||
| 6 | 97 | 37 | 19.40 | 11 | 22.55 | 3/38 | ||||
| 5 | 158 | 106 | 31.60 | 1 | 10 | 20.60 | 5/67 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 160 | 105* | 53.33 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 18.13 | 4/45 | ||
| 4 | 110 | 108 | 27.50 | 1 | 4 | 38.25 | 1/26 | |||
| 3 | 117 | 99* | 58.50 | 1 | 2 | 54.00 | 1/17 | |||
| 3 | 96 | 54 | 32.00 | 1 | 14 | 14.21 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 87 | 58* | 43.50 | 1 | 6 | 16.00 | 4/33 | |||
| 3 | 83 | 43 | 27.67 | 4 | 22.25 | 3/26 | ||||
| 3 | 79 | 41 | 39.50 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/26 | ||||
| 3 | 39 | 26* | 19.50 | 6 | 16.17 | 3/29 | ||||
| 3 | 26 | 26 | 8.67 | 1 | 135.00 | 1/37 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 16.00 | |||
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 265 | 105* | 53.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3 | 23 | 4 | 962 | 122 | 50.63 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | 20 | 2 | 717 | 106 | 39.83 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 20 | 0 | 690 | 144 | 34.50 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 2 | 80 | 30* | 26.67 | |||
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 7.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 31 | 5 | 1,259 | 122 | 48.42 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 48 | 4 | 1,510 | 144 | 34.32 | 11 | 2 | 9 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks11
- 1–914
- 10–198
- 20–298
- 30–4916
- 50–9916
- 100+6
Turned 6 of 22 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 16 times.
Dismissals
- Caught38 · 54%
- Bowled15 · 21%
- LBW12 · 17%
- Run out2 · 3%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Carson (3), Welsford (3), Dart (2), Dickinson (2), Green (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 8 | 2,120 | 144 | 55.79 | 13 | 6 | 5 |
| In losses | 30 | 1 | 555 | 75 | 19.14 | 2 | 6 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 94 | 65 | 31.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 96 | 19.84 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 27 | 27 | 38.70 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 6 | 11 | 33.55 | 1.8 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 18 of 21 (86%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 3 of 3 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 29 of 63 (46%), lost 28.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 1 | 1,071 | 144 | 33.47 | 6 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 41 | 6 | 1,479 | 122 | 42.26 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 219 | 113* | 73.00 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 3 | 1 | 130 | 67* | 65.00 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 76 | 8 | 2,639 | 144 | 38.81 | 15 | 6 | 11 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 42 | 40 | 1,178 | 113* | 31.84 | 64 | 23.50 | 4/26 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 165 | 122 | 55.00 | 6 | 26.17 | 3/39 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 109 | 48 | 36.33 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 110 | 108 | 36.67 | 3 | 42.33 | 1/39 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 128 | 87 | 42.67 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/15 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | 8 | 17.75 | 3/38 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 192 | 144 | 96.00 | 7 | 18.57 | 6/63 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 151 | 79 | 75.50 | 8 | 13.13 | 4/35 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 117 | 106 | 58.50 | 5 | 22.20 | 5/67 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 2 | 108 | 67* | 108.00 | 2 | 25.00 | 2/27 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 | 86.00 | 1/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | 1 | 110.00 | 1/37 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 9 | 11.22 | 5/37 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 4 | 6.50 | 4/26 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 65 | 65 | 65.00 | 3 | 30.33 | 3/91 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26* | – | 3 | 9.67 | 3/29 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 1 | 72.00 | 1/72 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/48 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58* | – | – | – | 0/29 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/35 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 99 | 99* | – | – | – | 0/36 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 74 | 74 | 74.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 42.50 | 2/85 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 83.00 | 1/83 |
Wickets taken
- Caught68 · 51%
