
Jack Rudd
#33 · Debut season 2011/12
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$125k · Batter
13 pts this season · In 70 of 98 sides
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
116 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Top order
116
Matches
111
Innings
3,505
Runs
36.13
Average
62.1
Strike rate
5,643
Balls
134*
High score
15 / 10
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
22
Innings
94
Overs
8
Maidens
415
Runs
11
Wickets
37.73
Average
4.41
Economy
51.3
Strike rate
2/2
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
65
Catches
0
Stumpings
10
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 154 with Zachary Elliott for the 2nd wicket v Melbourne · Round 2
- 149 with Lakshmn Shivakumar for the 9th wicket v Northcote · Round 3
- 137 with Lakshmn Shivakumar for the 1st wicket v Ringwood · Round 5
- 133 with Liam Smith for the 3rd wicket v Camberwell Magpies · Round 12
- 129 with Noah Korkolis for the 2nd wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 9
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Richmond · Round 4 | — | — | — | — |
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 11* (37) | — | — | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 0 (1) caught | — | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 30 (73) lbw | — | 2ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 9 (29) bowled | — | — | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 124 (219) caught | — | 2ct | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 25 (69) caught | — | 1ct | L |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 260 matches · 7,191 runs · 103 wickets.
Batting
260
Matches
259
Innings
7,191
Runs
31.68
Average
222
High score
63.4
Strike rate
32
Not outs
35
50s
13
100s
660
4s
72
6s
Bowling
103
Wickets
780.0
Overs
102
Maidens
2,921
Runs conceded
28.36
Average
3-12
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
136
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
25
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 18 | 665 | — |
| Summer 2024/25 | 15 | 402 | — |
| Summer 2023/24 | 16 | 334 | — |
| Summer 2022/23 | 18 | 561 | — |
| Summer 2021/22 | 17 | 537 | 1 |
| Summer 2020/21 | 18 | 780 | 2 |
| Summer 2019/20 | 21 | 618 | 14 |
| Summer 2018/19 | 23 | 668 | 13 |
| Summer 2017/18 | 21 | 569 | 13 |
| Summer 2016/17 | 17 | 444 | 15 |
| Summer 2015/16 | 20 | 532 | 13 |
| Summer 2014/15 | 19 | 542 | 13 |
| Summer 2013/14 | 18 | 407 | 12 |
| Summer 2012/13 | 18 | 131 | 6 |
| Summer 2011/12 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2019-20
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2020-21
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2020-21
- 🏅Don Patrick Award — Players' MVP 2020-21
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2021-22
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2025-26
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2025-26
- Century season 2017-18
- 595 runs 2018-19
- Century season 2019-20
- 3 hundreds 2020-21
- 780 runs 2020-21
- Century season 2021-22
- 2 hundreds 2022-23
- Century season 2024-25
- 2 hundreds 2025-26
- 665 runs 2025-26
Around this dayin 2022: 21 and 1 ct v
Prahran →in 2018: 88 and 0/0 and 2 ct v
Melbourne →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 7 | 36 | 12* | 7.20 | 38 | 5 | 2/33 | 6 |
| 2013-14 | 8 | 94 | 33 | 11.75 | 37.1 | 1 | 1/23 | 1 |
| 2014-15 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 |
| 2015-16 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 6.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2016-17 | 11 | 190 | 59 | 23.75 | 43.2 | 11 | 3/18 | 10 |
| 2017-18 | 15 | 421 | 122* | 38.27 | 33 | 8 | 3/12 | |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 595 | 88 | 33.06 | 78 | 11 | 3/25 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 489 | 134* | 32.60 | 71.5 | 8 | 1/1 | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 780 | 122* | 52.00 | 17 | 2 | 2/2 | 9 |
| 2021-22 | 14 | 424 | 120* | 32.62 | 5.1 | 1 | 1/14 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 400 | 124 | 30.77 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 334 | 97 | 30.36 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 402 | 102 | 28.71 | – | – | – | 13 |
| 2025-26 | 18 | 665 | 124 | 47.50 | – | – | – | 14 |
| 2026-27 | 2 | 11 | 10* | 5.50 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 176 | 4,864 | 134* | 32.43 | 47 | 3/12 | 93 |
Every scorecard · 176
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Casey-South Melbourne, 2012-13
- First fifty59v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17
- First hundred122*v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18
- Highest score134*v Geelong, 2019-20
- Best bowling3/12v Ringwood, 2017-18
- Last matchMatch 176v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 14 | 435 | 94 | 29.00 | 3 | 3 | 29.00 | 2/14 | ||
| 12 | 513 | 134* | 51.30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 29.17 | 2/75 | |
