Peter Ryan
Played 1968-69 – 1982-83
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Player records
Career totals
Career
84
Games
15
Seasons
1968-69 – 1982-83
Played
Batting
96
Innings
15
Not outs
1,847
Runs
85
High score
22.80
Average
12
50s
0
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
1/1
Best bowling
40.00
Average
8 + 7 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
On this dayin 1973: 0 and 1 ct v
Richmond →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | 8 | 112 | 52* | 22.40 | 5 | 0 | 0/7 | 4 |
| 1969-70 | 9 | 162 | 43* | 14.73 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1972-73 | 5 | 133 | 83 | 16.63 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1973-74 | 5 | 89 | 56 | 17.80 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 230 | 85 | 32.86 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 299 | 53* | 27.18 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1976-77 | 10 | 255 | 59 | 28.33 | 2 | 0 | 0/14 | 4 |
| 1977-78 | 9 | 133 | 56 | 14.78 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 1 |
| 1981-82 | 5 | 116 | 73 | 29.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1982-83 | 12 | 318 | 69 | 26.50 | 8 | 1 | 1/1 | |
| Career | 84 | 1,847 | 85 | 22.80 | 1 | 1/1 | 26 |
Every scorecard · 84
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1968-69
- First fifty52*v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1968-69
- Highest score85v Collingwood, 1974-75
- Best bowling1/1v Prahran, 1982-83
- Last matchMatch 84v South Melbourne, 1982-83
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 142 | 35 | 20.29 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 7 | 276 | 85 | 39.43 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 207 | 83 | 29.57 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 173 | 53* | 34.60 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 161 | 51 | 17.89 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 84 | 32 | 12.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 51 | 23 | 7.29 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 138 | 69 | 19.71 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 6 | 134 | 73 | 22.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 5 | 170 | 59 | 42.50 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 139 | 56 | 27.80 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 80 | 31 | 16.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 4 | 52 | 27* | 17.33 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 3 | 40 | 26 | 20.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 1 | 191 | 44 | 21.22 | ||
| 2 | 19 | 3 | 525 | 85 | 32.81 | 5 | 1 |
| 3 | 20 | 3 | 367 | 73 | 21.59 | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | 13 | 1 | 221 | 56 | 18.42 | 1 | |
| 5 | 22 | 5 | 354 | 56 | 20.82 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 | 148 | 59 | 18.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 8* | 7.00 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 49 | 7 | 1,083 | 85 | 25.79 | 7 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 46 | 7 | 737 | 59 | 18.90 | 5 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | – |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–933
- 10–1924
- 20–298
- 30–4911
- 50–9912
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 12 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 17 times.
Dismissals
- Caught54 · 67%
- Bowled11 · 14%
- LBW10 · 12%
- Run out4 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Gott (3), Hale (3), Murch (3), Berechree (3), Smith (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 31 | 8 | 533 | 69 | 23.17 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 57 | 7 | 1,061 | 83 | 21.22 | 6 | 4 |
| In draws | 8 | 0 | 253 | 85 | 31.63 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 5 | 1 | 38.00 | 0.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 12 (25%), lost 6.
- Every other match: the side won 22 of 72 (31%), lost 42.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 47 | 0 | 1,063 | 85 | 22.62 | 8 | 2 |
| Batting second | 32 | 6 | 540 | 66* | 20.77 | 4 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 17 | 9 | 244 | 45 | 30.50 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| Otherwise | 95 | 15 | 1,836 | 85 | 22.95 | 12 | 6 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 46 | 56 | 1,112 | 85 | 23.66 | – | – | 0/2 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 5 | 47 | 17* | 11.75 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 38 | 23* | 9.50 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 4 | 159 | 66* | 53.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 93 | 51 | 23.25 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 79 | 56 | 26.33 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 79 | 73 | 26.33 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 90 | 59 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 3 | 38 | 14 | 12.67 | – | – | 0/12 |
| University Oval | 3 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 34 | 26 | 34.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Bowled1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/1 v Prahran, 1982-83. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 53rd of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 60th of 525 for matches played
- 82nd of 431 for catches
- 62nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1968-69 to 1982-83: 12th of 76 for runs, 44th of 51 for wickets, 17th of 80 for matches, 23rd of 69 for catches, 11th of 47 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 34th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 38th of 345 for matches, 51st of 279 for catches, 37th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- GJ Kellar2004-05 to 2009-10 · 73 m · 1,713 runs · 0 wkts
- NY Korkolis2016-17 to 2023-24 · 83 m · 1,933 runs · 0 wkts
- IL Dunne1971-72 to 1980-81 · 101 m · 2,006 runs · 1 wkts
- LV Straw1943-44 to 1953-54 · 103 m · 2,274 runs · 5 wkts
The careers nearest Ryan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 55
- TL Cullen · 55
- DP Rumble · 45
- NR Buszard · 44
- AL Thomson · 39
- PJ Wallace · 39
- IL Dunne · 36
- GM Watts · 25
- RW Watts · 25
- AJ Melbourne · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Peter Ryan's best season with the bat was 1982-83: 318 runs from 15 innings at 26.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1981-82 to 1982-83: 326 runs at 46.57. The leanest, 1968-69 to 1969-70: 74 runs at 9.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52* | 2 Nov 1968 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1968-69 |
| 1,000th run51 took him to 1,018 | 21 Feb 1976 | v Carlton, 1975-76 |
| 50th match44 | 24 Oct 1976 | v Collingwood, 1976-77 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 85 | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Drawn, Semi-final |
| 83 | v North Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 73 | v Melbourne, 1981-82 | Lost |
| 69 | v St Kilda, 1982-83 | Won |
| 66* | v Collingwood, 1974-75 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v Prahran, 1982-83 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 10 seasons: at 5th in 3, opened in 3, at 3rd in 2, at 4th in 2.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 46 | 56 | 9 | 1,112 | 85 | 23.66 | ||
| Away | 38 | 40 | 6 | 735 | 73 | 21.62 | 1 | 17.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 77 | 87 | 13 | 1,711 | 85 | 23.12 | 1 | 40.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | ||
| Weekday | 6 | 8 | 2 | 92 | 36 | 15.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 21 | 5 | 538 | 83 | 33.63 | ||
| Nov | 21 | 23 | 4 | 337 | 53* | 17.74 | ||
| Dec | 9 | 12 | 0 | 176 | 59 | 14.67 | 1 | 3.00 |
| Jan | 19 | 21 | 3 | 361 | 66* | 20.06 | ||
| Feb | 12 | 14 | 3 | 323 | 73 | 29.36 | ||
| Mar | 6 | 5 | 0 | 112 | 85 | 22.40 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 83 | 95 | 15 | 1,762 | 83 | 22.02 | 1 | 40.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 85 | 85.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
