
Braden Taeuber
#9 · Debut season 2025/26
PlayHQ profile →@bradentaeuber →
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$120k · All-rounder
108 pts this season · In 21 of 98 sides
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
23 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Lower order
23
Matches
14
Innings
232
Runs
19.33
Average
55.4
Strike rate
419
Balls
59
High score
2 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
21
Innings
168.4
Overs
16
Maidens
743
Runs
27
Wickets
27.52
Average
4.41
Economy
37.5
Strike rate
5/60
Best
Wickets by match
Wicket-keeping
1
Games kept
1
Catches
0
Stumpings
0
Run outs
1
Dismissals
1.00
Per game
1
Best v Ringwood
0.0
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
- 94 with Gurnaz Khatra for the 9th wicket v Geelong · Round 14
- 71 with Jack Rudd for the 6th wicket v Dandenong · Round 1
- 70 with Tom Kellar for the 7th wicket v St Kilda · Round 5
- 47 with Ejaaz Alavi for the 8th wicket v Melbourne · Round 3
- 32 with Zachary Macciocca for the 8th wicket v Dandenong · Round 2
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 21 (59) caught | 1/27 (7) | — | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 17 (20) run out | 2/54 (18) | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 2 (11) caught | 1/13 (5) | — | — |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | — | 5/60 (14) | — | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 14 (41) bowled | 1/56 (12) | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 0 (1) lbw | 1/30 (11) | — | W |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 19 matches · 194 runs · 24 wickets.
Batting
19
Matches
12
Innings
194
Runs
19.40
Average
59
High score
57.1
Strike rate
2
Not outs
2
50s
0
100s
18
4s
2
6s
Bowling
24
Wickets
143.4
Overs
11
Maidens
662
Runs conceded
27.58
Average
5-60
Best bowling
1
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
10
Catches
1
Catches (WK)
1
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 19 | 194 | 24 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 16 | 184 | 59 | 23.00 | 121.4 | 19 | 5/60 | 8 |
| 2026-27 | 2 | 38 | 21 | 19.00 | 25 | 3 | 2/54 | |
| Career | 18 | 222 | 59 | 22.20 | 22 | 5/60 | 8 |
Every scorecard · 18
| 2025-26 | 28 | 0/45 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 2/89 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 1/42 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 0/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 51 | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 3/19 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 0* | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 1/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 11* | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 59 | 3/85 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 0 | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 14 | 1/56 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | 5/60 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 17 | 2/54 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 21 | 1/27 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Dandenong, 2025-26
- First fifty51v St Kilda, 2025-26
- First five-for5/60v Essendon, 2025-26
- Highest score59v Geelong, 2025-26
- Best bowling5/60v Essendon, 2025-26
- Last matchMatch 18v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 45 | 28 | 22.50 | 2 | 49.50 | 2/54 | |||
| 2 | 25 | 21 | 12.50 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/89 | |||
| 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 1 | 3 | 28.33 | 3/85 | ||
| 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/36 | ||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 56.00 | 1/56 | |||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/28 | |||
| 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 0 | – | 0/10 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/6 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 6.33 | 3/19 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 12.00 | 5/60 | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 83 | 51 | 20.75 | 1 | |
| 9 | 5 | 0 | 111 | 59 | 22.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 11 | 2 | 194 | 59 | 21.56 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–92
- 10–194
- 20–292
- 30–490
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 50%
- Bowled3 · 30%
- LBW1 · 10%
- Run out1 · 10%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | 38 | 21 | 12.67 | 1 | |
| In losses | 8 | 1 | 173 | 59 | 24.71 | 2 | |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 14 | 18.71 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 9 | 8 | 50.00 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 2 (0%), lost 2.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 6 of 15 (40%), lost 7.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 2 | 163 | 59 | 23.29 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 59 | 51 | 19.67 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 9 | 6 | 121 | 51 | 20.17 | 11 | 30.55 | 5/60 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 3 | 28.33 | 3/85 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 44.50 | 2/89 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 56.00 | 1/56 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | – | – | 0/10 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 6.33 | 3/19 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 36.00 | 1/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/8 |
Wickets taken
- Caught15 · 68%
- Bowled4 · 18%
- LBW3 · 14%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)13 · 59%
- Middle order (4–7)5 · 23%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 18%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/60 v Essendon, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 208th of 488 run-scorers
- 112th of 298 wicket-takers
- 222nd of 525 for matches played
- 189th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2025-26 to 2026-27: 12th of 22 for runs, 11th of 17 for wickets, 14th of 22 for matches, 9th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 83rd of 184 for runs, 51st of 135 for wickets, 99th of 197 for matches, 72nd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- GD Trivett1961-62 to 1964-65 · 15 m · 136 runs · 16 wkts
- RJ Harvey1989-90 to 1991-92 · 14 m · 127 runs · 18 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
- Gavin Griffiths2019-20 · 11 m · 108 runs · 11 wkts
The careers nearest Taeuber’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JW Rudd · 18
- ZT Elliott · 18
- E Alavi · 17
- LR Banthorpe · 17
- Harkirat Bajwa · 16
- Liam Winn · 14
- Matthew Spoors · 9
- Gurnaz Khatra · 8
- Miller Childs · 8
- Tom Kellar · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Braden Taeuber's best season with the bat was 2025-26: 184 runs from 10 innings at 23.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2025-26 to 2026-27: 190 runs at 23.75. The leanest, 2025-26 to 2026-27: 173 runs at 21.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 22 Nov 2025 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 |
| First five-for5/60 | 21 Feb 2026 | v Essendon, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 59 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 51 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 28 | v Dandenong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 21 | v Melbourne, 2026-27 | Won |
| 17 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/60 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
| 3/19 | v Northcote, 2025-26 | Won |
| 3/85 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 2/54 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 2/89 | v Melbourne, 2025-26 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 2026-27.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 6 | 0 | 121 | 51 | 20.17 | 11 | 30.55 |
| Away | 9 | 6 | 2 | 101 | 59 | 25.25 | 11 | 31.09 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 11 | 1 | 211 | 59 | 21.10 | 22 | 30.09 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 5 | 0 | 74 | 28 | 14.80 | 6 | 42.83 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 51 | 32.00 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11* | – | 6 | 20.00 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 59 | 29.50 | 4 | 28.75 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 6 | 19.33 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
