Ian Deany
Played 1958-59 – 1963-64
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Player records
Career totals
Career
32
Games
6
Seasons
1958-59 – 1963-64
Played
Batting
40
Innings
10
Not outs
506
Runs
62
High score
16.87
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
11
Wickets
2/14
Best bowling
37.27
Average
100 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
9
Catches
On this dayin 1962: 2 and 1 ct v
Carlton →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1958-59 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 6 | 1 | 1/29 | |
| 1959-60 | 5 | 89 | 35 | 22.25 | 12 | 2 | 1/19 | 1 |
| 1960-61 | 7 | 107 | 37 | 15.29 | 7 | 0 | 0/1 | 4 |
| 1961-62 | 8 | 196 | 62 | 24.50 | 39 | 3 | 2/56 | 2 |
| 1962-63 | 10 | 91 | 20* | 10.11 | 36 | 5 | 2/14 | 2 |
| 1963-64 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 32 | 506 | 62 | 16.87 | 11 | 2/14 | 9 |
Every scorecard · 32
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1958-59
- First fifty62v St Kilda, 1961-62
- Highest score62v St Kilda, 1961-62
- Best bowling2/14v Richmond, 1962-63
- Last matchMatch 32v South Melbourne, 1963-64
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 97 | 62 | 24.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 4 | 55 | 37 | 11.00 | 0 | – | 0/7 | ||
| 3 | 72 | 35 | 18.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/2 | ||
| 3 | 39 | 33 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 3 | 28 | 19 | 9.33 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 2 | 69 | 40 | 69.00 | 1 | 77.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 2 | 45 | 25 | 45.00 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 2 | 32 | 17* | 16.00 | 2 | 7.00 | 2/14 | ||
| 2 | 26 | 16 | 13.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 1/29 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 1 | 26 | 26* | – | 2 | 28.00 | 2/56 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 14 | 8.67 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 51 | 25 | 12.75 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 112 | 62 | 18.67 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 72 | 40 | 12.00 | 2 | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 172 | 33 | 28.67 | ||
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 35 | 19.33 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 25 | 6 | 261 | 62 | 13.74 | 1 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 13 | 3 | 240 | 35 | 24.00 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–915
- 10–198
- 20–296
- 30–494
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 37%
- Bowled9 · 30%
- Run out5 · 17%
- Caught & bowled4 · 13%
- LBW1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Jones (2), Meckiff (2), Power (2), Lynch (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 21 | 8 | 268 | 37 | 20.62 | 1 | |
| In losses | 18 | 1 | 237 | 62 | 13.94 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 5 | 38.00 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 11 | 6 | 36.67 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 31 (55%), lost 13.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 1 | 263 | 62 | 16.44 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 4 | 195 | 37 | 17.73 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 5 | 48 | 17* | 16.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 15 | 19 | 246 | 35 | 18.92 | 5 | 35.00 | 2/14 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 4 | 98 | 62 | 24.50 | 2 | 40.00 | 1/29 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 69 | 40 | 69.00 | 1 | 77.00 | 1/40 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 38 | 37 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught6 · 60%
- Bowled3 · 30%
- Caught & bowled1 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)6 · 60%
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 30%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 10%
Best in a match: 2/14 v Richmond, 1962-63. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 136th of 488 run-scorers
- 151st of 298 wicket-takers
- 157th of 525 for matches played
- 175th of 431 for catches
- 128th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1958-59 to 1963-64: 20th of 42 for runs, 21st of 29 for wickets, 24th of 44 for matches, 23rd of 40 for catches, 13th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 88th of 321 for runs, 88th of 172 for wickets, 95th of 345 for matches, 112th of 279 for catches, 75th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DJ McDonald1989-90 to 1994-95 · 36 m · 521 runs · 8 wkts
- RJ Zimmer1945-46 to 1950-51 · 40 m · 683 runs · 20 wkts
- CL Caldwell1997-98 to 1999-00 · 15 m · 195 runs · 4 wkts
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
The careers nearest Deany’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 28
- BA Kline · 24
- GB Deany · 21
- LJ Davison · 21
- PJ Allan · 21
- BC Harvey · 20
- DJ Anderson · 20
- GL Harvey · 20
- WA Heller · 20
- C Adams · 19
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ian Deany's best season with the bat was 1961-62: 196 runs from 11 innings at 24.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1961-62 to 1962-63: 176 runs at 29.33. The leanest, 1962-63 to 1963-64: 56 runs at 7.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62 | 31 Mar 1962 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Northcote, 1959-60 to v Collingwood, 1959-60 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 9 matches
- from v St Kilda, 1961-62 to v North Melbourne, 1962-63 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Melbourne, 1962-63 to v Richmond, 1962-63 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost, Final |
| 40 | v Collingwood, 1961-62 | Lost |
| 37 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 35 | v Northcote, 1959-60 | Won |
| 33 | v Footscray, 1960-61 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/14 | v Richmond, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 2/27 | v Essendon, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 2/56 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 1/2 | v Northcote, 1961-62 | Won |
| 1/19 | v North Melbourne, 1959-60 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 6 seasons: at 10th in 1, at 9th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 6th in 1, at 7th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 19 | 6 | 246 | 35 | 18.92 | 5 | 35.00 |
| Away | 17 | 21 | 4 | 260 | 62 | 15.29 | 6 | 39.17 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 28 | 36 | 9 | 455 | 62 | 16.85 | 9 | 39.22 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 1 | 51 | 26* | 17.00 | 2 | 28.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 5 | 2 | 63 | 33 | 21.00 | 1 | 54.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 5 | 1 | 38 | 17* | 9.50 | 4 | 10.25 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 20* | 21.00 | ||
| Jan | 9 | 9 | 2 | 177 | 37 | 25.29 | 3 | 47.33 |
| Feb | 11 | 15 | 3 | 126 | 40 | 10.50 | 3 | 49.33 |
| Mar | 2 | 4 | 1 | 81 | 62 | 27.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 31 | 38 | 10 | 434 | 40 | 15.50 | 11 | 35.55 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 62 | 36.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
