
Gurnaz Khatra✅
#68 · Debut season 2021/22
PlayHQ profile →@gurnaz.khatra →
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$100k · Bowler
313 pts this season · In 27 of 99 sides
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
58 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Lower order
58
Matches
34
Innings
279
Runs
11.63
Average
31.3
Strike rate
892
Balls
34
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
52
Innings
471.5
Overs
81
Maidens
1,713
Runs
74
Wickets
23.15
Average
3.63
Economy
38.3
Strike rate
5/25
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
5
Catches
0
Stumpings
1
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 94 with Braden Taeuber for the 9th wicket v Geelong · Round 14
- 60 with Lachlan Green for the 8th wicket v Dandenong · Round 2
- 57 with Ejaaz Alavi for the 7th wicket v Geelong · Round 2
- 55 with Tom Kellar for the 8th wicket v Carlton · Round 16
- 52 with Matthew Bremner for the 7th wicket v Melbourne University · Round 1
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | 3* (3) | 5/25 (6.3) | — | W |
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 16 (76) caught | 4/48 (18.1) | — | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 24 (92) bowled | 2/26 (11) | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v St Kilda · Finals Round 3 | 7 (59) caught | 2/36 (15) | — | W |
| v Geelong · Finals Round 2 | 3 (18) caught | 2/47 (21) | — | W |
| v Melbourne · Finals Round 1 | — | 3/17 (17.4) | — | W |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 83 matches · 665 runs · 104 wickets.
Batting
83
Matches
57
Innings
665
Runs
17.50
Average
86*
High score
59.0
Strike rate
19
Not outs
2
50s
0
100s
32
4s
4
6s
Bowling
104
Wickets
652.2
Overs
91
Maidens
2,514
Runs conceded
24.17
Average
5-27
Best bowling
2
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
9
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
4
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 20 | 84 | 29 |
| Summer 2024/25 | 15 | 65 | 20 |
| Summer 2023/24 | 16 | 87 | 14 |
| Summer 2022/23 | 12 | 105 | 16 |
| Summer 2021/22 | 20 | 324 | 25 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
Around this dayin 2024: 4 and 0/48 v
Prahran →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 3 | 18 | 16* not out | 18.00 | 14 | 1 | 1/22 | |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 65 | 22* not out | 9.29 | 129.3 | 20 | 2/0 | 2 |
| 2025-26 | 8 | 67 | 34 | 9.57 | 95.1 | 11 | 3/66 | |
| Career | 26 | 150 | 34 | 10.00 | 32 | 3/66 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 26
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 2023-24
- Highest score34v Geelong, 2025-26
- Best bowling3/66v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26
- Last matchMatch 26v Essendon, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 18.00 | 2/11 | |
| 2 | 53 | 34 | 26.50 | 2 | 56.00 | 1/51 | |
| 2 | 24 | 22* | 24.00 | 2 | 34.00 | 1/28 | |
| 2 | 19 | 19* | – | 4 | 18.75 | 2/37 | |
| 2 | 16 | 16* | – | 3 | 22.33 | 2/45 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/16 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/28 | |
| GGreenvale Kanagaroos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 20.00 | 3/66 |
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 2/62 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/48 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 64 | 22* | 16.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 32 | 19* | 6.40 | 1 |
| 10 | 6 | 1 | 52 | 34 | 10.40 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 19 | 5 | 148 | 34 | 10.57 | 4 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–911
- 10–193
- 20–291
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 67%
- Stumped2 · 13%
- Caught & bowled1 · 7%
- LBW1 · 7%
- Bowled1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 31 | 22* | 7.75 | |
| In losses | 14 | 3 | 118 | 34 | 10.73 | 4 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 9 | 23.89 | 1.1 |
| In losses | 16 | 21 | 31.10 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 22.00 | 1.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 4 | 102 | 34 | 11.33 | 3 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 48 | 19 | 8.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 13 | 11 | 74 | 19* | 8.22 | 17 | 29.18 | 3/66 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 20.25 | 2/16 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/28 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/0 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22* | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | 0/61 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
Wickets taken
- Caught26 · 81%
- Bowled3 · 9%
- LBW2 · 6%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)17 · 53%
- Middle order (4–7)12 · 38%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 9%
Best in a match: 3/66 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 258th of 490 run-scorers
- 92nd of 300 wicket-takers
- 176th of 528 for matches played
- 319th of 433 for catches
- 185th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2023-24 to 2025-26: 20th of 35 for runs, 9th of 26 for wickets, 15th of 37 for matches, 27th of 33 for catches, 13th of 15 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 104th of 186 for runs, 44th of 137 for wickets, 77th of 200 for matches, 125th of 169 for catches, 74th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- R Boyes1942-43 to 1943-44 · 22 m · 132 runs · 23 wkts
- DA Campbell2007-08 to 2011-12 · 17 m · 141 runs · 24 wkts
- D Ashworth1965-66 to 1972-73 · 38 m · 220 runs · 56 wkts
- AD Woodford1944-45 to 1946-47 · 20 m · 86 runs · 27 wkts
The careers nearest Khatra’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 26
- JW Rudd · 26
- LR Banthorpe · 26
- ZT Elliott · 26
- Mark Phelan · 20
- Ethan Boyd · 15
- MJ Bremner · 13
- Samuel Elliott · 10
- Braden Taeuber · 8
- Harkirat Bajwa · 8
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Gurnaz Khatra's best season with the bat was 2025-26: 67 runs from 8 innings at 9.57. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 81 runs at 13.50. The leanest, 2024-25 to 2025-26: 73 runs at 8.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 22* | v Essendon, 2024-25 | Won |
| 19* | v Dandenong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 19 | v Geelong, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 16* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/66 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 2/0 | v Footscray, 2024-25 | Drawn |
| 2/11 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 2/16 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/28 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 8th for 2 seasons, dropped to 10th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 11 | 2 | 74 | 19* | 8.22 | 17 | 29.18 |
| Away | 13 | 9 | 3 | 76 | 34 | 12.67 | 15 | 27.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 2 | 47 | 19* | 11.75 | 10 | 26.50 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 2 | 58.50 |
| Dec | 5 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22* | – | 8 | 18.75 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 34 | 10.00 | 5 | 39.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2.25 | 6 | 27.17 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | 1 | 22.00 |
Favourite victims
- Dan Scholz × 2
- Matthew Wilson × 2
- Will Luxton × 2
- Aiman Nadeem × 1
- Akshay Kodoth × 1
- Andrew Humphries × 1
- Armann Singh × 1
- Cooper Remy × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
