AJW Lansdown
1921-22 to 1932-33 · 138 matches for the club
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Melbourne, 1932-33 (11 Mar 1933)Player no. 70 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 1930-31
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1924-25
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1927-28
- Five-for 1921-22
- 2 five-fors 1922-23
- 33 wickets 1922-23
- Five-for 1923-24
- Century season 1924-25
- 3 five-fors 1925-26
- 503 runs 1925-26
- 31 wickets 1925-26
- Century season 1926-27
- 2 five-fors 1926-27
- 34 wickets 1926-27
- Century season 1927-28
- Five-for 1927-28
- Century season 1928-29
- Century season 1929-30
- Five-for 1929-30
- Five-for 1930-31
- Century season 1932-33
On this dayin 1926: 4 and 1/85 v
University →in 1928: 8 and 0/22 v
North Melbourne →
138
Matches
3,862
Runs
31.15
Average
183*
Highest
6 / 18
100s / 50s
207
Wickets
25.11
Bowling avg
8/96
Best
115
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 193 | 48 | 19.30 | 16 | 8 | 7/31 | 4 |
| 1922-23 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 187 | 38 | 18.70 | 40.5 (8) | 33 | 8/96 | 14 |
| 1923-24 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 126 | 65* | 15.75 | 45 | 23 | 5/31 | 10 |
| 1924-25 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 384 | 101* | 76.80 | 43 (8) | 13 | 4/94 | 4 |
| 1925-26 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 503 | 89 | 41.92 | 69.1 | 31 | 7/64 | 4 |
| 1926-27 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 397 | 147 | 30.54 | 55 | 34 | 8/104 | 14 |
| 1927-28 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 308 | 121* | 51.33 | 26.7 (8) | 8 | 6/82 | 4 |
| 1928-29 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 369 | 183* | 36.90 | 28 (8) | 9 | 2/35 | 6 |
| 1929-30 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 498 | 101 | 35.57 | 40.3 (8) | 15 | 5/29 | 17 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 398 | 83 | 30.62 | 22.4 (8) | 15 | 5/29 | 17 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 236 | 65 | 15.73 | 27 (8) | 10 | 2/38 | 13 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 263 | 109* | 32.88 | 23 (8) | 8 | 3/54 | 8 |
| Career | 138 | 145 | 21 | 3,862 | 183* | 31.15 | 185.1 + 251.3 (8-ball) | 207 | 8/96 | 115 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1921-22
- First fifty65*v Richmond, 1923-24
- First hundred101*v Essendon, 1924-25
- First five-for7/31v North Melbourne, 1921-22
- Highest score183*v Carlton, 1928-29
- Best bowling8/96v Northcote, 1922-23
- Last matchMatch 138v Melbourne, 1932-33
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 565 | 93* | 51.36 | 4 | 24 | 30.88 | 6/117 | 1 | ||
| 13 | 409 | 101 | 34.08 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 27.54 | 5/29 | 1 | |
| 12 | 347 | 121* | 31.55 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 17.80 | 8/104 | 3 | |
| 12 | 267 | 58 | 20.54 | 1 | 16 | 24.69 | 4/60 | |||
| 12 | 173 | 63 | 14.42 | 1 | 20 | 24.90 | 5/29 | 2 | ||
| 11 | 452 | 183* | 90.40 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 27.80 | 4/55 | ||
| 11 | 340 | 101* | 26.15 | 1 | 13 | 29.31 | 5/21 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 203 | 109* | 20.30 | 1 | 22 | 20.18 | 7/64 | 2 | ||
| 11 | 160 | 37 | 13.33 | 7 | 47.14 | 2/61 | ||||
| 10 | 404 | 147 | 44.89 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 16.96 | 8/96 | 2 | |
| 10 | 197 | 54 | 24.63 | 1 | 9 | 36.00 | 4/110 | |||
| 8 | 290 | 90 | 48.33 | 3 | 9 | 29.00 | 4/88 | |||
| 4 | 55 | 29 | 27.50 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/40 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 2 | 1,186 | 147 | 34.88 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| 2 | 50 | 3 | 1,360 | 183* | 28.94 | 5 | 2 | |
| 3 | 10 | 1 | 225 | 57 | 25.00 | 2 | 1 | |
| 4 | 15 | 2 | 292 | 93* | 22.46 | 2 | 2 | |
| 5 | 6 | 2 | 298 | 109* | 74.50 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 206 | 65* | 34.33 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 109 | 55 | 27.25 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 3 | 107 | 34 | 35.67 | |||
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 63 | 38 | 15.75 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | – | |||
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 96 | 6 | 2,771 | 183* | 30.79 | 12 | 5 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 35 | 8 | 905 | 109* | 33.52 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 14 | 7 | 186 | 38 | 26.57 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–945
- 10–1923
- 20–2924
- 30–4919
- 50–9918
- 100+6
Turned 6 of 24 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 22 times.