| 12 | 239 | 70* | 21.73 | 2 | 3 | 36.00 | 1/21 | ||
| 12 | 190 | 59 | 23.75 | 1 | 2 | 32.50 | 1/23 | ||
| 12 | 151 | 68 | 13.73 | 1 | 3 | 15.67 | 2/15 | ||
| 11 | 436 | 120* | 54.50 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 23.25 | 3/12 | |
| 11 | 278 | 67* | 34.75 | 2 | 5 | 22.40 | 3/25 | ||
| 10 | 283 | 116* | 31.44 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 87.00 | 1/12 | |
| 10 | 260 | 122* | 32.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |
| 9 | 403 | 124 | 50.38 | 2 | 4 | 8.25 | 2/2 | ||
| 9 | 312 | 102 | 44.57 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 39.50 | 1/1 | |
| 9 | 306 | 110 | 51.00 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12.67 | 3/18 | |
| 9 | 282 | 119* | 35.25 | 1 | 4 | 34.25 | 2/38 | ||
| 9 | 269 | 124 | 33.63 | 1 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 9 | 211 | 105 | 23.44 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 16.00 | 2/22 | |
| 9 | 165 | 72* | 23.57 | 1 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 | ||
| 9 | 131 | 47 | 14.56 | 0 | – | 0/11 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103 | 10 | 3,583 | 134* | 38.53 | 17 | 11 | 7 |
| 2 | 25 | 1 | 542 | 70* | 22.58 | 2 | 4 | |
| 3 | 8 | 3 | 236 | 75* | 47.20 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 11 | 4 | 243 | 56* | 34.71 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 65 | 26 | 9.29 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 40* | 30.00 | |||
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 58 | 20 | 8.29 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 38 | 25* | 12.67 | |||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 19.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 136 | 14 | 4,361 | 134* | 35.75 | 21 | 11 | 11 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 30 | 7 | 426 | 56* | 18.52 | 1 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 2 | 77 | 33 | 15.40 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks15
- 1–954
- 10–1925
- 20–2916
- 30–4930
- 50–9922
- 100+11
Turned 11 of 33 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 35 times.
Dismissals
- Caught97 · 65%
- Bowled28 · 19%
- LBW17 · 11%
- Run out3 · 2%
- Stumped3 · 2%
- Caught & bowled2 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Cameron Stevenson (3), Collett (2), Holland (2), Lambden (2), Fekete (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 83 | 14 | 2,928 | 134* | 42.43 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| In losses | 82 | 7 | 1,707 | 119* | 22.76 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
| In draws | 8 | 2 | 229 | 97 | 38.17 | 2 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 32 | 26 | 22.27 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 33 | 17 | 43.24 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 3 | 4 | 6.00 | 1.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 23 of 33 (70%), lost 8.
- Every other match: the side won 65 of 143 (45%), lost 69.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 89 | 9 | 2,515 | 124 | 31.44 | 16 | 3 | 10 |
| Batting second | 77 | 12 | 2,203 | 134* | 33.89 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 2 | 146 | 40* | 29.20 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 87 | 82 | 2,356 | 124 | 32.72 | 27 | 23.93 | 3/12 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 10 | 11 | 440 | 120* | 62.86 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/35 |
| Shepley Oval | 7 | 8 | 220 | 85 | 27.50 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/17 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 7 | 7 | 124 | 47 | 17.71 | – | – | 0/36 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 136 | 68 | 19.43 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 316 | 134* | 63.20 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/75 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 6 | 5 | 69 | 59 | 17.25 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 208 | 119* | 52.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 2/38 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 5 | 5 | 79 | 37 | 15.80 | – | – | 0/7 |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 4 | 160 | 122* | 53.33 | 3 | 6.33 | 2/2 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 61 | 35 | 20.33 | 2 | 13.00 | 2/14 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 4 | 4 | 40 | 26 | 10.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/12 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 4 | 4 | 76 | 53 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 4 | 4 | 108 | 59 | 36.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
| University Oval | 4 | 3 | 70 | 35 | 23.33 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 141 | 75* | 141.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 3 | 96 | 70 | 32.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/27 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 110 | 110 | 110.00 | – | – | – |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught27 · 64%
