CE Harvey
1938-39 to 1949-50 · 88 matches for the club
Debut v Melbourne, 1938-39 (29 Oct 1938)Last game v Essendon, 1949-50 (1 Nov 1949)Player no. 194 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 1938-39
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1947-48
- Century season 1946-47
- 572 runs 1947-48
- Century season 1948-49
On this dayin 1948: 16 v
Melbourne →
88
Matches
2,601
Runs
30.24
Average
166
Highest
2 / 16
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/18
Best
41
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938-39 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 241 | 54 | 18.54 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/43 | 3 |
| 1939-40 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 129 | 66* | 14.33 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 206 | 37 | 20.60 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1943-44 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 85 | 69 | 42.50 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/22 | |
| 1944-45 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 90 | 39 | 30.00 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/18 | 1 |
| 1945-46 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 350 | 72 | 29.17 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 439 | 100 | 36.58 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1947-48 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 572 | 94* | 63.56 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 458 | 166 | 35.23 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 1949-50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 15 | 10.33 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 88 | 100 | 14 | 2,601 | 166 | 30.24 | 6 (8-ball) | 0 | 0/18 | 41 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1938-39
- First fifty50*v Melbourne, 1938-39
- First hundred100v Prahran, 1946-47
- Highest score166v University, 1948-49
- Last matchMatch 88v Essendon, 1949-50
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 264 | 55 | 37.71 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 233 | 72 | 38.83 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 212 | 37* | 23.56 | |||
| 8 | 194 | 69 | 24.25 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 299 | 100 | 49.83 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 165 | 80 | 20.63 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 64 | 37 | 8.00 | |||
| 6 | 310 | 166 | 51.67 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 227 | 87 | 37.83 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 140 | 43 | 23.33 | |||
| 6 | 90 | 32 | 12.86 | |||
| 5 | 204 | 66* | 68.00 | 2 | ||
| 2 | 82 | 82 | 82.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 54 | 54 | 27.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 53 | 39 | 53.00 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 4 | 586 | 100 | 36.63 | 3 | 1 | |
| 2 | 33 | 4 | 1,182 | 166 | 40.76 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 134 | 40 | 19.14 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 0 | 95 | 31 | 10.56 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 9 | 1 | 175 | 66* | 21.88 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 12 | 1 | 228 | 72 | 20.73 | 2 | 2 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 199 | 50* | 39.80 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 60 | 8 | 1,902 | 166 | 36.58 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 39 | 6 | 697 | 72 | 21.12 | 4 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–932
- 10–1917
- 20–298
- 30–4919
- 50–9916
- 100+2
Turned 2 of 18 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 19 times.
Dismissals
- Caught42 · 49%
- Bowled14 · 16%
- LBW14 · 16%
- Caught & bowled8 · 9%
- Run out4 · 5%
- Stumped4 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Ring (4), Freer (3), Lambert (3), Carter (3), Williams (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 58 | 10 | 1,656 | 166 | 34.50 | 11 | 1 | 5 |
| In losses | 36 | 4 | 788 | 100 | 24.63 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 6 | 0 | 157 | 69 | 26.17 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 12 of 18 (67%), lost 5.
- Every other match: the side won 38 of 70 (54%), lost 26.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 46 | 4 | 1,353 | 166 | 32.21 | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Batting second | 38 | 1 | 947 | 100 | 25.59 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 9 | 301 | 54* | 43.00 | 2 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 51 | 59 | 1,325 | 94* | 25.48 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 109 | 69 | 21.80 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 204 | 55 | 68.00 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 307 | 166 | 76.75 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 4 | 138 | 50* | 69.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 36 | 21 | 12.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 3 | 57 | 29 | 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 150 | 100 | 50.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 49 | 23 | 16.33 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 32 | 13 | 16.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 109 | 87 | 54.50 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 34th of 488 run-scorers
- 57th of 525 for matches played
- 38th of 81 for hundreds
- 58th of 431 for catches
- 27th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1938-39 to 1949-50: 10th of 58 for runs, 14th of 62 for matches, 11th of 17 for hundreds, 11th of 53 for catches, 6th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 22nd of 321 for runs, 36th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 38th of 279 for catches, 17th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- ZT Elliott2018-19 to 2026-27 · 73 m · 1,914 runs · 3 wkts
- IG Wheeler1983-84 to 1992-93 · 119 m · 3,457 runs · 1 wkts
- DS Berry1986-87 to 1995-96 · 66 m · 1,539 runs · 0 wkts
- JA Atkinson1921-22 to 1925-26 · 50 m · 1,434 runs · 4 wkts
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 87
- MR Harvey · 70
- Ray Harvey · 51
- HJ Plant · 49
- R Thomson · 45
- J Frederick · 43
- RHW Liddicut · 43
- EA Williams · 42
- RN Harvey · 38
- K Campbell · 37
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1938-39: premiership · 1947-48: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Clarence Harvey's best season with the bat was 1947-48: 572 runs from 11 innings at 63.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1946-47 to 1947-48: 522 runs at 74.57. The leanest, 1938-39: 106 runs at 11.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50* | 29 Oct 1938 | v Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run32 took him to 1,026 | 2 Feb 1946 | v South Melbourne, 1945-46 |
| 50th match72 | 16 Feb 1946 | v North Melbourne, 1945-46 |
| First hundred100 | 11 Jan 1947 | v Prahran, 1946-47 |
| 2,000th run94* took him to 2,006 | 26 Jan 1948 | v Prahran, 1947-48 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 166 | v University, 1948-49 | Won |
| 100 | v Prahran, 1946-47 | Lost |
| 94* | v Prahran, 1947-48 | Won |
| 87 | v Northcote, 1946-47 | Lost |
| 82 | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 2 seasons, dropped to 7th from 1940-41, moved up to open from 1943-44.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 51 | 59 | 7 | 1,325 | 94* | 25.48 |
| Away | 37 | 41 | 7 | 1,276 | 166 | 37.53 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 77 | 87 | 12 | 2,352 | 166 | 31.36 |
| Weekday | 11 | 13 | 2 | 249 | 94* | 22.64 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 19 | 5 | 449 | 77 | 32.07 |
| Nov | 22 | 24 | 2 | 763 | 166 | 34.68 |
| Dec | 8 | 10 | 2 | 175 | 66* | 21.88 |
| Jan | 20 | 19 | 2 | 491 | 100 | 28.88 |
| Feb | 12 | 13 | 0 | 343 | 72 | 26.38 |
| Mar | 9 | 13 | 3 | 368 | 82 | 36.80 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 86 | 96 | 13 | 2,570 | 166 | 30.96 |
| Finals | 2 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 12 | 10.33 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CE Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
