Rob Bartlett
Played 1997-98 – 2001-02
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Player records
Career totals
Career
80
Games
5
Seasons
1997-98 – 2001-02
Played
Batting
82
Innings
2
Not outs
2,570
Runs
179
High score
32.13
Average
12
50s
5
100s
Bowling
94
Wickets
4/21
Best bowling
29.18
Average
1049.2
Overs
Fielding
39
Catches
On this dayin 2001: 4 v
Frankston Peninsula →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | 16 | 403 | 76 | 25.19 | 204.3 | 23 | 4/21 | 10 |
| 1998-99 | 15 | 302 | 65 | 20.13 | 237.1 | 19 | 4/26 | 9 |
| 1999-00 | 18 | 469 | 99 | 26.06 | 275.4 | 28 | 4/67 | 10 |
| 2000-01 | 13 | 545 | 110 | 41.92 | 136 | 9 | 2/23 | 8 |
| 2001-02 | 18 | 851 | 179 | 47.28 | 196 | 15 | 3/15 | |
| Career | 80 | 2,570 | 179 | 32.13 | 94 | 4/21 | 37 |
Every scorecard · 80
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98
- First fifty76v Melbourne, 1997-98
- First hundred108v St Kilda, 2000-01
- Highest score179v Dandenong, 2001-02
- Best bowling4/21v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98
- Last matchMatch 80v Melbourne University, 2001-02
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 223 | 88 | 37.17 | 2 | 2 | 93.00 | 1/27 | ||
| 6 | 192 | 73 | 27.43 | 2 | 6 | 38.33 | 3/38 | ||
| 6 | 108 | 57 | 21.60 | 1 | 10 | 23.40 | 4/36 | ||
| 5 | 331 | 179 | 82.75 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 17.11 | 3/15 | |
| 5 | 310 | 117 | 62.00 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 101.50 | 2/66 | |
| 5 | 236 | 115 | 47.20 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 26.67 | 4/67 | |
| 5 | 191 | 70 | 31.83 | 1 | 3 | 59.67 | 1/25 | ||
| 5 | 132 | 110 | 26.40 | 1 | 9 | 14.89 | 4/21 | ||
| 5 | 104 | 44 | 20.80 | 2 | 80.50 | 1/31 | |||
| 5 | 95 | 40 | 19.00 | 3 | 23.00 | 3/23 | |||
| 5 | 85 | 28 | 21.25 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/60 | |||
| 4 | 168 | 70 | 33.60 | 1 | 5 | 26.20 | 3/52 | ||
| 4 | 79 | 39 | 19.75 | 8 | 17.13 | 3/37 | |||
| 4 | 68 | 30 | 13.60 | 6 | 17.17 | 3/17 | |||
| 4 | 67 | 58 | 22.33 | 1 | 4 | 38.75 | 2/42 | ||
| 3 | 112 | 43 | 37.33 | 4 | 26.50 | 4/26 | |||
| 3 | 69 | 42 | 23.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/45 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 1 | 1,275 | 179 | 45.54 | 7 | 3 | |
| 2 | 27 | 0 | 632 | 70 | 23.41 | 3 | 1 | |
| 4 | 21 | 1 | 582 | 110 | 29.10 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 25 | 16.20 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 56 | 1 | 1,907 | 179 | 34.67 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 26 | 1 | 663 | 110 | 26.52 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–928
- 10–1910
- 20–298
- 30–4916
- 50–9912
- 100+5
Turned 5 of 17 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 14.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Dismissals
- Caught51 · 64%
- Bowled16 · 20%
- LBW8 · 10%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 1%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
- Run out1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Robertson (3), Dodemaide (2), Bryant (2), Harrop (2), Albers (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 40 | 2 | 1,449 | 179 | 38.13 | 8 | 2 | |
| In losses | 30 | 0 | 630 | 99 | 21.00 | 3 | 3 | |
| In draws | 10 | 0 | 353 | 117 | 35.30 | 1 | 2 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 138 | 108 | 69.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 52 | 24.40 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 26 | 31 | 32.90 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 9 | 9 | 41.33 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 2 | 2 | 41.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 10 of 17 (59%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 28 of 63 (44%), lost 25.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 41 | 0 | 1,045 | 179 | 25.49 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Batting second | 36 | 1 | 1,403 | 117 | 40.09 | 11 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 122 | 31 | 30.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 41 | 41 | 1,326 | 179 | 34.00 | 51 | 29.12 | 4/21 |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 5 | 259 | 88 | 51.80 | 1 | 112.00 | 1/41 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 116 | 46 | 29.00 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/30 |
| University Oval | 3 | 4 | 117 | 67 | 29.25 | 1 | 114.00 | 1/28 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 113 | 99 | 37.67 | 8 | 17.50 | 4/67 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 32 | 25 | 16.00 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/33 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 23 | 18.00 | 4 | 18.00 | 2/23 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 41 | 38 | 20.50 | 4 | 15.25 | 4/36 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 119 | 68 | 59.50 | 4 | 22.25 | 3/28 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 123 | 110 | 61.50 | 3 | 26.33 | 3/65 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 7.00 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 81 | 43 | 40.50 | – | – | 0/26 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 | 33.00 | 2/42 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 35 | 18 | 17.50 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 4 | 11.25 | 4/45 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 33.00 | 2/66 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
