R Zimmer
Played 1945-46 – 1950-51
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
40
Games
6
Seasons
1945-46 – 1950-51
Played
Batting
42
Innings
4
Not outs
683
Runs
103
High score
17.97
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
20
Wickets
4/6
Best bowling
27.35
Average
138.2 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
26
Catches
Around this dayin 1950: 3 and 1 ct v
Northcote →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-46 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 23 | 4 | 3/61 | |
| 1947-48 | 3 | 31 | 28 | 15.50 | 11.5 | 1 | 1/24 | 1 |
| 1948-49 | 9 | 203 | 59 | 25.38 | 52.4 | 10 | 4/6 | 2 |
| 1949-50 | 12 | 165 | 57 | 13.75 | 40.6 | 4 | 1/13 | 10 |
| 1950-51 | 14 | 269 | 103 | 19.21 | 10.3 | 1 | 1/14 | 13 |
| Career | 40 | 683 | 103 | 17.97 | 20 | 4/6 | 26 |
Every scorecard · 40
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1945-46
- First fifty59v Prahran, 1948-49
- First hundred103v North Melbourne, 1950-51
- Highest score103v North Melbourne, 1950-51
- Best bowling4/6v Footscray, 1948-49
- Last matchMatch 40v Essendon, 1950-51
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 36 | 13 | 5.14 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 4 | 68 | 59 | 34.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 4 | 28 | 14 | 7.00 | 3 | 23.33 | 3/61 | |||
| 3 | 127 | 59 | 31.75 | 1 | 2 | 31.00 | 1/13 | ||
| 3 | 77 | 39 | 25.67 | 5 | 8.60 | 4/23 | |||
| 3 | 38 | 28 | 12.67 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |||
| 3 | 35 | 26 | 11.67 | 2 | 3.00 | 2/6 | |||
| 3 | 31 | 28 | 10.33 | 2 | 33.00 | 1/24 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 19 | 9.67 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 3 | 16 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/52 | |||
| 2 | 103 | 103 | 103.00 | 1 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/32 | ||
| 2 | 57 | 57 | 28.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 2 | 38 | 31 | 38.00 | 4 | 2.00 | 4/6 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 186 | 103 | 23.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 19 | 1 | 338 | 59 | 18.78 | 2 | 3 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | |||
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4.00 | |||
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 66 | 39 | 13.20 | |||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |||
| 9 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 28 | 14.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 29 | 2 | 569 | 103 | 21.07 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 9 | 1 | 78 | 39 | 9.75 | |||
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 36 | 28 | 12.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–920
- 10–195
- 20–295
- 30–493
- 50–993
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught19 · 50%
- Bowled11 · 29%
- Stumped3 · 8%
- LBW3 · 8%
- Run out1 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Blundell (3), Holloway (3), Daniel (2), Blake (2), Baird (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 24 | 1 | 485 | 103 | 21.09 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 17 | 3 | 197 | 45 | 14.07 | 3 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 4 | 49.25 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 13 | 15 | 21.20 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 4 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 20 of 36 (56%), lost 13.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 1 | 120 | 31 | 10.00 | 1 | ||
| Batting second | 23 | 0 | 513 | 103 | 22.30 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 3 | 50 | 23 | 16.67 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 21 | 26 | 420 | 103 | 19.09 | 13 | 19.54 | 4/6 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 21 | 10 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | 3 | 20.33 | 3/61 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 29 | 28 | 14.50 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 104 | 59 | 52.00 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/14 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 | – | – | 0/24 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/45 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- LBW7 · 35%
- Bowled5 · 25%
- Caught5 · 25%
- Caught & bowled3 · 15%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 15%
- Middle order (4–7)11 · 55%
- Lower order (8–11)6 · 30%
Best in a match: 4/6 v Footscray, 1948-49. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 113th of 488 run-scorers
- 119th of 298 wicket-takers
- 133rd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 82nd of 431 for catches
- 117th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1945-46 to 1950-51: 18th of 36 for runs, 20th of 29 for wickets, 23rd of 36 for matches, 11th of 13 for hundreds, 14th of 34 for catches, 17th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 73rd of 321 for runs, 71st of 172 for wickets, 83rd of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 51st of 279 for catches, 67th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
- ID Deany1958-59 to 1963-64 · 32 m · 506 runs · 11 wkts
- GB Deany1958-59 to 1962-63 · 49 m · 858 runs · 35 wkts
- MT Jenkinson1997-98 to 2000-01 · 26 m · 442 runs · 19 wkts
The careers nearest Zimmer’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 40
- MR Harvey · 38
- Ray Harvey · 38
- RHW Liddicut · 38
- HAE Shillinglaw · 32
- BT Considine · 30
- LV Straw · 30
- DHL Arnall · 26
- MC Reid · 25
- K Cant · 18
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
R Zimmer's best season with the bat was 1950-51: 269 runs from 15 innings at 19.21. The best ten-innings patch came in 1947-48 to 1948-49: 224 runs at 28.00. The leanest, 1948-49 to 1949-50: 60 runs at 6.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59 | 22 Jan 1949 | v Prahran, 1948-49 |
| First hundred103 | 20 Jan 1951 | v North Melbourne, 1950-51 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Richmond, 1948-49 to v Prahran, 1948-49 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 21 matches
- from v South Melbourne, 1949-50 to v Essendon, 1950-51 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v Northcote, 1945-46 to v Melbourne, 1947-48 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 103 | v North Melbourne, 1950-51 | Won |
| 59 | v Prahran, 1948-49 | Won |
| 59 | v Richmond, 1950-51 | Won |
| 57 | v University, 1949-50 | Won |
| 45 | v Richmond, 1948-49 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6 | v Footscray, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 4/23 | v South Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 3/61 | v Northcote, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 2/6 | v Collingwood, 1948-49 | Won |
| 1/13 | v Richmond, 1949-50 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, dropped to 7th from 1947-48, moved up to open from 1948-49.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 26 | 4 | 420 | 103 | 19.09 | 13 | 19.54 |
| Away | 19 | 16 | 0 | 263 | 59 | 16.44 | 7 | 41.86 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 33 | 35 | 3 | 626 | 103 | 19.56 | 16 | 31.13 |
| Weekday | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57 | 26 | 9.50 | 4 | 12.25 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 4 | 0 | 47 | 28 | 11.75 | 3 | 13.33 |
| Nov | 8 | 10 | 2 | 55 | 28 | 6.88 | 6 | 16.83 |
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 1 | 136 | 59 | 34.00 | 9 | 13.11 |
| Jan | 11 | 12 | 1 | 347 | 103 | 31.55 | 2 | 83.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 0 | 75 | 31 | 10.71 | ||
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 5.75 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 39 | 40 | 4 | 670 | 103 | 18.61 | 20 | 27.35 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
