
Zachary Macciocca✅
#42 · Debut season 2016/17
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$105k · Keeper
122 pts this season · In 31 of 98 sides
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
78 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Middle order
78
Matches
64
Innings
1,641
Runs
31.56
Average
52.4
Strike rate
3,133
Balls
103
High score
9 / 1
50s / 100s
Match by match
Wicket-keeping
7
Games kept
15
Catches
2
Stumpings
1
Run outs
17
Dismissals
2.43
Per game
4
Best v Essendon
1.6
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
- 120 with Tom Kellar for the 4th wicket v Camberwell Magpies · Round 19
- 119 with Alexander Bychkov for the 3rd wicket v Richmond · Round 3
- 116 with Tom Kellar for the 2nd wicket v Melbourne · Round 16
- 106 with Michael Jephcott for the 2nd wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 17
- 100* with Mark Phelan for the 6th wicket v Geelong · Finals Round 2
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 53 (153) bowled | — | 1ct | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 49 (105) caught | — | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v St Kilda · Finals Round 3 | 4 (40) caught | — | 2ct 1ro | W |
| v Geelong · Finals Round 2 | 38* (120) | — | 2ct 1st | W |
| v Melbourne · Finals Round 1 | 44* (125) | — | 4ct | W |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 19 (38) caught | — | 4ct | — |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 156 matches · 2,884 runs · 0 wickets.
Batting
156
Matches
134
Innings
2,884
Runs
26.70
Average
103
High score
59.2
Strike rate
26
Not outs
16
50s
1
100s
245
4s
30
6s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.0
Overs
0
Maidens
0
Runs conceded
—
Average
0-0
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
130
Catches
97
Catches (WK)
18
Stumpings
24
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 21 | 526 | — |
| Summer 2024/25 | 18 | 527 | — |
| Summer 2023/24 | 18 | 386 | — |
| Summer 2022/23 | 17 | 334 | — |
| Summer 2021/22 | 17 | 200 | — |
| Summer 2020/21 | 15 | 266 | — |
| Summer 2019/20 | 16 | 220 | — |
| Summer 2018/19 | 17 | 93 | — |
| Summer 2017/18 | 15 | 264 | — |
| Summer 2016/17 | 2 | 68 | — |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2021-22 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 75 | 31* | 25.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 28 | 22 | 9.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 56 | 45 | 14.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2026-27 | 2 | 102 | 53 | 51.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 26 | 293 | 53 | 16.28 | 0 | – | 13 |
Every scorecard · 27 (1 with only a catch, not counted as a match)
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20
- First fifty53v Melbourne, 2026-27
- Highest score53v Melbourne, 2026-27
- Last matchMatch 26v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 99 | 53 | 33.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 2 | 68 | 49 | 34.00 | ||
| 2 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | 31 | 31* | – | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | ||
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 8 | 0 | 57 | 19 | 7.13 | 2 | |
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 180 | 53 | 30.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 31* | 22.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 0 | 237 | 53 | 15.80 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 56 | 31* | 18.67 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–96
- 10–194
- 20–291
- 30–493
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 56%
- LBW5 · 28%
- Bowled2 · 11%
- Stumped1 · 6%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 176 | 53 | 29.33 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 100 | 45 | 10.00 | 3 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 12 of 26 (46%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 0 | 167 | 53 | 16.70 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 1 | 126 | 45 | 15.75 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 2 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | ||
| Otherwise | 17 | 1 | 275 | 53 | 17.19 | 1 | 4 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 13 | 12 | 194 | 53 | 17.64 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2019-20 to 2026-27: 18th of 49 for runs, 19th of 52 for matches, 14th of 43 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 72nd of 184 for runs, 76th of 197 for matches, 55th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- NM Walsh2010-11 to 2011-12 · 22 m · 275 runs · 1 wkts
- DC Trickey1978-79 to 1980-81 · 26 m · 265 runs · 0 wkts
- WH Brendel1926-27 to 1928-29 · 17 m · 182 runs · 0 wkts
- RH Hill2004-05 · 19 m · 195 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Macciocca’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 26
- JW Rudd · 26
- LR Banthorpe · 22
- SM Elliott · 17
- Kobe Smith · 16
- NY Korkolis · 14
- ZT Elliott · 14
- LR Smith · 11
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 10
- Liam Myott · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Honour in his name
2025-26: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2026-27: 192 runs at 19.20. The leanest, 2023-24 to 2025-26: 91 runs at 9.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 17 Oct 2026 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 53 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 | Won |
| 49 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 45 | v Melbourne, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 31* | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2022-23 | Won |
| 22 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 2021-22, moved up to 6th from 2022-23, dropped to 7th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 12 | 1 | 194 | 53 | 17.64 |
| Away | 13 | 7 | 0 | 99 | 45 | 14.14 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 18 | 1 | 282 | 53 | 16.59 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 0 | 153 | 53 | 25.50 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 0 | 54 | 17 | 10.80 |
| Jan | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 72 | 31* | 36.00 |
| Other | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 24 | 19 | 1 | 293 | 53 | 16.28 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →