Peter Dunlop
Played 2005-06 – 2007-08
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
23
Games
3
Seasons
2005-06 – 2007-08
Played
Batting
24
Innings
3
Not outs
351
Runs
59
High score
16.71
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
17
Catches
3
Stumpings
Around this dayin 2007: 25* & 7 and 3 ct v
Carlton →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 6 | 45 | 22 | 11.25 | – | – | – | |
| 2006-07 | 3 | 26 | 20 | 6.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2007-08 | 14 | 280 | 59* | 21.54 | – | – | – | 20 |
| Career | 23 | 351 | 59* | 16.71 | 0 | – | 20 |
Every scorecard · 23
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne University, 2005-06
- First fifty59*v Casey-South Melbourne, 2007-08
- Highest score59*v Casey-South Melbourne, 2007-08
- Last matchMatch 23v Richmond, 2007-08
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 73 | 25* | 18.25 | ||
| 2 | 59 | 59* | – | 1 | |
| 2 | 39 | 22 | 19.50 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 11 | 8.00 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | 55 | 47 | 27.50 | ||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | ||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | ||
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5* | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 28 | 9.67 | 1 | |
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 110 | 47 | 22.00 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 1 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 10 | 1 | 105 | 29 | 11.67 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 59* | – | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 10 | 0 | 144 | 47 | 14.40 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 12 | 1 | 143 | 38 | 13.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 2 | 64 | 59* | – | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–910
- 10–192
- 20–296
- 30–492
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught16 · 76%
- Bowled4 · 19%
- LBW1 · 5%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 2 | 79 | 25* | 26.33 | ||
| In losses | 16 | 1 | 217 | 59* | 14.47 | 1 | 2 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 27.50 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 5 of 21 (24%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 1 | 187 | 59* | 20.78 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 11 | 2 | 109 | 28 | 12.11 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 18.33 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 16 | 3 | 280 | 59* | 21.54 | 1 | 1 |
| Otherwise | 8 | 0 | 71 | 22 | 8.88 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 12 | 156 | 47 | 14.18 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 10.50 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59* | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 171st of 488 run-scorers
- 189th of 525 for matches played
- 99th of 431 for catches
- 130th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2005-06 to 2007-08: 18th of 28 for runs, 20th of 29 for matches, 12th of 25 for catches, 15th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 69th of 184 for runs, 83rd of 197 for matches, 38th of 167 for catches, 57th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JC James1981-82 to 1986-87 · 30 m · 506 runs · 0 wkts
- Liam Winn2025-26 · 16 m · 258 runs · 0 wkts
- RF Considine1978-79 to 1982-83 · 18 m · 264 runs · 0 wkts
- RJ Black1938-39 to 1940-41 · 18 m · 287 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Dunlop’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 20
- TV Sheehan · 20
- JP Fagg · 19
- DJ Motschall · 18
- BJ Waterman · 17
- GJ Kellar · 17
- LR Mash · 13
- BA Knowles · 12
- MW Hunter · 11
- GJ Maxwell · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Peter Dunlop's best season with the bat was 2007-08: 280 runs from 16 innings at 21.54. The best ten-innings patch came in 2007-08: 203 runs at 29.00. The leanest, 2005-06 to 2007-08: 121 runs at 12.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 15 Dec 2007 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2007-08 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 59* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 47 | v Melbourne, 2007-08 | Tied |
| 38 | v Prahran, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 29 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 28 | v Richmond, 2007-08 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 3rd from 2006-07, dropped to 7th from 2007-08.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 12 | 1 | 156 | 47 | 14.18 |
| Away | 12 | 12 | 2 | 195 | 59* | 19.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 22 | 22 | 3 | 296 | 59* | 15.58 |
| Weekday | 1 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 27.50 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 12 | 15 | 1 | 212 | 47 | 15.14 |
| Unknown format | 11 | 9 | 2 | 139 | 59* | 19.86 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 6 | 0 | 73 | 29 | 12.17 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 1 | 46 | 25* | 15.33 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 59* | 60.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 5* | 3.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 0 | 93 | 47 | 31.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 70 | 28 | 14.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 21 | 21 | 3 | 310 | 59* | 17.22 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 20 | 13.67 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