- Bowled23 · 17%
- LBW22 · 16%
- Caught & bowled12 · 9%
- Stumped9 · 7%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)44 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)61 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)29 · 22%
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/101 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 31st of 488 run-scorers
- 34th of 298 wicket-takers
- 60th of 525 for matches played
- 13th of 81 for hundreds
- 60th of 431 for catches
- 5th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2007-08 to 2025-26: 8th of 95 for runs, 8th of 69 for wickets, 14th of 102 for matches, 4th of 20 for hundreds, 10th of 84 for catches, 2nd of 43 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 12th of 184 for runs, 12th of 135 for wickets, 24th of 197 for matches, 7th of 34 for hundreds, 21st of 167 for catches, 3rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- RA Bartlett1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 m · 2,570 runs · 94 wkts
- EA Williams1931-32 to 1947-48 · 97 m · 2,854 runs · 97 wkts
- MTP Frith2014-15 to 2017-18 · 67 m · 1,855 runs · 80 wkts
- LR Joslin1977-78 · 14 m · 515 runs · 25 wkts
The careers nearest Maxwell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 70
- LR Mash · 53
- BJ Waterman · 49
- MJ Bremner · 46
- TV Sheehan · 45
- JP Fagg · 43
- JM Augustin · 41
- SN Huntley · 36
- GJ Kellar · 31
- ES Ghasperidis · 29
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 3 matches (2013-14 to 2014-15): won 1, lost 2, drawn 0.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2008-09: 1st XI Bowling · 2010-11: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Glenn Maxwell's best season with the bat was 2008-09: 669 runs from 15 innings at 51.46. The best ten-innings patch came in 2008-09: 612 runs at 76.50. The leanest, 2007-08 to 2008-09: 77 runs at 7.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty105* | 15 Nov 2008 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 |
| First hundred105* | 15 Nov 2008 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 |
| First five-for6/63 | 14 Feb 2009 | v Northcote, 2008-09 |
| 50th wicket2/26 took him to 51 | 18 Oct 2009 | v Melbourne, 2009-10 |
| 1,000th run106 took him to 1,100 | 5 Dec 2009 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 |
| 50th match34, 1/51 | 12 Feb 2011 | v Richmond, 2010-11 |
| 2,000th run54 took him to 2,032 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
| 100th wicket5/37 took him to 100 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 6 innings
- from v Casey-South Melbourne, 2010-11 to v Northcote, 2010-11 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 20 matches
- from v Richmond, 2007-08 to v Northcote, 2009-10 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 9 matches
- from v Dandenong, 2007-08 to v Camberwell Magpies, 2008-09 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 144 | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 122 | v Geelong, 2021-22 | Won |
| 113* | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2010-11 | Won |
| 108 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 106 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/63 | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 5/37 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 | Won |
| 5/67 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 | Won |
| 4/26 | v North Melbourne, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 4/26 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 3rd in 9, at 5th in 3, at 4th in 3, opened in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 40 | 3 | 1,178 | 113* | 31.84 | 64 | 23.50 |
| Away | 42 | 39 | 6 | 1,591 | 144 | 48.21 | 70 | 25.93 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 74 | 71 | 8 | 2,608 | 144 | 41.40 | 124 | 24.11 |
| Sunday | 10 | 8 | 1 | 161 | 58* | 23.00 | 10 | 32.90 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 25 | 23 | 2 | 483 | 58* | 23.00 | 24 | 38.33 |
| Nov | 15 | 13 | 3 | 391 | 105* | 39.10 | 25 | 25.40 |
| Dec | 18 | 18 | 3 | 901 | 113* | 60.07 | 31 | 22.32 |
| Jan | 10 | 11 | 1 | 390 | 122 | 39.00 | 20 | 22.80 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 0 | 441 | 144 | 49.00 | 22 | 16.55 |
| Mar | 7 | 5 | 0 | 163 | 75 | 32.60 | 12 | 21.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 80 | 76 | 9 | 2,655 | 144 | 39.63 | 131 | 24.05 |
| Finals | 4 | 3 | 0 | 114 | 75 | 38.00 | 3 | 56.33 |
Favourite victims
- CM Taylor × 2
- DA McDonald × 2
- DJ Russ × 2
- HWJ Butterworth × 2
- JC Hancock × 2
- JG Lidgett × 2
- JM Martin × 2
- JP McNamara × 2
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and GJ Maxwell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.

