John Neylon
Debut season 1987-88
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
15
Games
1
Seasons
from 1987-88
Played
Batting
14
Innings
0
Not outs
214
Runs
44
High score
15.29
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
1/14
Best bowling
74.00
Average
28
Overs
Fielding
1
Catches
Around this dayin 1987: 0 and 1 ct v
Waverley →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-88 | 15 | 214 | 44 | 15.29 | 28 | 1 | 1/14 | 1 |
| Career | 15 | 214 | 44 | 15.29 | 1 | 1/14 | 1 |
Every scorecard · 15
| 1987-88 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 41 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 6 | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 14 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 26 | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 44 | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 21 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 5 & 24 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 1 | 0/5 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1987-88 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1987-88
- Highest score44v University, 1987-88
- Best bowling1/14v Essendon, 1987-88
- Last matchMatch 15v Prahran, 1987-88
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 0 | – | 0/10 | |
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 29 | 24 | 14.50 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | |
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 41 | 21 | 10.25 | |
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 107 | 44 | 26.75 | |
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 41 | 15.67 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 13 | 0 | 200 | 44 | 15.38 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–94
- 10–193
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
8.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 71%
- Run out2 · 14%
- Bowled2 · 14%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | 60 | 41 | 20.00 | |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 141 | 44 | 14.10 | 2 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 1 | 74.00 | 0.2 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 107 | 44 | 17.83 | |
| Batting second | 7 | 0 | 83 | 41 | 11.86 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 7 | 7 | 102 | 41 | 14.57 | – | – | 0/31 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | – | – | 0/10 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/14 v Essendon, 1987-88. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 214th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 242nd of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
Among players of 1987-88: 15th of 19 for runs, 13th of 16 for wickets, 18th of 19 for matches, 18th of 18 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 86th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 107th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- GF Arthur1958-59 to 1959-60 · 12 m · 191 runs · 1 wkts
- RJ Black1938-39 to 1940-41 · 18 m · 287 runs · 1 wkts
- NM Walsh2010-11 to 2011-12 · 22 m · 275 runs · 1 wkts
- LA Hathaway1976-77 to 1978-79 · 13 m · 179 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Neylon’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JP Stephenson · 15
- LJ Watts · 15
- RW Watts · 15
- IG Wheeler · 14
- TV Considine · 14
- GT Connors · 13
- DS Berry · 11
- GM Watts · 11
- WL O'Neill · 11
- RL Emmins · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
John Neylon's best season with the bat was 1987-88: 214 runs from 14 innings at 15.29. The best ten-innings patch came in 1987-88: 195 runs at 19.50. The leanest, 1987-88: 155 runs at 15.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | v University, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 41 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1987-88 | Won |
| 26 | v Essendon, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 24 | v South Melbourne, 1987-88 | Lost |
| 21 | v St Kilda, 1987-88 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/14 | v Essendon, 1987-88 | Lost |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 7 | 0 | 102 | 41 | 14.57 | ||
| Away | 8 | 7 | 0 | 112 | 44 | 16.00 | 1 | 43.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 14 | 13 | 0 | 214 | 44 | 16.46 | 1 | 74.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 15.33 | ||
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 6.67 | ||
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 1 | 14.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 44 | 29.00 | ||
| Feb | 3 | 4 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 12.75 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
