R Jones
1921-22 to 1923-24 · 26 matches for the club
Debut v Essendon, 1921-22 (5 Nov 1921)Last game v Richmond, 1923-24 (26 Jan 1924)Player no. 78 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1921: 6/20 & 6/47 v
Essendon →
26
Matches
109
Runs
8.38
Average
30*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
47
Wickets
19.89
Bowling avg
7/19
Best
12
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1921-22
- First five-for6/20v Essendon, 1921-22
- Highest score30*v Prahran, 1922-23
- Best bowling7/19v University, 1921-22
- Last matchMatch 26v Richmond, 1923-24
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 54 | 30* | 27.00 | 5 | 25.20 | 5/97 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 2.00 | 4 | 37.50 | 2/21 | |||
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/21 | |||
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 5 | 19.60 | 3/25 | |||
| 2 | 10 | 6* | 10.00 | 12 | 8.08 | 6/20 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2 | 8 | 8* | – | 0 | – | 0/9 | |||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 7 | 4.00 | 7/19 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 2 | 51.50 | 2/58 | |||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 6 | 13.67 | 4/52 | |||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 37.00 | 1/23 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 2/40 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 18 | 9.67 | |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 62 | 30* | 8.86 | 2 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 19 | 7 | 105 | 30* | 8.75 | 3 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–913
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 38%
- Bowled4 · 31%
- LBW3 · 23%
- Run out1 · 8%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 4 | 42 | 18 | 6.00 | 2 |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 34 | 13* | 8.50 | 1 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 33 | 30* | 16.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 30 | 17.50 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 4 | 6 | 45.50 | 1.5 |
| In draws | 6 | 11 | 12.45 | 1.8 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 13 of 23 (57%), lost 4.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 4 | 81 | 30* | 11.57 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 3 | 16 | 8* | 4.00 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 6.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 12 | 9 | 54 | 30* | 10.80 | 32 | 13.47 | 7/19 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 24 | 13* | 12.00 | 5 | 19.40 | 5/97 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 55.00 | 1/21 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6* | 10.00 | – | – | 0/30 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 2/40 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 2 | 36.50 | 2/73 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 76.00 | 1/76 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/45 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/9 |
Wickets taken
- Caught28 · 68%
- Bowled8 · 20%
- Caught & bowled3 · 7%
- Stumped1 · 2%
- LBW1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)14 · 34%
- Middle order (4–7)20 · 49%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 17%
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 12/67 v Essendon, 1921-22. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 276th of 488 run-scorers
- 71st of 298 wicket-takers
- 175th of 525 for matches played
- 149th of 431 for catches
- 188th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1923-24: 18th of 26 for runs, 6th of 15 for wickets, 12th of 27 for matches, 12th of 25 for catches, 17th of 17 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 177th of 321 for runs, 42nd of 172 for wickets, 104th of 345 for matches, 95th of 279 for catches, 117th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- R Hodges1943-44 to 1945-46 · 22 m · 78 runs · 38 wkts
- SD Hubber1994-95 to 1996-97 · 29 m · 59 runs · 48 wkts
- Sherriff2009-10 to 2019-20 · 12 m · 34 runs · 22 wkts
- VD Taylor1948-49 to 1949-50 · 15 m · 36 runs · 31 wkts
The careers nearest Jones’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 26
- AE Liddicut · 23
- AW Dummett · 23
- HC Lansdown · 22
- JA Atkinson · 22
- JRH Woodford · 22
- LA Cody · 21
- C Kiernan · 20
- WR Bates · 16
- C McKenzie · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1921-22: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
R Jones' best season with the bat was 1922-23: 63 runs from 12 innings at 9.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1922-23 to 1923-24: 66 runs at 11.00. The leanest, 1921-22 to 1922-23: 34 runs at 5.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/20 | 5 Nov 1921 | v Essendon, 1921-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 30* | v Prahran, 1922-23 | Drawn |
| 18 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 13* | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 8* | v St Kilda, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 8 | v Prahran, 1922-23 | Lost, Semi-final |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/19 | v University, 1921-22 | Drawn |
| 6/20 | v Essendon, 1921-22 | Won |
| 6/47 | v Essendon, 1921-22 | Won |
| 5/97 | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 4/52 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th in every one of his 3 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 9 | 4 | 54 | 30* | 10.80 | 32 | 13.47 |
| Away | 14 | 11 | 3 | 55 | 18 | 6.88 | 15 | 33.60 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 19 | 7 | 108 | 30* | 9.00 | 47 | 19.70 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 1.50 | 9 | 14.89 |
| Nov | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 20 | 5.95 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8* | 8.00 | 3 | 55.33 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 18 | 9.67 | 2 | 63.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 3 | 53.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 5 | 1 | 46 | 30* | 11.50 | 5 | 26.80 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – | 5 | 19.40 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 24 | 17 | 6 | 85 | 30* | 7.73 | 42 | 19.95 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 13* | 12.00 | 5 | 19.40 |
Favourite victims
- PE Griffiths × 2
- R Deas × 2
- WJ Johnson × 2
- A Blake × 1
- A Kenny × 1
- AW Lampard × 1
- C Louis × 1
- CB Willis × 1
The card names his victims in 14 of 15 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Jones’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