Dismissals
- Caught68 · 55%
- Bowled33 · 27%
- Stumped7 · 6%
- Run out7 · 6%
- LBW5 · 4%
- Caught & bowled4 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Wallace (5), Scott (4), Mullett (4), Ebeling (4), Morton (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 72 | 9 | 2,091 | 121* | 33.19 | 12 | 2 | 6 |
| In losses | 40 | 6 | 582 | 109* | 17.12 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| In draws | 30 | 5 | 1,010 | 183* | 40.40 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| In ties | 3 | 1 | 179 | 147 | 89.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 53 | 136 | 17.46 | 2.6 |
| In losses | 28 | 28 | 51.14 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 26 | 38 | 34.03 | 1.5 |
| In ties | 2 | 5 | 19.60 | 2.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 14 of 24 (58%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 11 of 12 (92%).
- Every other match: the side won 43 of 105 (41%), lost 31.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 61 | 6 | 1,704 | 183* | 30.98 | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Batting second | 69 | 9 | 1,903 | 147 | 31.72 | 9 | 4 | 6 |
| Second innings of the match | 15 | 6 | 255 | 66* | 28.33 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 68 | 69 | 1,692 | 93* | 28.20 | 97 | 26.79 | 8/96 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 11 | 297 | 101 | 29.70 | 6 | 21.33 | 5/29 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 7 | 6 | 260 | 147 | 43.33 | 11 | 24.18 | 4/71 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 7 | 5 | 313 | 183* | 104.33 | 8 | 34.88 | 4/92 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 8 | 253 | 66* | 42.17 | 12 | 28.25 | 6/117 |
| Toorak Park | 6 | 8 | 102 | 31 | 12.75 | 8 | 24.63 | 4/60 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 151 | 109* | 30.20 | 15 | 12.87 | 7/64 |
| University Oval | 6 | 5 | 93 | 63 | 18.60 | 16 | 20.56 | 5/29 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 76 | 37 | 15.20 | 4 | 37.50 | 2/61 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 205 | 121* | 51.25 | 11 | 25.91 | 6/82 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 133 | 54 | 26.60 | 6 | 28.50 | 4/110 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 106 | 68* | 53.00 | 2 | 48.50 | 2/65 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 135 | 101* | 45.00 | 7 | 16.14 | 5/21 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 46 | 39 | 23.00 | 4 | 13.00 | 4/45 |
Wickets taken
- Caught99 · 48%
- Bowled37 · 18%
- Stumped24 · 12%
- Caught & bowled23 · 11%
- LBW21 · 10%
- Hit wicket2 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)57 · 28%
- Middle order (4–7)89 · 43%
- Lower order (8–11)60 · 29%
12 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/96 v Northcote, 1922-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 19th of 488 run-scorers
- 19th of 298 wicket-takers
- 26th of 525 for matches played
- 13th of 81 for hundreds
- 10th of 431 for catches
- 23rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1921-22 to 1932-33: 4th of 65 for runs, 5th of 32 for wickets, 5th of 72 for matches, 2nd of 13 for hundreds, 1st of 56 for catches, 6th of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 10th of 321 for runs, 13th of 172 for wickets, 11th of 345 for matches, 6th of 50 for hundreds, 5th of 279 for catches, 15th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- EA Williams1931-32 to 1947-48 · 97 m · 2,854 runs · 97 wkts
- HAE Shillinglaw1943-44 to 1959-60 · 157 m · 3,801 runs · 299 wkts
- RA Bartlett1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 m · 2,570 runs · 94 wkts
- DHL Arnall1941-42 to 1956-57 · 131 m · 3,359 runs · 99 wkts
The careers nearest Lansdown’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HC Lansdown · 131
- AE Liddicut · 118