- Bowled7 · 17%
- LBW5 · 12%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
- Stumped1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)17 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)19 · 45%
- Lower order (8–11)6 · 14%
Best in a match: 3/12 v Ringwood, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 9th of 488 run-scorers
- 71st of 298 wicket-takers
- 16th of 525 for matches played
- 5th of 81 for hundreds
- 16th of 431 for catches
- 19th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2012-13 to 2026-27: 4th of 76 for runs, 16th of 57 for wickets, 6th of 83 for matches, 2nd of 18 for hundreds, 5th of 69 for catches, 4th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 7th of 184 for runs, 33rd of 135 for wickets, 9th of 197 for matches, 4th of 34 for hundreds, 8th of 167 for catches, 8th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TV Sheehan2002-03 to 2016-17 · 203 m · 5,547 runs · 33 wkts
- HC Lansdown1921-22 to 1936-37 · 164 m · 4,258 runs · 6 wkts
- MR Harvey1933-34 to 1954-55 · 204 m · 6,592 runs · 18 wkts
- DJ Anderson1956-57 to 1969-70 · 130 m · 4,044 runs · 30 wkts
The careers nearest Rudd’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 169
- LR Banthorpe · 161
- SM Elliott · 82
- NY Korkolis · 75
- N Vardi · 72
- NJ Fletcher · 72
- ZT Elliott · 72
- PJ Dickson · 70
- LR Smith · 53
- CA Moore · 52
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2019-20: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2020-21: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award — Players' MVP · 2021-22: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2025-26: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Jack Rudd's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 780 runs from 17 innings at 52.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2020-21 to 2021-22: 626 runs at 78.25. The leanest, 2013-14 to 2015-16: 64 runs at 7.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59 | 10 Dec 2016 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17 |
| First hundred122* | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 50th match7, 0/11 | 13 Oct 2018 | v Northcote, 2018-19 |
| 1,000th run69 took him to 1,006 | 17 Nov 2018 | v Ringwood, 2018-19 |
| 2,000th run122* took him to 2,097 | 16 Jan 2021 | v Footscray, 2020-21 |
| 100th match120* | 20 Nov 2021 | v Ringwood, 2021-22 |
| 3,000th run85 took him to 3,044 | 26 Feb 2022 | v Dandenong, 2021-22 |
| 4,000th run41 took him to 4,003 | 14 Dec 2024 | v Richmond, 2024-25 |
| 150th match33 | 14 Dec 2024 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v Footscray, 2018-19 to v Kingston Hawthorn, 2018-19 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 76 matches
- from v Ringwood, 2017-18 to v St Kilda, 2021-22 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 8 matches
- from v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 to v Prahran, 2019-20 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 134* | v Geelong, 2019-20 | Won |
| 124 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 124 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 122* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 122* | v Footscray, 2020-21 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12 | v Ringwood, 2017-18 | Drawn |
| 3/18 | v Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/25 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2018-19 | Won |
| 2/2 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 | Won |
| 2/14 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 | Won, Semi-final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2013-14, dropped to 8th from 2015-16, moved up to open from 2016-17.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 87 | 82 | 10 | 2,356 | 124 | 32.72 | 27 | 23.93 |
| Away | 89 | 91 | 13 | 2,508 | 134* | 32.15 | 20 | 34.60 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 160 | 159 | 22 | 4,759 | 134* | 34.74 | 38 | 29.03 |
| Sunday | 12 | 10 | 1 | 87 | 39 | 9.67 | 6 | 32.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 4.50 | 3 | 14.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 27 | 26 | 3 | 576 | 110 | 25.04 | 7 | 39.86 |
| Nov | 31 | 28 | 3 | 894 | 134* | 35.76 | 12 | 25.83 |
| Dec | 38 | 39 | 13 | 1,133 | 122* | 43.58 | 14 | 25.29 |
| Jan | 39 | 38 | 3 | 1,136 | 124 | 32.46 | 8 | 26.50 |
| Feb | 23 | 24 | 1 | 671 | 116* | 29.17 | 1 | 58.00 |
| Mar | 16 | 16 | 0 | 342 | 79 | 21.38 | 5 | 25.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 112 | 70 | 56.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 167 | 163 | 23 | 4,586 | 134* | 32.76 | 42 | 29.52 |
| Finals | 9 | 10 | 0 | 278 | 70 | 27.80 | 5 | 19.60 |
Favourite victims
- A Ayre × 2
- AL Boyd × 2
- AJ Matthews × 1
- Akshay Kodoth × 1
- Bailen Clarke × 1
- BCM Hastie × 1
- BD McMinn × 1
- Brody Couch × 1
The card names his victims in 31 of 33 wicket-taking games.
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →