G Hayes
Played 1977-78 – 1981-82
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
49
Games
5
Seasons
1977-78 – 1981-82
Played
Batting
58
Innings
6
Not outs
1,044
Runs
93
High score
20.08
Average
4
50s
0
100s
Bowling
4
Wickets
1/0
Best bowling
45.50
Average
45.2 + 12 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
22
Catches
On this dayin 1979: 28 v
Richmond →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 6 | 67 | 22 | 9.57 | 10 | 0 | 0/2 | 3 |
| 1978-79 | 1 | 65 | 65* | – | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 184 | 39 | 14.15 | 32 | 3 | 1/5 | 8 |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 394 | 93 | 26.27 | 4 | 0 | 0/4 | 6 |
| 1981-82 | 13 | 334 | 65 | 19.65 | 9.2 | 1 | 1/0 | 5 |
| Career | 49 | 1,044 | 93 | 20.08 | 4 | 1/0 | 22 |
Every scorecard · 49
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1977-78
- First fifty65*v North Melbourne, 1978-79
- Highest score93v Footscray, 1980-81
- Best bowling1/0v North Melbourne, 1981-82
- Last matchMatch 49v Prahran, 1981-82
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 136 | 43 | 17.00 | 2 | 35.50 | 1/5 | ||
| 4 | 154 | 65* | 51.33 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 | |
| 4 | 88 | 36 | 17.60 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 4 | 84 | 35 | 21.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 66 | 53 | 13.20 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 4 | 25 | 12 | 5.00 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 3 | 175 | 93 | 58.33 | 2 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 3 | 81 | 33 | 20.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 49 | 28 | 12.25 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 3 | 41 | 39 | 10.25 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 36 | 32 | 18.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 50 | 32 | 25.00 | 0 | – | 0/28 | ||
| 2 | 31 | 22 | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 28 | 26 | 28.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 21* | – | ||
| 2 | 34 | 1 | 699 | 93 | 21.18 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 7.67 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 23 | 14.50 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 0 | 106 | 32 | 11.78 | 2 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 149 | 65* | 29.80 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 37 | 4 | 737 | 93 | 22.33 | 3 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 2 | 307 | 65* | 16.16 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–920
- 10–1912
- 20–296
- 30–4911
- 50–994
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Dismissals
- Caught28 · 54%
- Bowled14 · 27%
- LBW8 · 15%
- Run out2 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Gott (3), Read (2), Berechree (2), Burnett (2), Watson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 3 | 551 | 93 | 25.05 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 30 | 3 | 466 | 65 | 17.26 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 13.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 2 | 27.00 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 7 | 2 | 58.50 | 0.3 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 18 of 45 (40%), lost 22.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 2 | 618 | 65* | 19.94 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 14 | 0 | 255 | 93 | 18.21 | 2 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 11 | 4 | 171 | 36 | 24.43 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 28 | 460 | 93 | 18.40 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/0 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 4 | 67 | 32 | 16.75 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/5 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 41 | 39 | 10.25 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 43 | 21* | 14.33 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 43 | 28 | 14.33 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 82 | 65 | 41.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 26 | 28.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 99 | 65* | 99.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught3 · 75%
- LBW1 · 25%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 25%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 25%
Best in a match: 1/0 v North Melbourne, 1981-82. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 77th of 488 run-scorers
- 203rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 115th of 525 for matches played
- 93rd of 431 for catches
- 94th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1977-78 to 1981-82: 11th of 38 for runs, 18th of 23 for wickets, 18th of 40 for matches, 13th of 36 for catches, 9th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 48th of 321 for runs, 118th of 172 for wickets, 69th of 345 for matches, 62nd of 279 for catches, 53rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
- JM Harvey1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 m · 963 runs · 2 wkts
- P Huntington1962-63 to 1967-68 · 41 m · 877 runs · 0 wkts
- CA Ruddell1937-38 to 1941-42 · 48 m · 1,154 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest Hayes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 47
- RW Watts · 46
- AJ Melbourne · 41
- IL Dunne · 35
- SK Smith · 35
- GM Watts · 34
- KM McLaine · 34
- SJ Cook · 32
- TV Considine · 32
- DC Trickey · 23
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
G Hayes' best season with the bat was 1980-81: 394 runs from 16 innings at 26.27. The best ten-innings patch came in 1980-81: 335 runs at 33.50. The leanest, 1979-80: 81 runs at 9.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65* | 10 Mar 1979 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 |
| 1,000th run11* took him to 1,009 | 30 Jan 1982 | v South Melbourne, 1981-82 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v Prahran, 1980-81 to v North Melbourne, 1980-81 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 30 matches
- from v North Melbourne, 1978-79 to v Waverley, 1980-81 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Footscray, 1979-80 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 93 | v Footscray, 1980-81 | Won |
| 65* | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 65 | v Footscray, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 53 | v Prahran, 1980-81 | Won |
| 43 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1980-81 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/0 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 1/11 | v Footscray, 1979-80 | Lost |
| 1/16 | v Waverley, 1979-80 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 7th from 1978-79, moved up to 6th from 1979-80, moved up to open from 1980-81.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 28 | 3 | 460 | 93 | 18.40 | 2 | 30.00 |
| Away | 26 | 30 | 3 | 584 | 65* | 21.63 | 2 | 61.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 42 | 51 | 5 | 869 | 93 | 18.89 | 4 | 45.50 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 31 | 16.00 | ||
| Weekday | 4 | 5 | 1 | 143 | 65 | 35.75 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 0 | 110 | 39 | 12.22 | ||
| Nov | 11 | 13 | 1 | 377 | 93 | 31.42 | 2 | 10.00 |
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 0 | 161 | 34 | 17.89 | 2 | 26.50 |
| Jan | 10 | 12 | 2 | 138 | 43 | 13.80 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 2 | 154 | 36 | 17.11 | ||
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 1 | 104 | 65* | 34.67 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
