JP Court
2005-06 to 2009-10 · 37 matches for the club
Debut v Richmond, 2005-06 (1 Nov 2005)Last game v Essendon, 2009-10 (31 Oct 2009)Player no. 585 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2006: 0 and 0/13 v
Prahran →
37
Matches
625
Runs
22.32
Average
95
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
2
Wickets
50.00
Bowling avg
1/3
Best
11
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 2005-06
- First fifty69v Carlton, 2006-07
- Highest score95v Essendon, 2007-08
- Best bowling1/3v Ringwood, 2007-08
- Last matchMatch 37v Essendon, 2009-10
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 147 | 95 | 29.40 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 4 | 40 | 20 | 13.33 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 69 | 40.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 51 | 26 | 25.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 33 | 13* | 16.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 73 | 40 | 36.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 35 | 31 | 17.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 32 | 32* | – | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 2 | 21 | 11 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/3 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 5 | 4.50 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/10 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 26 | 11.67 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 33 | 23.00 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 13 | 8.50 | ||
| 4 | 5 | 0 | 118 | 40 | 23.60 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 1 | 101 | 69 | 25.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 10 | 2 | 252 | 95 | 31.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 20 | 15.50 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 9 | 0 | 115 | 33 | 12.78 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 22 | 3 | 502 | 95 | 26.42 | 2 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–910
- 10–198
- 20–294
- 30–496
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught16 · 57%
- Bowled5 · 18%
- Run out4 · 14%
- LBW3 · 11%
Most often dismissed by: McKay (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 4 | 287 | 69 | 26.09 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 14 | 0 | 263 | 95 | 18.79 | 1 | 1 |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 35 | 31 | 17.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 3 | 2 | 32.00 | 0.7 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 20 of 34 (59%), lost 13.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 1 | 275 | 95 | 30.56 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 21 | 3 | 319 | 69 | 17.72 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 16 | 16 | 400 | 95 | 26.67 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 4.50 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/3 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 73 | 40 | 36.50 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 1 | 32 | 32* | – | – | – | 0/13 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/10 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/1 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Stumped1 · 50%
- Caught1 · 50%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/11 v Ringwood, 2007-08. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 118th of 488 run-scorers
- 231st of 298 wicket-takers
- 143rd of 525 for matches played
- 158th of 431 for catches
- 68th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2005-06 to 2009-10: 16th of 35 for runs, 23rd of 25 for wickets, 19th of 36 for matches, 22nd of 31 for catches, 11th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 44th of 184 for runs, 111th of 135 for wickets, 59th of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches, 33rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- DG Rutherford2003-04 to 2005-06 · 35 m · 607 runs · 4 wkts
- L Shivakumar2018-19 to 2021-22 · 40 m · 732 runs · 0 wkts
- JM Harvey1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 m · 963 runs · 2 wkts
- HW Bunton1930-31 to 1933-34 · 25 m · 382 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Court’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 35
- TV Sheehan · 35
- BJ Waterman · 34
- JP Fagg · 32
- GJ Kellar · 26
- LR Mash · 22
- DP Nannes · 20
- MW Hunter · 17
- CBD Street · 16
- DJ Motschall · 16
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
James Court's best season with the bat was 2006-07: 240 runs from 12 innings at 20.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2006-07 to 2007-08: 260 runs at 26.00. The leanest, 2005-06 to 2006-07: 151 runs at 15.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty69 | 16 Dec 2006 | v Carlton, 2006-07 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | v Essendon, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 69 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Won |
| 40 | v Carlton, 2005-06 | Won, Semi-final |
| 40 | v Richmond, 2006-07 | – |
| 36 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/3 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 1/40 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, dropped to 5th from 2006-07, moved up to 4th from 2007-08, dropped to 6th from 2008-09.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 16 | 1 | 400 | 95 | 26.67 | ||
| Away | 21 | 16 | 3 | 225 | 40 | 17.31 | 2 | 44.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 32 | 27 | 4 | 519 | 95 | 22.57 | 2 | 50.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| Weekday | 3 | 4 | 0 | 93 | 33 | 23.25 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 21 | 20 | 2 | 413 | 95 | 22.94 | 1 | 50.00 |
| Unknown format | 16 | 12 | 2 | 212 | 40 | 21.20 | 1 | 50.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 4 | 0 | 56 | 26 | 14.00 | 1 | 40.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 33 | 12.00 | ||
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 108 | 69 | 54.00 | ||
| Jan | 11 | 8 | 3 | 134 | 40 | 26.80 | 1 | 21.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 0 | 87 | 31 | 12.43 | ||
| Mar | 6 | 6 | 0 | 192 | 95 | 32.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 34 | 29 | 4 | 540 | 95 | 21.60 | 2 | 44.00 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 40 | 28.33 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JP Court’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
