
Tom Kellar
#7 · Debut season 2022/23
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Fantasy
$75k · Keeper
55 pts this season · In 17 of 98 sides
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
52 games on file, kept up to date from the scorecards
Batting · Middle order
52
Matches
47
Innings
1,136
Runs
26.42
Average
61.7
Strike rate
1,841
Balls
109
High score
7 / 1
50s / 100s
Match by match
Wicket-keeping
22
Games kept
41
Catches
5
Stumpings
2
Run outs
46
Dismissals
2.09
Per game
5
Best v Melbourne University
1.9
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
- 120 with Zachary Macciocca for the 4th wicket v Camberwell Magpies · Round 19
- 118 with Aryan Sharma for the 4th wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 17
- 116 with Zachary Macciocca for the 2nd wicket v Melbourne · Round 16
- 108 with Miller Childs for the 4th wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 3
- 101 with Aryan Sharma for the 2nd wicket v Essendon · Round 17
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Melbourne · Round 3 | 4 (8) caught | — | 5ct | W |
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 1 (113) lbw | — | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 17 (39) caught | — | 1ct | — |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 16 | 16 (56) caught | — | 1ct | L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 4 (3) caught | — | 1ct | W |
| v Geelong · Round 14 | 8 (11) caught | — | — | L |
| v Footscray · Round 13 | 10 (19) caught | — | — | L |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 66 matches · 1,403 runs · 0 wickets.
Batting
66
Matches
61
Innings
1,403
Runs
25.05
Average
109
High score
68.3
Strike rate
5
Not outs
8
50s
1
100s
133
4s
32
6s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.0
Overs
0
Maidens
0
Runs conceded
—
Average
0-0
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
54
Catches
47
Catches (WK)
8
Stumpings
7
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 16 | 195 | — |
| Summer 2024/25 | 16 | 639 | — |
| Summer 2023/24 | 16 | 297 | — |
| Summer 2022/23 | 18 | 272 | — |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 10 | 69 | 19 | 9.86 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 10 | 69 | 19 | 9.86 | 0 | – | 3 |
Every scorecard · 10
| 2025-26 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 9 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Ringwood, 2025-26
- Highest score19v Ringwood, 2025-26
- Last matchMatch 10v Geelong, 2025-26
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 19 | 10 | 9.50 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 19 | 9.86 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–94
- 10–193
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
5.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 86%
- Run out1 · 14%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 5.00 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 37 | 19 | 9.25 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 32 | 13 | 10.67 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 3 | 3 | 32 | 13 | 10.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2025-26: 17th of 22 for runs, 19th of 22 for matches, 16th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 123rd of 184 for runs, 127th of 197 for matches, 113th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- J Barnes1943-44 · 10 m · 73 runs · 0 wkts
- WM Tyson1988-89 · 10 m · 96 runs · 0 wkts
- HL Harvey1942-43 to 1949-50 · 10 m · 98 runs · 0 wkts
- RA Flavell1927-28 to 1930-31 · 12 m · 77 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Kellar’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 10
- Harkirat Bajwa · 10
- JW Rudd · 10
- ZT Elliott · 10
- LR Banthorpe · 9
- Braden Taeuber · 8
- Liam Winn · 8
- Miller Childs · 7
- Liam Myott · 5
- Matthew Spoors · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Tom Kellar's best season with the bat was 2025-26: 69 runs from 8 innings at 9.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | v Ringwood, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 13 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 10 | v Footscray, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 9 | v Melbourne University, 2025-26 | Won |
| 9 | v Footscray, 2025-26 | Drawn |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 13 | 10.67 |
| Away | 7 | 5 | 1 | 37 | 19 | 9.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 7 | 1 | 60 | 19 | 10.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 19 | 16.00 |
| Dec | 5 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 6.33 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 9.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.

PlayHQ profile →