RW Furlong
1955-56 to 1968-69 · 133 matches for the club
Debut v Collingwood, 1955-56 (1 Oct 1955)Last game v University, 1968-69 (8 Mar 1969)Player no. 303 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 1960-61
- 🏆Premiers 1966-67
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1957-58
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1959-60
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1960-61
- Century season 1956-57
- 2 hundreds 1957-58
- 619 runs 1957-58
- Century season 1959-60
- Century season 1960-61
- 526 runs 1960-61
- Century season 1963-64
- Century season 1966-67
- 656 runs 1966-67
- Century season 1967-68
- 510 runs 1967-68
- ©Captain 1962-63
- †Keeper 1966-67
- †Keeper 1967-68
- ©Captain 1968-69
- †Keeper 1968-69
On this dayin 1956: 85* v
Prahran →in 1962: 3* v
Carlton →
133
Matches
4,539
Runs
32.89
Average
159*
Highest
8 / 28
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/3
Best
76
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1955-56 | 14 | 17 | 4 | 323 | 69 | 24.85 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1956-57 | 13 | 18 | 4 | 331 | 113* | 23.64 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1957-58 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 619 | 106 | 51.58 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/14 | 2 |
| 1958-59 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 93 | 32 | 9.30 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/4 | 2 |
| 1959-60 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 363 | 103* | 60.50 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1960-61 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 526 | 117 | 52.60 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1961-62 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 276 | 56 | 34.50 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1962-63 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 206 | 50* | 20.60 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1963-64 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 404 | 106 | 26.93 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/3 | 4 |
| 1966-67 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 656 | 159* | 50.46 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 26 |
| 1967-68 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 510 | 107 | 39.23 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1968-69 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 232 | 64 | 16.57 | – | – | – | 13 |
| Career | 133 | 163 | 25 | 4,539 | 159* | 32.89 | 6 (8-ball) | 0 | 0/3 | 76 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Collingwood, 1955-56
- First fifty53v Essendon, 1955-56
- First hundred113*v University, 1956-57
- Highest score159*v South Melbourne, 1966-67
- Last matchMatch 133v University, 1968-69
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 297 | 64 | 24.75 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 583 | 106 | 36.44 | 4 | 1 | |
| 12 | 364 | 103* | 33.09 | 3 | 1 | |
| 11 | 507 | 113* | 46.09 | 4 | 2 | |
| 11 | 428 | 159* | 42.80 | 2 | ||
| 11 | 389 | 99 | 25.93 | 4 | ||
| 11 | 293 | 92 | 24.42 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 386 | 73* | 38.60 | 3 | ||
| 10 | 324 | 96 | 27.00 | 3 | ||
| 9 | 354 | 107 | 70.80 | 2 | 1 | |
| 9 | 329 | 117 | 32.90 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 166 | 58 | 20.75 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 119 | 37 | 19.83 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 4 | 1,146 | 106 | 47.75 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | 113 | 13 | 3,049 | 159* | 30.49 | 17 | 6 | 15 |
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 159 | 53 | 31.80 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 18* | 29.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 104 | 44 | 34.67 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 13* | 19.00 | |||
| 7 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 147 | 18 | 4,354 | 159* | 33.75 | 28 | 8 | 18 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 7 | 179 | 44 | 22.38 | 2 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks20
- 1–940
- 10–1926
- 20–2914
- 30–4923
- 50–9928
- 100+8
Turned 8 of 36 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 16.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 35 times.
Dismissals
- Caught83 · 60%
- Bowled23 · 17%
- Caught & bowled11 · 8%
- Run out10 · 7%
- LBW10 · 7%
- Hit wicket1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (6), Connolly (5), Hosking (4), O'Halloran (4), Walker (4).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 98 | 17 | 3,322 | 117 | 41.01 | 24 | 7 | 7 |
| In losses | 59 | 6 | 1,092 | 159* | 20.60 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| In draws | 6 | 2 | 125 | 37 | 31.25 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 31 of 36 (86%), lost 5.
