CJ Dart
1967-68 to 1969-70 · 30 matches for the club
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68 (6 Jan 1968)Last game v Collingwood, 1969-70 (21 Feb 1970)Player no. 360 to appear for the club
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1968-69
- Century season 1968-69
- 506 runs 1968-69
- †Keeper 1967-68
- †Keeper 1968-69
- †Keeper 1969-70
Around this dayin 1968: 32 and 2 ct v
Northcote →in 1969: 0 and 2 ct 2 st v
Essendon →
30
Matches
993
Runs
30.09
Average
177
Highest
1 / 5
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
55
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1967-68
- First fifty64v North Melbourne, 1967-68
- First hundred177v North Melbourne, 1968-69
- Highest score177v North Melbourne, 1968-69
- Last matchMatch 30v Collingwood, 1969-70
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 126 | 79 | 42.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 65 | 30.50 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 83 | 56 | 27.67 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 65 | 27 | 16.25 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 31* | 20.50 | |||
| 2 | 241 | 177 | 120.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 102 | 70 | 51.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 87 | 35 | 29.00 | |||
| 2 | 42 | 28 | 21.00 | |||
| 2 | 41 | 33 | 20.50 | |||
| 2 | 22 | 11 | 11.00 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 4.67 | |||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 382 | 177 | 29.38 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 169 | 64 | 28.17 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 9 | 2 | 183 | 70 | 26.14 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | |||
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 207 | 79 | 51.75 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 13 | 0 | 382 | 177 | 29.38 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 20 | 2 | 594 | 79 | 33.00 | 4 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–97
- 10–197
- 20–296
- 30–496
- 50–995
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals
- Caught22 · 67%
- LBW4 · 12%
- Bowled3 · 9%
- Stumped2 · 6%
- Run out1 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Hutchens (2), Shade (2), Higgs (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 3 | 576 | 177 | 38.40 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 15 | 0 | 378 | 79 | 25.20 | 2 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 39 | 28 | 13.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 6 (67%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 10 of 24 (42%), lost 11.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 0 | 327 | 70 | 21.80 | 2 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 1 | 600 | 177 | 42.86 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 66 | 23 | 16.50 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 26 | 3 | 737 | 177 | 32.04 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 10 | 0 | 256 | 79 | 25.60 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 16 | 21 | 708 | 177 | 35.40 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 95 | 65 | 47.50 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 27 | 20 | 13.50 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 41 | 31* | 41.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 14 | 14* | 14.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 81st of 488 run-scorers
- 161st of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 40th of 431 for catches
- 29th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1967-68 to 1969-70: 15th of 33 for runs, 25th of 34 for matches, 5th of 9 for hundreds, 5th of 32 for catches, 4th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 51st of 321 for runs, 98th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 20th of 279 for catches, 18th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- BA Jende1989-90 to 1990-91 · 12 m · 390 runs · 0 wkts
- C Kiernan1921-22 to 1922-23 · 22 m · 630 runs · 0 wkts
- W Dunstan1966-67 to 1968-69 · 41 m · 1,167 runs · 1 wkts
- JA Atkinson1921-22 to 1925-26 · 50 m · 1,434 runs · 4 wkts
The careers nearest Dart’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 26
- D Martin · 24
- DJ Anderson · 23
- AL Thomson · 22
- WA Heller · 21
- RW Furlong · 18
- W Dunstan · 18
- J Hollioake · 17
- PA Ryan · 16
- AT Duff · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
1968-69: 1st XI Batting
The arc
CJ Dart's best season with the bat was 1968-69: 506 runs from 13 innings at 38.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 1967-68 to 1968-69: 547 runs at 54.70. The leanest, 1968-69 to 1969-70: 106 runs at 11.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty64 | 10 Feb 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| First hundred177 | 30 Nov 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1968-69 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 177 | v North Melbourne, 1968-69 | Won |
| 79 | v South Melbourne, 1968-69 | Lost |
| 70 | v Northcote, 1969-70 | Won |
| 65 | v Carlton, 1967-68 | Lost |
| 64 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1968-69, dropped to 5th from 1969-70.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 21 | 1 | 708 | 177 | 35.40 |
| Away | 14 | 15 | 2 | 285 | 65 | 21.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 30 | 3 | 917 | 177 | 33.96 |
| Weekday | 5 | 6 | 0 | 76 | 32 | 12.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 6 | 0 | 138 | 79 | 23.00 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 1 | 294 | 177 | 36.75 |
| Dec | 2 | 3 | 0 | 88 | 35 | 29.33 |
| Jan | 8 | 9 | 0 | 118 | 28 | 13.11 |
| Feb | 5 | 6 | 2 | 263 | 70 | 65.75 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 92 | 36 | 30.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 29 | 35 | 3 | 957 | 177 | 29.91 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CJ Dart’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