Wickets taken
- Caught57 · 61%
- Bowled17 · 18%
- LBW8 · 9%
- Stumped8 · 9%
- Caught & bowled4 · 4%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)23 · 24%
- Middle order (4–7)43 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)28 · 30%
Best in a match: 4/21 v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 36th of 488 run-scorers
- 47th of 298 wicket-takers
- 66th of 525 for matches played
- 15th of 81 for hundreds
- 65th of 431 for catches
- 20th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1997-98 to 2001-02: 6th of 32 for runs, 8th of 29 for wickets, 10th of 34 for matches, 6th of 9 for hundreds, 12th of 34 for catches, 6th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 13th of 184 for runs, 18th of 135 for wickets, 27th of 197 for matches, 9th of 34 for hundreds, 24th of 167 for catches, 10th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- EA Williams1931-32 to 1947-48 · 97 m · 2,854 runs · 97 wkts
- MTP Frith2014-15 to 2017-18 · 67 m · 1,855 runs · 80 wkts
- GJ Maxwell2007-08 to 2025-26 · 84 m · 2,769 runs · 134 wkts
- M Ellis1895-96 to 1900-01 · 40 m · 1,348 runs · 44 wkts
The careers nearest Bartlett’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 78
- DR Plumpton · 76
- GM Watts · 61
- LA Childs · 55
- BM Ensil · 49
- JP Renkin · 47
- CBD Street · 46
- JL Travaglia · 46
- SJ Street · 43
- GB Gardiner · 33
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2001-02: premiership
The arc
Rob Bartlett's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 851 runs from 19 innings at 47.28. The best ten-innings patch came in 2000-01: 481 runs at 53.44. The leanest, 1999-00 to 2000-01: 124 runs at 12.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty76 | 20 Dec 1997 | v Melbourne, 1997-98 |
| 50th wicket3/23 took him to 50 | 2 Nov 1999 | v Footscray, 1999-00 |
| 1,000th run38 took him to 1,005 | 4 Dec 1999 | v South Melbourne, 1999-00 |
| 50th match13, 2/23 | 7 Oct 2000 | v Geelong, 2000-01 |
| First hundred108 | 7 Nov 2000 | v St Kilda, 2000-01 |
| 2,000th run43 took him to 2,036 | 3 Nov 2001 | v South Melbourne, 2001-02 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 6 innings
- from v North Melbourne, 2000-01 to v South Melbourne, 2001-02 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 30 matches
- from v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 to v Ringwood, 1998-99 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 7 matches
- from v Prahran, 1999-00 to v University, 1999-00 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 179 | v Dandenong, 2001-02 | Won |
| 117 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 115 | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Won, Semi-final |
| 110 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01 | Drawn |
| 108 | v St Kilda, 2000-01 | Tied |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 | Won |
| 4/26 | v South Melbourne, 1998-99 | Won |
| 4/36 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4/45 | v Prahran, 1997-98 | Won |
| 4/67 | v Essendon, 1999-00 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 3 seasons, dropped to 4th from 2000-01, moved up to open from 2001-02.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 41 | 41 | 2 | 1,326 | 179 | 34.00 | 51 | 29.12 |
| Away | 39 | 41 | 0 | 1,244 | 110 | 30.34 | 43 | 29.26 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 70 | 72 | 1 | 2,267 | 179 | 31.93 | 82 | 29.83 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 7* | 6.00 | 3 | 25.67 |
| Weekday | 7 | 7 | 0 | 291 | 108 | 41.57 | 9 | 24.44 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 54 | 56 | 1 | 1,807 | 179 | 32.85 | 56 | 34.46 |
| Unknown format | 26 | 26 | 1 | 763 | 108 | 30.52 | 38 | 21.39 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 18 | 2 | 451 | 179 | 28.19 | 25 | 20.60 |
| Nov | 18 | 19 | 0 | 750 | 108 | 39.47 | 29 | 26.14 |
| Dec | 10 | 9 | 0 | 343 | 110 | 38.11 | 5 | 71.80 |
| Jan | 16 | 16 | 0 | 301 | 68 | 18.81 | 23 | 18.70 |
| Feb | 8 | 7 | 0 | 265 | 117 | 37.86 | 6 | 61.00 |
| Mar | 11 | 13 | 0 | 460 | 115 | 35.38 | 6 | 52.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 76 | 78 | 2 | 2,291 | 179 | 30.14 | 93 | 28.43 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 279 | 115 | 69.75 | 1 | 99.00 |
Favourite victims
- CJ Peake × 3
- AR Wilson × 2
- CJ Harris × 2
- CT Hillas × 2
- DB Robinson × 2
- GE Maurice × 2
- ISL Hewett × 2
- MS Lawrence × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
