RH Goldin
1969-70 to 1977-78 · 56 matches for the club
Debut v University, 1969-70 (13 Dec 1969)Last game v Ringwood, 1977-78 (1 Oct 1977)Player no. 369 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1974: 1 & 2 and 1 ct v
Northcote →in 1972: 32* & 21 and 2 ct v
University →
56
Matches
1,008
Runs
15.51
Average
71
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
4
Wickets
46.75
Bowling avg
2/31
Best
32
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1969-70
- First fifty50v Northcote, 1969-70
- Highest score71v St Kilda, 1970-71
- Best bowling2/31v North Melbourne, 1969-70
- Last matchMatch 56v Ringwood, 1977-78
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 163 | 44 | 27.17 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 5 | 86 | 37 | 14.33 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/17 | ||
| 5 | 40 | 22 | 10.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 172 | 50 | 24.57 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 4 | 123 | 32* | 20.50 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 4 | 77 | 36 | 15.40 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 4 | 66 | 28 | 13.20 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 39 | 16 | 13.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 31 | 13 | 6.20 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 | ||
| 4 | 24 | 19 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 14 | 4.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 103 | 71 | 20.60 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 62 | 34 | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 6 | 474 | 42 | 15.80 | 3 | |
| 2 | 23 | 0 | 434 | 71 | 18.87 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 16 | 7.33 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 3.33 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 67 | 36 | 13.40 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 60 | 6 | 909 | 71 | 16.83 | 2 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 0 | 99 | 36 | 9.00 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–928
- 10–1916
- 20–297
- 30–4910
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Dismissals
- Caught41 · 63%
- Bowled8 · 12%
- Caught & bowled6 · 9%
- LBW4 · 6%
- Run out4 · 6%
- Stumped2 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: MA MacWhirter (3), Higgs (2), Hennig (2), van Cuylenburg (2), Usher (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 2 | 468 | 50 | 16.71 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 39 | 4 | 505 | 71 | 14.43 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 35 | 35 | 17.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 9 | 4 | 44.75 | 0.4 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 22 of 54 (41%), lost 28.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 0 | 422 | 71 | 15.07 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 25 | 1 | 322 | 42 | 13.42 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 5 | 264 | 45 | 20.31 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 16 | 3 | 164 | 36 | 12.62 | 1 | |
| Otherwise | 55 | 3 | 844 | 71 | 16.23 | 2 | 6 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 31 | 39 | 610 | 50 | 16.94 | 1 | 62.00 | 1/17 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 4 | 107 | 44 | 26.75 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/26 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 4 | 35 | 31 | 8.75 | – | – | 0/15 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 4 | 20 | 7* | 6.67 | – | – | 0/10 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 3 | 33 | 22 | 11.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 40 | 18 | 13.33 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 2 | 3 | 37 | 28 | 12.33 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 14* | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 71 | 71 | 71.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Stumped2 · 50%
- Caught & bowled1 · 25%
- Bowled1 · 25%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 25%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 25%
Best in a match: 2/31 v North Melbourne, 1969-70. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 80th of 488 run-scorers
- 203rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 89th of 525 for matches played
- 73rd of 431 for catches
- 142nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1969-70 to 1977-78: 18th of 57 for runs, 30th of 41 for wickets, 18th of 59 for matches, 18th of 52 for catches, 25th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 50th of 321 for runs, 118th of 172 for wickets, 53rd of 345 for matches, 46th of 279 for catches, 85th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- MC Reid1941-42 to 1951-52 · 45 m · 796 runs · 2 wkts
- RJ Sacristani2000-01 to 2003-04 · 43 m · 615 runs · 0 wkts
- GD Sanders1972-73 to 1975-76 · 37 m · 692 runs · 0 wkts
- J Pearse1951-52 to 1958-59 · 51 m · 731 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Goldin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 51
- NR Buszard · 42
- DD Weir · 34
- GL Harvey · 33
- AL Thomson · 30
- AT Duff · 30
- DP Rumble · 21
- LJ Davison · 21
- TL Cullen · 21
- TW Macdonald · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 12 matches (1972-73): won 4, lost 7, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1969-70: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Rob Goldin's best season with the bat was 1971-72: 219 runs from 12 innings at 18.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1970-71: 274 runs at 30.44. The leanest, 1972-73: 53 runs at 5.89.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 7 Feb 1970 | v Northcote, 1969-70 |
| 50th match0 & 25 | 30 Nov 1974 | v Richmond, 1974-75 |
| 1,000th run22 took him to 1,000 | 15 Feb 1975 | v Prahran, 1974-75 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v South Melbourne, 1971-72 to v Northcote, 1971-72 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 13 matches
- from v University, 1972-73 to v South Melbourne, 1973-74 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v South Melbourne, 1970-71 to v Melbourne, 1970-71 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 71 | v St Kilda, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 50 | v Northcote, 1969-70 | Won |
| 45 | v Northcote, 1969-70 | Won |
| 44 | v Melbourne, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 42 | v Northcote, 1971-72 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/31 | v North Melbourne, 1969-70 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v South Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 1/26 | v Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 6 seasons, dropped to 6th from 1977-78.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 31 | 39 | 3 | 610 | 50 | 16.94 | 1 | 62.00 |
| Away | 25 | 32 | 3 | 398 | 71 | 13.72 | 3 | 41.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 49 | 64 | 6 | 906 | 50 | 15.62 | 4 | 45.50 |
| Weekday | 7 | 7 | 0 | 102 | 71 | 14.57 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 13 | 1 | 107 | 28 | 8.92 | ||
| Nov | 11 | 15 | 2 | 320 | 71 | 24.62 | ||
| Dec | 7 | 9 | 1 | 180 | 44 | 22.50 | 1 | 17.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 16 | 2 | 130 | 31* | 9.29 | 1 | 59.00 |
| Feb | 10 | 15 | 0 | 264 | 50 | 17.60 | ||
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2.33 | 2 | 15.50 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RH Goldin’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
