Simon Street
Played 1999-00 – 2001-02
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
50
Games
3
Seasons
1999-00 – 2001-02
Played
Batting
32
Innings
12
Not outs
220
Runs
47
High score
11.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
83
Catches
16
Stumpings
On this dayin 2001: did not bat v
Frankston Peninsula →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | 18 | 41 | 10* | 6.83 | – | – | – | 36 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 143 | 47* | 15.89 | – | – | – | 30 |
| 2001-02 | 15 | 36 | 16 | 7.20 | – | – | – | 31 |
| Career | 50 | 220 | 47* | 11.00 | 0 | – | 97 |
Every scorecard · 50
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1999-00
- Highest score47*v Prahran, 2000-01
- Last matchMatch 50v St Kilda, 2001-02
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 19 | 16 | 9.50 | |
| 3 | 51 | 47* | 51.00 | |
| 3 | 33 | 20 | 33.00 | |
| 3 | 27 | 27 | 13.50 | |
| 3 | 13 | 13* | – | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | |
| 3 | 7 | 3 | 1.75 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2* | – | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 41 | 38* | 41.00 | |
| 2 | 10 | 9 | 10.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 66 | 47* | 13.20 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 41 | 38* | 41.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 13 | 4 | 57 | 20 | 6.33 | 4 |
| 11 | 8 | 4 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 31 | 12 | 214 | 47* | 11.26 | 7 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–916
- 10–193
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 50%
- Bowled4 · 20%
- Run out3 · 15%
- LBW3 · 15%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 13 | 6 | 118 | 47* | 16.86 | 1 |
| In losses | 15 | 5 | 96 | 38* | 9.60 | 5 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 5 | 107 | 47* | 8.23 | 6 |
| Batting second | 12 | 6 | 73 | 27 | 12.17 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 40 | 38* | 40.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 25 | 14 | 128 | 47* | 14.22 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10* | – |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13* | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 38 | 38* | 38.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 209th of 488 run-scorers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 14th of 431 for catches
- 176th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1999-00 to 2001-02: 18th of 23 for runs, 13th of 23 for matches, 3rd of 23 for catches, 18th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 84th of 184 for runs, 46th of 197 for matches, 6th of 167 for catches, 72nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JB Kline1987-88 to 1991-92 · 48 m · 172 runs · 0 wkts
- JRH Woodford1921-22 to 1927-28 · 57 m · 203 runs · 0 wkts
- BA Kline1960-61 to 1966-67 · 73 m · 408 runs · 0 wkts
- RC Jordon1967-68 to 1971-72 · 29 m · 254 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Street’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 49
- DR Plumpton · 49
- CBD Street · 48
- JL Travaglia · 45
- RA Bartlett · 43
- LA Childs · 35
- GM Watts · 34
- JP Renkin · 34
- BM Ensil · 29
- JB Hopkins · 22
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Simon Street's best season with the bat was 2000-01: 143 runs from 12 innings at 15.89. The best ten-innings patch came in 2000-01 to 2001-02: 124 runs at 20.67. The leanest, 2000-01 to 2001-02: 38 runs at 5.43.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th match0* | 23 Feb 2002 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 47* | v Prahran, 2000-01 | Won |
| 38* | v Carlton, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 27 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 20 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2000-01 | Won |
| 16 | v Richmond, 2001-02 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 10th from 2000-01, moved up to 8th from 2001-02.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 14 | 5 | 128 | 47* | 14.22 |
| Away | 25 | 18 | 7 | 92 | 38* | 8.36 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 42 | 30 | 11 | 218 | 47* | 11.47 |
| Sunday | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 33 | 24 | 7 | 194 | 47* | 11.41 |
| Unknown format | 17 | 8 | 5 | 26 | 13* | 8.67 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 20 | 11.50 |
| Nov | 10 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 4.33 |
| Dec | 9 | 7 | 1 | 50 | 27 | 8.33 |
| Jan | 10 | 9 | 4 | 62 | 38* | 12.40 |
| Feb | 7 | 4 | 3 | 63 | 47* | 63.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 49 | 31 | 12 | 217 | 47* | 11.42 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