- Every other match: the side won 49 of 97 (51%), lost 39.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 68 | 5 | 2,407 | 159* | 38.21 | 13 | 5 | 6 |
| Batting second | 61 | 9 | 1,532 | 106 | 29.46 | 12 | 2 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 34 | 11 | 600 | 106 | 26.09 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 7 | 2 | 133 | 50* | 26.60 | 1 | ||
| As wicketkeeper | 18 | 2 | 649 | 159* | 40.56 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 138 | 21 | 3,757 | 117 | 32.11 | 23 | 7 | 17 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 60 | 74 | 2,207 | 107 | 35.60 |
| Albert Ground | 10 | 15 | 266 | 88 | 24.18 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 157 | 64 | 19.63 |
| University Oval | 7 | 8 | 351 | 113* | 58.50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 10 | 390 | 106 | 43.33 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 261 | 159* | 43.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 7 | 53 | 23 | 7.57 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 5 | 6 | 202 | 117 | 40.40 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 96 | 77 | 19.20 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 82 | 33 | 16.40 |
| Western Oval | 5 | 5 | 77 | 44 | 15.40 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 119 | 69 | 29.75 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 162 | 73* | 54.00 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 116 | 85* | 58.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 12th of 488 run-scorers
- 29th of 525 for matches played
- 10th of 81 for hundreds
- 24th of 431 for catches
- 18th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1955-56 to 1968-69: 2nd of 76 for runs, 6th of 80 for matches, 3rd of 14 for hundreds, 5th of 66 for catches, 4th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 4th of 321 for runs, 13th of 345 for matches, 4th of 50 for hundreds, 11th of 279 for catches, 13th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- JW Scaife1925-26 to 1944-45 · 123 m · 3,907 runs · 2 wkts
- DJ Anderson1956-57 to 1969-70 · 130 m · 4,044 runs · 30 wkts
- IG Wheeler1983-84 to 1992-93 · 119 m · 3,457 runs · 1 wkts
- RN Harvey1943-44 to 1956-57 · 104 m · 3,984 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest Furlong’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 89
- DJ Anderson · 84
- C Adams · 68
- J Potter · 68
- WA Heller · 58
- GL Harvey · 56
- Ray Harvey · 56
- BC Harvey · 55
- RC Bitmead · 43
- BT Considine · 39
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 6 matches (1962-63 to 1968-69): won 1, lost 4, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1957-58: 1st XI Batting · 1959-60: 1st XI Batting · 1960-61: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1966-67: premiership
The arc
Ron Furlong's best season with the bat was 1966-67: 656 runs from 15 innings at 50.46. The best ten-innings patch came in 1966-67 to 1967-68: 650 runs at 92.86. The leanest, 1958-59 to 1959-60: 65 runs at 6.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 3 Dec 1955 | v Essendon, 1955-56 |
| First hundred113* | 5 Jan 1957 | v University, 1956-57 |
| 1,000th run17 took him to 1,010 | 14 Dec 1957 | v Essendon, 1957-58 |
| 50th match73* | 3 Nov 1959 | v Richmond, 1959-60 |
| 2,000th run58* took him to 2,007 | 25 Feb 1961 | v Richmond, 1960-61 |
| 3,000th run27 took him to 3,012 | 8 Feb 1964 | v Carlton, 1963-64 |
| 100th match42 & 31 | 14 Jan 1967 | v Richmond, 1966-67 |
| 4,000th run18 took him to 4,002 | 18 Nov 1967 | v University, 1967-68 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 159* | v South Melbourne, 1966-67 | Lost |
| 117 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 113* | v University, 1956-57 | Won |
| 107 | v Prahran, 1967-68 | Won |
| 106 | v St Kilda, 1957-58 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 12 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60 | 74 | 12 | 2,207 | 107 | 35.60 |
| Away | 73 | 89 | 13 | 2,332 | 159* | 30.68 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 116 | 144 | 22 | 3,974 | 159* | 32.57 |
| Weekday | 17 | 19 | 3 | 565 | 99 | 35.31 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 20 | 22 | 2 | 614 | 117 | 30.70 |
| Nov | 30 | 31 | 8 | 1,061 | 103* | 46.13 |
| Dec | 14 | 20 | 3 | 454 | 64 | 26.71 |
| Jan | 26 | 32 | 3 | 769 | 113* | 26.52 |
| Feb | 21 | 28 | 5 | 625 | 106 | 27.17 |
| Mar | 21 | 28 | 3 | 902 | 159* | 36.08 |
| Other | 1 | 2 | 1 | 114 | 88 | 114.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 121 | 146 | 22 | 3,977 | 159* | 32.07 |
| Finals | 12 | 17 | 3 | 562 | 99 | 40.14 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RW Furlong’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
