
Ethan Boyd
#18 · Debut season 2023/24
PlayHQ profile →@ethanboyd_12 →
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$135k · Bowler
233 pts this season · In 41 of 99 sides
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
40 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Lower order
40
Matches
14
Innings
36
Runs
6.00
Average
13.5
Strike rate
266
Balls
13
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
35
Innings
328.1
Overs
75
Maidens
1,119
Runs
41
Wickets
27.29
Average
3.41
Economy
48.0
Strike rate
5/47
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
11
Catches
0
Stumpings
2
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 61 with Mark Phelan for the 9th wicket v Carlton · Round 3
- 22 with Ejaaz Alavi for the 9th wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 17
- 15* unbroken with Gurnaz Khatra for the 8th wicket v Richmond · Finals Round 1
- 11 with Angus Robinson for the 9th wicket v Geelong · Round 2
- 9 with Zac Parr for the 10th wicket v Northcote · Round 20
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | 2/19 (7) | 1ct | W |
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 0* (0) | 5/47 (18) | — | — |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 0* (0) | 1/47 (15) | 1ct | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v Northcote · Round 20 | 0* (23) | 2/40 (19) | 1ct | L |
| v Camberwell Magpies · Round 19 | 3 (11) caught | 0/75 (16) | — | L |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 18 | 0 (6) bowled | 0/22 (4) | — | L |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 33 matches · 36 runs · 33 wickets.
Batting
33
Matches
12
Innings
36
Runs
6.00
Average
13
High score
13.5
Strike rate
6
Not outs
0
50s
0
100s
2
4s
0
6s
Bowling
33
Wickets
288.1
Overs
66
Maidens
1,006
Runs conceded
30.48
Average
4-31
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
9
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
2
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2024/25 | 15 | 20 | 16 |
| Summer 2023/24 | 18 | 16 | 17 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
Around this dayin 2024: 3 and 2/59 v
Prahran →in 2023: 1/30 v
Geelong →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 16.00 | 44 | 4 | 1/15 | |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 4.75 | 127 | 12 | 2/12 | 6 |
| Career | 19 | 35 | 13 | 7.00 | 16 | 2/12 | 6 |
Every scorecard · 19
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1/16 & 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/24 & 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 3* | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 0/53 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 2/59 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0* | 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 0/75 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0* | 2/40 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2023-24
- Highest score13v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24
- Best bowling2/12v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 19v Northcote, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| GGreenvale Kanagaroos | 2 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 2 | 33.50 | 1/15 |
| 2 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/24 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 77.00 | 1/24 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/53 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 2/59 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/75 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 8.50 | 2/17 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3* | 6.00 | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–93
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 60%
- LBW1 · 20%
- Bowled1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 5.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 7 | 31.86 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 9 | 8 | 41.00 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 56.00 | 0.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 8 | 5 | 22 | 13 | 7.33 | 8 | 38.63 | 2/12 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.50 | 2/17 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/26 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 1/15 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
Wickets taken
- Caught10 · 63%
- Bowled6 · 38%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)9 · 56%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 38%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 6%
Best in a match: 2/12 v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 370th of 490 run-scorers
- 131st of 300 wicket-takers
- 217th of 528 for matches played
- 213th of 433 for catches
Among players of 2023-24 to 2024-25: 25th of 28 for runs, 13th of 21 for wickets, 19th of 30 for matches, 14th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 146th of 186 for runs, 62nd of 137 for wickets, 97th of 200 for matches, 83rd of 169 for catches.
Played like…
- IW Waller1987-88 to 1988-89 · 20 m · 62 runs · 18 wkts
- IF McOrist1974-75 to 1976-77 · 19 m · 54 runs · 16 wkts
- Matthew Whittaker2023-24 to 2024-25 · 13 m · 28 runs · 11 wkts
- ER Lanigan1935-36 to 1936-37 · 13 m · 19 runs · 14 wkts
The careers nearest Boyd’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 19
- JW Rudd · 19
- LR Banthorpe · 19
- ZT Elliott · 19
- Gurnaz Khatra · 15
- Mark Phelan · 14
- MJ Bremner · 13
- Samuel Elliott · 11
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 7
- Harry Smith · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ethan Boyd's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 19 runs from 6 innings at 4.75.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 13 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 3* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
| 3 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 3 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/12 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25 | Won |
| 2/17 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/24 | v Richmond, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/40 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/59 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 11th from 2024-25.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 7.33 | 8 | 38.63 |
| Away | 11 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | 8 | 37.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| Nov | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 55.33 |
| Dec | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 16.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 1 | 59.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 5 | 40.20 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