- AW Dummett · 114
- FD Chapman · 113
- HT Parkin · 72
- JW Scaife · 64
- HJ Plant · 56
- JRH Woodford · 53
- JA Atkinson · 49
- LA Wynne · 44
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1924-25: 1st XI Batting · 1927-28: 1st XI Batting · 1930-31: premiership
The arc
Albert Lansdown's best season with the bat was 1925-26: 503 runs from 13 innings at 41.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 1924-25 to 1925-26: 462 runs at 77.00. The leanest, 1931-32 to 1932-33: 91 runs at 9.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for7/31 | 18 Mar 1922 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| 50th wicket2/93 took him to 51 | 12 Jan 1924 | v South Melbourne, 1923-24 |
| First fifty65* | 26 Jan 1924 | v Richmond, 1923-24 |
| First hundred101* | 26 Jan 1925 | v Essendon, 1924-25 |
| 1,000th run89 took him to 1,037 | 14 Nov 1925 | v Carlton, 1925-26 |
| 50th match59, 0/20 | 1 Feb 1926 | v South Melbourne, 1925-26 |
| 100th wicket3/88 took him to 102 | 6 Mar 1926 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 |
| 2,000th run80 took him to 2,058 | 7 Jan 1928 | v South Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 150th wicket1/44 took him to 150 | 7 Jan 1928 | v South Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 100th match7, 0/7 | 27 Sep 1930 | v Melbourne, 1930-31 |
| 3,000th run83 took him to 3,055 | 11 Oct 1930 | v Northcote, 1930-31 |
| 200th wicket2/31 took him to 201 | 10 Dec 1932 | v Prahran, 1932-33 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 6 innings
- from v Collingwood, 1925-26 to v South Melbourne, 1925-26 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 63 matches
- from v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 to v North Melbourne, 1927-28 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 10 matches
- from v North Melbourne, 1925-26 to v Carlton, 1926-27 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 183* | v Carlton, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 147 | v Northcote, 1926-27 | Tied |
| 121* | v North Melbourne, 1927-28 | Won |
| 109* | v Melbourne, 1932-33 | Lost |
| 101* | v Essendon, 1924-25 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/96 | v Northcote, 1922-23 | Won |
| 8/104 | v North Melbourne, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 7/31 | v North Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 7/64 | v Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 6/82 | v North Melbourne, 1927-28 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: opened in 8, at 4th in 2, at 8th in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68 | 69 | 9 | 1,692 | 93* | 28.20 | 97 | 26.79 |
| Away | 70 | 76 | 12 | 2,170 | 183* | 33.91 | 110 | 23.63 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 121 | 128 | 20 | 3,399 | 183* | 31.47 | 189 | 24.71 |
| Weekday | 17 | 17 | 1 | 463 | 101* | 28.94 | 18 | 29.28 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 22 | 23 | 3 | 600 | 121* | 30.00 | 31 | 21.39 |
| Nov | 23 | 22 | 2 | 576 | 89 | 28.80 | 26 | 32.00 |
| Dec | 13 | 12 | 3 | 271 | 101 | 30.11 | 22 | 25.32 |
| Jan | 27 | 30 | 7 | 1,016 | 101* | 44.17 | 46 | 23.70 |
| Feb | 22 | 21 | 3 | 520 | 147 | 28.89 | 32 | 29.28 |
| Mar | 23 | 27 | 1 | 545 | 109* | 20.96 | 42 | 20.29 |
| Other | 8 | 10 | 2 | 334 | 183* | 41.75 | 8 | 33.38 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 128 | 130 | 20 | 3,681 | 183* | 33.46 | 197 | 24.85 |
| Finals | 10 | 15 | 1 | 181 | 39 | 12.93 | 10 | 30.30 |
Favourite victims
- BJJ Davie × 4
- BA Onyons × 3
- SP King × 3
- WJ Johnson × 3
- WW Reddrop × 3
- AA Charlesworth × 2
- AW McSpeerin × 2
- CA Fergie × 2
The card names his victims in 78 of 79 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AJW Lansdown’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
